S1
Studio • 1 Bath • 622 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,476/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0566 | $3,476 | 622 | Oct 28 |
How can I help?

$3,123 – $5,116/mo
As of October 13, 2026, The Platform Urban Apartments in San Jose, CA has 22 apartments for rent from $3,123 to $5,116/mo. Studios start at $3,476, one-bedrooms at $3,123, and two-bedrooms at $4,391. The average asking rent has fallen 8.1% since May 8, 2026, from $4,111 to $3,778.
The Platform Urban Apartments has 22 units available across 6 floor plans: a studio layout (622 sq ft), 3 one-bedroom layouts (730–826 sq ft), and 2 two-bedroom layouts (1,082–1,310 sq ft). Prices checked October 13, 2026.
Studio • 1 Bath • 622 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,476/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0566 | $3,476 | 622 | Oct 28 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 730 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,123/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 757 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,138/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 762 – 826 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,178/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,082 – 1,084 Sq Ft
Starting at $4,391/mo
See all 109 units listed at The Platform Urban Apartments, including ones no longer available.
At The Platform Urban Apartments, a studio starts at about $3,812 a month all-in: $3,476 rent and an estimated $336 for electric, gas, water, internet, renters insurance, and laundry. A one-bedroom starts at about $3,478 and a two-bedroom at about $4,842.
All-in from$3,812/mo
Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at The Platform Urban Apartments takes about $125,136 a year for a studio, $112,428 for a one-bedroom, and $158,076 for a two-bedroom. Keeping the $3,812 all-in month for a studio within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $195,300 a year.
Total monthly housing cost
$3,812/mo
Income to afford it comfortably
$195,300/yr
Income to qualify
$125,136/yr
$ —/mo
See what you can afford here
Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at The Platform Urban Apartments has ranged from $3,569 to $4,111. The current average is $3,778, down $333 (8.1%) from $4,111 at the start.
At The Platform Urban Apartments, leases run 12 months.
Rent
$3,123 – $5,116/moLease term
12 monthsEarliest move-in
Oct 11The Platform Urban Apartments has garage or covered parking. It lists 21 amenities, including pool view and oversized walk-in closets.
2 Resident Social Lounges With Demonstration Kitchen And Shuffleboard Table
9 To 18-Foot Ceilings
Built To Leed® Gold Certified
Community Events
Controlled-Access Bike Storage And Bike Repair Room
Conveniently Located Near I-880, I-680 And Us-101
Co-Working Lounge With Complimentary Wi-Fi
Electric Car Charging Stations
Flexible Rent Payment Schedule With Flex Rent More Info On Flexible Rent Payment Schedule With Flex Rent
Get Rewarded For Paying Rent And Shopping Local
Minutes From The Berryessa Bart Extension Station
Multi-Level Parking Garage
Onsite Retail With Unique Eateries And Shopping Right At Your Doorstep
Oversized Walk-In Closets
Package Locker With 24/7 Access To Packages
Polished Quartz Countertops
Roller Shades
Subway Tile Kitchen Backsplash
Wood-Style Plank Flooring
Penthouse
Pool View
The Platform Urban Apartments has a 3.7 out of 5 rating from more than 200 resident reviews. Residents rate maintenance (3.7) and management (3.2) highest and building quality (2.6) lowest.
Platform Urban Apartments offers modern, well-maintained units with strong maintenance responsiveness for in-unit issues and generally positive leasing staff interactions during move-in. However, residents report significant challenges with communication responsiveness, recurring plumbing problems in some units, multiple undisclosed fees (parking, amenities, third-party services), and inconsistent management follow-up on non-urgent requests and common area maintenance.
Management responsiveness and communication are inconsistent, with residents reporting significant delays in addressing maintenance requests, billing inquiries, and administrative matters—sometimes taking days or weeks for follow-up. While some staff members receive consistent praise for professionalism and helpfulness, others have been described as dismissive or rude, creating a divided experience. Office accessibility issues, including difficulty reaching staff by phone and unclear availability, compound frustration. Positive experiences often correlate with specific staff members, suggesting service quality varies considerably depending on who handles a resident's needs.
Maintenance response times and quality are inconsistent across the property. While many residents report quick, professional service for in-unit repairs like plumbing and appliance fixes, others describe prolonged delays, unresolved issues, and work orders marked complete without actual repairs. Common problems include recurring plumbing backups, pest control follow-up, and slow response to common-area maintenance like broken stairwell doors and handles.
Amenities at this property include a pool, gym, and game room, though the gym and lounge WiFi has experienced extended outages. Common areas show mixed maintenance: hallways, stairwells, and shared spaces frequently have cleanliness and upkeep issues including stains and odors, while unit-level maintenance is generally responsive. Parking is limited relative to unit count, with some residents charged monthly fees; package theft and delivery confusion are recurring concerns. Amenity access restrictions—such as early closing times (10 PM) and paid reservations for the game room—have generated resident dissatisfaction.
Building maintenance and common area upkeep are significant concerns, with recurring issues including pest infestations, plumbing problems, broken elevators, and neglected hallways and stairwells. While in-unit maintenance staff are generally responsive, external building systems and common areas experience slow repairs and extended downtime. Management responsiveness to maintenance requests varies, with some residents reporting work orders marked complete without actual repairs being performed.
The property benefits from a convenient location near grocery stores and parks, with pleasant walkability in the surrounding neighborhood. However, residents report significant challenges with maintenance responsiveness, management communication, and parking-related issues including vehicle security concerns. Staff professionalism at the leasing office is inconsistent, with some residents reporting courteous service while others experienced unprofessional interactions.
Live a life set in motion in the heart of all San Jose has to offer. Enjoy a truly modern urban living experience - take a dip in one of two resort-style pools, fine-tune your workout routine in our indoor/outdoor fitness centers, pamper your furry pal at the dog wash and spa, or spend an afternoon on the terrace lounge - all right here at The Platform Urban Apartments.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Ace Charter High Charter · High | Charter | High | — |
Adult Education Program Public · High | Public | High | — |
Yerba Buena Children's Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | — |
Voyager's Child Care Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | — |
KIPP San Jose Collegiate Charter · High | Charter | High | — |
Ben Painter Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | — |
William Sheppard Middle School Public · Middle | Public | Middle | — |
Adult Education Eastside Union Public · High | Public | High | — |
Independence High Chldrn's Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | — |
Stellar Learning Academy Private · High | Private | High | — |
The Platform Urban Apartments is managed by MG Properties. The leasing office's phone number is (844) 263-5142.
The closest matches in San Jose, CA.