Floorplan 4
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 597 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,199/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-104 | $2,199 | 597 | Nov 19 |
How can I help?
$2,199 – $2,636/mo
As of October 13, 2026, The Cleo Apartments in Los Angeles, CA has 3 apartments for rent from $2,199 to $2,636/mo. One-bedrooms start at $2,199 and two-bedrooms at $2,570. The average asking rent has risen 6.7% since March 31, 2026, from $2,314 to $2,468.
3 floor plans · 3 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 597 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,199/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-104 | $2,199 | 597 | Nov 19 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 886 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,570/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-118 | $2,570 | 886 | Oct 23 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,055 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,636/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-426 | $2,636 | 1,055 | Oct 24 |
See all 32 units listed at The Cleo Apartments, including ones no longer available.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at The Cleo Apartments has ranged from $2,004 to $2,670. The current average is $2,468, up $154 (6.7%) from $2,314 at the start.
| Month | Average asking rent | Lowest – highest | Units listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | $2,569 | $2,199 – $2,636 | 3 |
| Sep 2026 | $2,290 | $1,783 – $2,670 | 5 |
| Aug 2026 | $2,194 | $1,783 – $2,670 | 9 |
| Jul 2026 | $2,249 | $1,860 – $2,595 | 5 |
| Jun 2026 | $2,136 | $1,934 – $2,520 | 6 |
| May 2026 | $2,324 | $1,777 – $2,620 | 7 |
| Apr 2026 | $2,208 | $1,602 – $2,620 | 11 |
| Mar 2026 | $2,314 | $1,858 – $2,620 | 10 |
Rent
$2,199 – $2,636/moSecurity deposit
$600Lease term
12 monthsEarliest move-in
Oct 23Code Enforcement Program | $3/mo |
Connectivity* | $60/mo |
Parking | $55/mo |
Water | $50/mo |
Convertible Holding Fee | $200 |
Non-Refundable App Fee | $42 |
The all-in monthly cost by apartment size, and how the rent compares across the Los Angeles area.
$2,593/mo
$394/mo above the advertised rent
Rent
$2,199
Code Enforcement Program
$3
Connectivity*
$60
Parking
$55
Water
$50
Electric and gas
$76
Internet
$104
Renters insurance
$14
Laundry
$32
All-in monthly
$2,593
| Size | Rent from | All-in monthly | Income to qualify |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | $2,199 | $2,593 | $79,164/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $2,570 | $3,000 | $92,520/yr |
Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $79,164 a year for the $2,199 one-bedroom. The median renter household in Los Angeles earns $62,931 a year.
The median two-bedroom at The Cleo Apartments asks $2,603 a month, 10% above the Los Angeles area's typical two-bedroom asking rent of $2,357. Typical asking rents across the area are down 1.0% from a year earlier.
| Size | Median asking rent here | Los Angeles-area asking rent | Los Angeles rent paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | $2,199 | $1,890 | $1,744 |
| 2 bedrooms | $2,603 | $2,357 | $2,206 |
Can you afford it? Rent affordability calculator for Los Angeles
Controlled Access Community
Dry Cleaning Locker Service
Laundry Facilities
Poolside Bbq Grilling
Swimming Pool
Underground Parking Garage
Central Ac And Heat
Fireplace
Furniture Rental Available
Hardwood Floors
Maple Cabinetry In Select Homes
Private Balcony
Quartz Counters In Select Homes
Smart Home
Stainless Steel Appliances In Select Homes
Upgraded Kitchen Features
View Of Community Pool
Walk-In Closets
345 S Alexandria Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 90020
The Cleo offers strong leasing and maintenance service with responsive staff, modern amenities including a 24-hour gym and sauna, and generally well-maintained common areas. However, residents report recurring issues with building systems (fire alarms, elevators, AC, washers), cleanliness and security concerns (package theft, vehicle break-ins), thin walls, and move-out fee disputes. Experience varies significantly between positive long-term residents and those frustrated by unresolved maintenance and property conditions.
Management and leasing staff receive consistently positive feedback for responsiveness, professionalism, and going above and beyond to assist residents. Most residents report quick issue resolution and helpful communication. However, a minority of residents report concerns about maintenance responsiveness (particularly with recurring issues like fire alarms and HVAC), deposit and billing practices, and inconsistent policy enforcement.
Maintenance service at this property receives consistently positive feedback, with residents praising quick response times, professional repairs, and follow-through on work orders. The maintenance team is noted for handling HVAC, appliance, and general repairs efficiently. However, isolated reports indicate extended delays on critical repairs such as air conditioning and recurring issues like fire alarm malfunctions that required multiple service attempts.
Residents report significant building quality concerns, including persistent elevator outages lasting months, frequent fire alarm malfunctions, and thin walls with poor noise insulation. Common complaints include worn finishes, outdated appliances, pest issues, and inadequate common area cleanliness, with maintenance requests often unresolved despite repeated contact.
Amenities at this property are generally well-regarded, with residents praising the gym, pool, outdoor spaces, and laundry facilities. Package security and parking safety have been cited as concerns by some residents, with reports of theft from the mail room and vehicle break-ins in the parking garage. Common area cleanliness and maintenance responsiveness vary by resident experience, with some reporting prompt service and well-maintained spaces while others noted issues with hallway upkeep and unannounced maintenance access.
Residents highlight the property's prime location with convenient access to shopping, dining, entertainment, and public transportation. The neighborhood is described as vibrant and walkable, with nearby amenities within easy reach. Location convenience is consistently cited as a major advantage for daily living and commuting.
Very Walkable
Good Transit
Somewhat Bikeable
Cleo In the heart of LA's Koreatown is The Cleo Apartments. Catering to the adventurous and active, our prime location puts Downtown LA and Hollywood just outside your doorstep. Local restaurants, shops and the vibrant nightlife make every moment fun and memorable. Inside, select homes are dressed in stainless steel, quartz counters and maple cabinets. Relax by the poolside BBQ and look forward to all the adventures tomorrow has in store at The Cleo Apartments.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Pinetree Pre-School Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.2 mi |
L0s Angeles Smile Pre-School Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.2 mi |
La Smart Academy Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.2 mi |
Kingsley Montessori Pre-School Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.3 mi |
New Horizon School-Los Angeles Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.4 mi |
Ivy Road School Private · High | Private | High | 0.4 mi |
Grace Nursery and Pre-School Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.4 mi |
Kycc Childrens' Center-Crenshaw Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.4 mi |
Los Angeles First Education Dc Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.5 mi |
La First Educational Inf Child Care Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.5 mi |