S
Studio • 1 Bath • 583 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,250/mo
How can I help?
$2,250 – $4,450/mo
As of October 14, 2026, Llewellyn Apartments in Los Angeles, CA has 35 apartments for rent from $2,250 to $4,450/mo. Studios start at $2,250, one-bedrooms at $2,805, and two-bedrooms at $3,270. The average asking rent has held near $3,210 since March 25, 2026.
Llewellyn Apartments has 35 units available across 13 floor plans: 3 studio layouts (583–621 sq ft), 7 one-bedroom layouts (705–1,028 sq ft), and 3 two-bedroom layouts (1,054–1,589 sq ft). Prices checked October 14, 2026.
Studio • 1 Bath • 583 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,250/mo
Studio • 1 Bath • 584 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,250/mo
Studio • 1 Bath • 621 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,556/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 732 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,805/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| D360 | $2,805 | 732 | Nov 10 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 705 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,850/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108 | $2,850 | 705 | Sep 14 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 721 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,882/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B439 | $2,882 | 721 | Nov 6 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 871 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,967/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A421 | $2,967 | 871 | Oct 16 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 751 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,015/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C655 | $3,015 | 751 | Jul 14 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 1,028 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,305/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113 | $3,305 | 1,028 | Nov 6 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 872 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,375/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A305 | $3,375 | 872 | Sep 18 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,054 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,270/mo
| 14 available units | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C351 | $3,465 | 1,054 | May 23 | |
| B434 | $3,295 | 1,054 | Jun 2 | |
| C551 | $3,270 | 1,054 | Jun 18 | |
| A506 | $3,295 | 1,054 | Aug 30 | |
| B337 | $3,595 | 1,054 | Sep 4 | |
| A720 | $3,520 | 1,054 | Oct 9 | |
| B737 | $3,620 | 1,054 | Oct 9 | |
| B536 | $3,570 | 1,054 | Oct 16 | |
| C652 | $3,645 | 1,054 | Oct 18 | |
| B436 | $3,595 | 1,054 | Oct 25 | |
| A709 | $3,620 | 1,054 | Oct 25 | |
| B634 | $3,595 | 1,054 | Oct 31 | |
| A316 | $3,595 | 1,054 | Nov 8 | |
| C554 | $3,620 | 1,054 | Nov 10 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,059 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,523/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,589 Sq Ft
Starting at $4,450/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 128 | $4,450 | 1,589 | Sep 17 |
See all 77 units listed at Llewellyn Apartments, including ones no longer available.
At Llewellyn Apartments, a studio starts at about $3,035 a month all-in: $2,250 rent, $598 in listed fees, and an estimated $187 for electric and gas, internet, and renters insurance. A one-bedroom starts at about $3,597 and a two-bedroom at about $4,098.
All-in from$3,035/mo
Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at Llewellyn Apartments takes about $81,000 a year for a studio, $100,980 for a one-bedroom, and $117,720 for a two-bedroom. Keeping the $3,035 all-in month for a studio within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $151,300 a year.
Total monthly housing cost
$3,035/mo
Income to afford it comfortably
$151,300/yr
Income to qualify
$81,000/yr
$ —/mo
See what you can afford here
Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Llewellyn Apartments has ranged from $3,126 to $3,285. The current average is $3,210, down $10 (0.3%) from $3,221 at the start.
At Llewellyn Apartments, the security deposit is $500. The listing shows $597.52 a month in fees (parking EV $175, parking tandem $175, parking $100, and 7 more) and $1,065 due at signing (security deposit $500, holding deposit $250, pet deposit $250, and 3 more).
Rent
$2,250 – $4,450/moSecurity deposit
$500Earliest move-in
Mar 9Parking | $100/mo |
Parking - EV | $175/mo |
Parking - Tandem | $175/mo |
Pest Control Services | $3/mo |
Pet Rent | $50/mo |
SCEP Fee | $2.83/mo |
Storage Space Rental | $50/mo |
Trash Administrative Fee | $6.34/mo |
Trash Services - Doorstep | $30/mo |
Utility - Billing Administrative Fee | $5.35/mo |
Application Fee | $35 |
Holding Deposit (Refundable) | $250 |
Package Services - Registration | $20 |
Pet Deposit (Refundable) | $250 |
Security Deposit (Refundable) | $500 |
Utility - Final Bill Fee | $10 |
Llewellyn Apartments is pet friendly and has parking on site and in-unit washers and dryers. It lists 23 amenities, including fitness center, heated swimming pool & spa, and dishwasher.
3 Landscaped Courtyards
Acoustically Isolated "Jam" Room
Co-Lab Work Space With Video Conference Rooms & Collaborative Technology
Community Room With Full Kitchen
Dishwasher
Dog Spa With Hydraulic Lift Table, Wash Basin & Blow Dryer
Double-Height Fitness Center With Outdoor Workout Space
Fitness Center
Gated Access
Heated Swimming Pool & Spa
Mailroom With Parcel Storage
Pet Friendly
Private Resident Parking With Ev Chargers & Bike Service / Storage Rooms
Smoke Free
Balconies And Patios *In Select Units
Contemporary Pull-Down Faucet
Expansive Windows
Google Nest Thermostat
Soft-Close Cabinet Doors & Drawers
Stacking Ge Energy-Efficient Washer And Dryer
Stainless Steel Energy-Efficient Ge Kitchen Appliances
Stainless Steel Moen Kitchen & Bathroom Fixture Package
Trash Butler
1101 N Main St, Los Angeles, CA, 90012
Llewellyn Apartments has a 4.2 out of 5 rating from more than 100 resident reviews. Residents rate amenities and shared spaces (4.3) and location (4.2) highest and management (3.2) lowest.
