How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
Pinewood Apartments 1 of 8

Pinewood Apartments

$1,345 – $1,895/mo

  • 2–3 bedrooms
  • 1–2 baths
  • 760–1,050 sq ft
  • 3 units available
7051 Bowling Dr, Sacramento, CA, 95823

As of October 14, 2026, Pinewood Apartments in Sacramento, CA has 3 apartments for rent from $1,345 to $1,895/mo. Two-bedrooms start at $1,345 and three-bedrooms at $1,895. The average asking rent has risen 8.8% since July 1, 2026, from $1,420 to $1,545.


Floor plans

Pinewood Apartments has 3 units available across 3 floor plans: 2 two-bedroom layouts (760–840 sq ft) and a three-bedroom layout (1,050 sq ft). Prices checked October 14, 2026.

2b/1Ba Grey unit

2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 760 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,345/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
2b/1Ba Grey unit$1,345760Aug 21

2B/1.5Ba Grey unit

2 Bedrooms • 1.5 Baths • 840 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,395/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
2B/1.5Ba Grey unit$1,395840Apr 17

3B/2Ba Deluxe

3 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,050 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,895/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
3B/2Ba Deluxe$1,8951,050Apr 17

See all 4 units listed at Pinewood Apartments, including ones no longer available.


Cost to rent here

At Pinewood Apartments, a two-bedroom starts at about $1,674 a month all-in: $1,345 rent and an estimated $329 for electric, gas, water, internet, and renters insurance. A three-bedroom starts at about $2,312.

All-in from$1,674/mo

Estimates are local averages, not quotes from the property.

Can you afford it?

Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at Pinewood Apartments takes about $48,420 a year for a two-bedroom and $68,220 for a three-bedroom. Keeping the $1,674 all-in month for a two-bedroom within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $73,900 a year.

Total monthly housing cost

$1,674/mo

Income to afford it comfortably

$73,900/yr

Income to qualify

$48,420/yr

Your estimated budget

Suggested rent budget, 2 bedrooms

$ —/mo

See what you can afford here

Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.

Free with a brightplace account

Rent history

Over the past year, the average asking rent at Pinewood Apartments has ranged from $1,345 to $1,578. The current average is $1,545, up $125 (8.8%) from $1,420 at the start.

Prices reflect the average advertised rent across units listed as available each day (53 days observed).

Fees & lease terms

At Pinewood Apartments, the security deposit is $1,345.

  • Rent

    $1,345 – $1,895/mo
  • Security deposit

    $1,345
  • Move-in special

    For a limited time, any applicant who has not resided with Max Hoseit Properties in the past can take advantage of our reduced rent prices! Applicants must sign a 6-month lease and meet the following conditions: *At least one applicant must have a credit score over 650 *No outstanding collections or negative items on rental report *Combined applicant average credit score of 650 *Combined income of at least 3X the monthly rent to receive the 6-month special price. Co-signers are accepted! Rent is subject to an increase at the end of the initial 6-month term. Ask about upgrading to one of our premium cottage-style apartments for only $50 more per month! Welcome to Pinewood Apartments! Conveniently located in Sacramento, Pinewood is located near Southgate shopping center, schools from grade school to high school, multiple convenience store, gas stations, groceries stores and salons. This gray 2B/1Ba offers 760sqft of comfort and convenience. Your bright and airy unit features LVP floors,
  • Earliest move-in

    Apr 17

Amenities

Pinewood Apartments lists 10 amenities, including balcony and dishwasher.

  • Balcony

  • Central Heating And Cooling

  • Dishwasher

  • Frost Free Refrigerator

  • Garbage Disposal

  • Granite Countertops

  • Oven

  • Patio

  • Refrigerator

  • Stove


Location

7051 Bowling Dr, Sacramento, CA, 95823


Resident reviews

Pinewood Apartments has a 4.2 out of 5 rating from resident reviews. Residents rate location (5.0) and maintenance (5.0) highest and building quality (1.5) lowest.

4.2
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Management4.5
Location5.0
Maintenance5.0
Building Quality1.5
Overall25 reviews

Pinewood Apartments receives predominantly positive feedback from residents regarding unit quality, maintenance responsiveness, and staff friendliness during move-in and ongoing interactions. However, a minority of reviews report communication gaps, parking enforcement issues, and occasional facility maintenance concerns. Most long-term residents report satisfaction with the quiet community atmosphere and convenient location, though prospective renters have experienced inconsistent office availability.

Management and office staff are consistently described as friendly, responsive, and helpful throughout the leasing and move-in process. Work orders and maintenance requests are typically addressed promptly. Two negative reviews cite unresponsiveness and facility issues, but the majority of feedback emphasizes strong communication and staff availability for resident concerns.

The property is located in a quiet area that residents appreciate. Management is noted as helpful and takes pride in maintaining the complex, contributing to a positive living environment.

Maintenance requests are handled promptly according to resident feedback. The property maintains a responsive approach to work orders and repairs.

This property received one negative review citing maintenance concerns including a pest issue in a unit, pool closure and cleanliness, and office accessibility during a showing. The review also noted strict credit score policies and characterizes the overall experience as unprofessional. With only one review analyzed for building quality, this feedback represents a limited sample and should be considered alongside broader resident experience data.

Summaries are written by AI from reviews residents posted on public review sites such as Google and ApartmentRatings. Each topic shows how many of those reviews discuss it.

Getting around

Pinewood Apartments is walkable and bikeable.

Walking
Walkable
Grade C+
Biking
Bikeable
Grade C

Climate and air quality

Air quality near Pinewood Apartments was good on 186 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in December (average AQI 70, moderate). Daily highs averaged 94°F in July, the warmest month, and lows averaged 42°F in January, the coldest.

Air quality

186 good-air days

of the past 365

: Good, AQI 37

Temperature

94° / 42°

average July high / January low

: 80° high, 43° low

Pollen

Low

Oct 14–18 forecast

Tree: none, grass: very low, weed: low

MonthAverage highAverage lowAverage AQIGood-air days
January57°F42°F56 (moderate)10 of 31
February62°F45°F53 (moderate)12 of 28
March79°F53°F50 (good)14 of 31
April70°F50°F44 (good)18 of 30
May80°F56°F44 (good)25 of 31
June90°F60°F44 (good)19 of 30
July94°F61°F43 (good)24 of 31
August93°F61°F49 (good)15 of 31
September86°F59°F46 (good)24 of 30
October80°F54°F55 (moderate)9 of 31
November63°F49°F61 (moderate)8 of 30
December53°F43°F70 (moderate)8 of 31
Daily readings from Oct 15, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026. The pollen chart shows typical US seasons.

Nearby schools

The closest school to Pinewood Apartments is Point Quest Education, a private high school 0.6 miles away. The closest public school is Charles E. Mack Elementary School, 1.3 miles away.

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

Point Quest Education

Private · High
PrivateHigh0.6 mi

Seta-Phoenix Park Elc

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.8 mi

Solid Foundation Head Start

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.9 mi

Crossroad Gardens Head Start

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.1 mi

Playful Scholars Child Care

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.1 mi

St. Charles Borromeo

Private · Middle
PrivateMiddle1.2 mi

Charles E. Mack Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary1.3 mi

Daylor (William) High (Continuation) School

Public · High
PublicHigh1.4 mi

Fortune School

Charter · High
CharterHigh1.5 mi

Kinder Care Learning Center #867

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.8 mi

Contact & management

Pinewood Apartments is managed by ShowMeTheRent.com. The leasing office's phone number is (279) 256-1986x7.


Similar properties

The closest matches in Sacramento, CA.