Llewellyn offers a well-maintained community with strong leasing and maintenance staff, clean amenities, and a prime Chinatown location near LA Historic Park. However, residents report significant challenges with security deposit returns, management communication responsiveness, thin walls between units, and package theft concerns. The property excels in day-to-day operations but struggles with administrative processes and move-out procedures.
Residents consistently praise the property's amenities—particularly the gym, pool, and outdoor spaces—which are well-maintained and accessible. Common strengths include responsive maintenance staff, clean common areas, and a convenient location near parks and transit. However, recurring concerns include package room disorganization and theft, thin sound insulation between units, occasional amenity outages, and inconsistent communication from management on maintenance requests and administrative matters.
Management responsiveness and communication present a significant divide at this property. While leasing staff, particularly during the initial application and move-in process, receive consistent praise for professionalism and thoroughness, ongoing resident concerns center on delayed responses from property management to maintenance requests and billing issues, with some residents reporting 3-4 week resolution timelines. Security and maintenance teams are widely recognized as responsive and professional. Move-out processes, including security deposit returns and inspection scheduling, have generated recurring complaints about delays, unclear charges, and poor communication.
The property offers a prime central location in Chinatown with excellent walkability to restaurants, breweries, parks, and transit access, though some residents note surrounding downtown noise and street activity. Most residents praise the convenient proximity to LA Historic Park, local shops, and public transportation, with several highlighting the accessible neighborhood despite urban surroundings. A minority of reviews mention concerns about package delivery logistics and street-level homelessness in the surrounding area.
The building offers well-maintained amenities and common areas with responsive maintenance service, though noise transmission between units is a recurring concern. Elevator reliability has been problematic for some residents, particularly in certain sections of the building. Cleanliness of common areas and grounds is generally well-kept, though hallway maintenance and package room organization could be improved.
Maintenance staff generally receive strong praise for responsiveness, professionalism, and effective problem-solving on repair requests. However, communication gaps present a recurring concern—some residents report difficulty obtaining updates on pending work orders or confirmation when repairs are completed. Response times are typically prompt when maintenance is engaged, though occasional delays occur when parts are on order.
Llewellyn Apartments is very walkable and not bikeable, and transit is excellent.
Air quality near Llewellyn Apartments was good on 16 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in November (average AQI 88, moderate). Daily highs averaged 94°F in August, the warmest month, and lows averaged 47°F in January, the coldest.
16 good-air days
of the past 365: Moderate, AQI 64
94° / 47°
average August high / January low: 84° high, 52° low
Very low
Oct 14–18 forecastTree: none, grass: very low, weed: very low
| Month | Average high | Average low | Average AQI | Good-air days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 69°F | 47°F | 77 (moderate) | 1 of 31 |
| February | 72°F | 49°F | 76 (moderate) | 1 of 28 |
| March | 84°F | 57°F | 82 (moderate) | 0 of 31 |
| April | 76°F | 55°F | 65 (moderate) | 1 of 30 |
| May | 77°F | 58°F | 67 (moderate) | 6 of 31 |
| June | 81°F | 61°F | 62 (moderate) | 2 of 30 |
| July | 90°F | 66°F | 64 (moderate) | 2 of 31 |
| August | 94°F | 69°F | 70 (moderate) | 0 of 31 |
| September | 88°F | 67°F | 68 (moderate) | 0 of 30 |
| October | 85°F | 60°F | 76 (moderate) | 0 of 31 |
| November | 71°F | 53°F | 88 (moderate) | 1 of 30 |
| December | 68°F | 49°F | 87 (moderate) | 2 of 31 |
Llewellyn Apartments is a 318-unit building in Los Angeles, CA.
Right across the street from the Los Angeles State Historic Park, a vibrant new neighborhood has emerged. Already home to a number of creative companies and superb food and drink establishments, soon the area will welcome Llewellyn - a city block of brand-new, generous two-bedroom, one-bedroom, and studio apartment residences, with the park as a backyard and a bevy of enviable amenities. Two blocks from the Chinatown Metro Gold Line.
Building
Apartment · Mid-RiseTotal units
318The closest school to Llewellyn Apartments is Ann Street Elementary School, a public elementary school 0.2 miles away.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Ann Street Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.2 mi |
William Mead Child Development Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.3 mi |
Castelar Street Elementary School Public · Middle | Public | Middle | 0.3 mi |
Chinatown Service Center Cdc Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.3 mi |
Choi Hunh Head Start Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.4 mi |
Cathedral High School Private · High | Private | High | 0.4 mi |
First 5 La Day Care Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.5 mi |
Ramon C. Cortines School Of Visual And Performing Arts Public · High | Public | High | 0.6 mi |
E. Manfred Evans Community Adult Public · High | Public | High | 0.7 mi |
Evans Head Start Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.7 mi |
Llewellyn Apartments is managed by Greystar. The leasing office's phone number is 213-842-8025.
The closest matches in Los Angeles, CA.