Villa 1
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 500 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,325/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 43704-B | $2,325 | 500 | Nov 25 |
How can I help?
$2,325 – $3,601/mo
As of October 14, 2026, Vello Crossings in Lancaster, CA has 17 apartments for rent from $2,325 to $3,601/mo. One-bedrooms start at $2,325, two-bedrooms at $2,761, and three-bedrooms at $3,319. The average asking rent has fallen 5.5% since March 25, 2026, from $3,098 to $2,928.
Vello Crossings has 17 units available across 6 floor plans: a one-bedroom layout (500 sq ft), a two-bedroom layout (977 sq ft), and 4 three-bedroom layouts (1,282–1,330 sq ft). Prices checked October 14, 2026.
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 500 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,325/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 43704-B | $2,325 | 500 | Nov 25 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 977 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,761/mo
3 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,330 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,319/mo
3 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,282 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,319/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3626-W | $3,319 | 1,282 | Dec 21 |
3 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,330 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,513/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 43737-B | $3,513 | 1,330 | Oct 27 |
3 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,295 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,601/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3651-S | $3,601 | 1,295 | Nov 17 |
See all 115 units listed at Vello Crossings, including ones no longer available.
At Vello Crossings, a one-bedroom starts at about $2,681 a month all-in: $2,325 rent, $166 in listed fees, and an estimated $190 for electric and gas, internet, and renters insurance. A two-bedroom starts at about $3,151 and a three-bedroom at about $3,754.
All-in from$2,681/mo
Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at Vello Crossings takes about $83,700 a year for a one-bedroom, $99,396 for a two-bedroom, and $119,484 for a three-bedroom. Keeping the $2,681 all-in month for a one-bedroom within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $130,800 a year.
Total monthly housing cost
$2,681/mo
Income to afford it comfortably
$130,800/yr
Income to qualify
$83,700/yr
$ —/mo
See what you can afford here
Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Vello Crossings has ranged from $2,419 to $3,169. The current average is $2,928, down $170 (5.5%) from $3,098 at the start.
At Vello Crossings, the security deposit is $1,000. The listing shows $166.16 a month in fees (internet services $90, pet rent $50, renters liability/content property program $14.50, and 2 more) and $2,250 due at signing (security deposit $1,000, holding deposit $700, pet deposit $500, and 2 more).
Rent
$2,325 – $3,601/moSecurity deposit
$1,000Earliest move-in
May 13Internet Services | $90/mo |
Pest Control Services | $2.16/mo |
Pet Rent | $50/mo |
Renters Liability/Content - Property Program | $14.5/mo |
Utility - Billing Administrative Fee | $9.5/mo |
Application Fee | $35 |
Holding Deposit (Refundable) | $700 |
Pet Deposit (Refundable) | $500 |
Security Deposit (Refundable) | $1,000 |
Utility - Final Bill Fee | $15 |
Vello Crossings is pet friendly and has garage or covered parking and in-unit washers and dryers. It lists 15 amenities, including modern fitness center, pool, spa and cabanas, and patio/balcony.
Air Conditioning
Clubhouse Venues For Gathering
Dishwasher
Garage Parking
Modern Fitness Center
On-Site Maintenance And Management
Patio/Balcony
Pet Friendly
Playground
Playground Recreation
Pool, Spa And Cabanas
Smoke Free
Swimming Pool
Walk-In Closets
Washer/Dryer
43738 Buena Vista Way, Lancaster, CA 93536
Vello Crossings has a 4.4 out of 5 rating from resident reviews. Residents rate amenities and shared spaces (5.0) and maintenance (5.0) highest and location (3.8) lowest.
Vello Crossings receives overwhelmingly positive feedback for its brand-new construction, well-maintained grounds, and responsive office staff. Residents consistently praise the modern amenities including the 24-hour gym, heated pool, and quiet community atmosphere. However, a small number of residents report significant concerns about construction quality issues, carport dimensions that may not meet code requirements, maintenance responsiveness delays, and communication inconsistencies during the leasing process.
Management responsiveness and professionalism have improved significantly following recent staff changes. Current office staff are consistently described as friendly, welcoming, and helpful during leasing and move-in processes, with strong communication and problem-solving. However, earlier management experienced serious communication breakdowns, including unresponsiveness to resident requests and billing issues that created frustration for some tenants.
Residents consistently praise the property's amenities, particularly the well-equipped 24-hour gym and heated pool available year-round. The community is noted for being well-maintained, quiet, and friendly, with convenient location near public transportation and local services. Current management staff are described as professional, responsive, and welcoming, creating a seamless move-in experience and ongoing support for residents.
The property benefits from convenient proximity to public transportation and local shops, with a quiet neighborhood setting. However, parking spaces are notably compact, and the area has reported safety concerns including robberies. Residents should weigh transit accessibility against limited parking and local crime considerations.
Residents report positive experiences with maintenance responsiveness and staff helpfulness. Work orders are addressed promptly, and maintenance staff are noted as reliable and professional. The property maintains a well-functioning service environment that supports resident satisfaction.
Vello Crossings is car-dependent and not bikeable.
Air quality near Vello Crossings was good on 179 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in June (average AQI 66, moderate). Daily highs averaged 97°F in August, the warmest month, and lows averaged 38°F in January, the coldest.
179 good-air days
of the past 365: Good, AQI 29
97° / 38°
average August high / January low: 76° high, 44° low
Low
Oct 14–18 forecastTree: none, grass: very low, weed: low
| Month | Average high | Average low | Average AQI | Good-air days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 58°F | 38°F | 39 (good) | 26 of 31 |
| February | 63°F | 42°F | 42 (good) | 21 of 28 |
| March | 79°F | 52°F | 49 (good) | 17 of 31 |
| April | 71°F | 47°F | 55 (moderate) | 8 of 30 |
| May | 80°F | 53°F | 63 (moderate) | 5 of 31 |
| June | 88°F | 60°F | 66 (moderate) | 0 of 30 |
| July | 96°F | 68°F | 60 (moderate) | 2 of 31 |
| August | 97°F | 69°F | 61 (moderate) | 8 of 31 |
| September | 87°F | 62°F | 46 (good) | 19 of 30 |
| October | 80°F | 54°F | 37 (good) | 31 of 31 |
| November | 66°F | 46°F | 43 (good) | 18 of 30 |
| December | 62°F | 42°F | 40 (good) | 24 of 31 |
Vello Crossings is a 231-unit building in Lancaster, CA.
Stroll sidewalks where front porches wave from 1-bedroom villas and standalone 2- or 3-bedroom residences that value personal space with enclosed patios and garages. Continue on to find a sense of community lounging poolside and gathering within clubhouse, playground, and sports court settings. And along the way, feel free to run through the sprinklers.
Building
Apartment · Single Family HomeTotal units
231The closest school to Vello Crossings is Nancy Cory Elementary School, a public elementary school 0.2 miles away.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Nancy Cory Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.2 mi |
Soar High (Students on Academic Rise) School Public · High | Public | High | 0.6 mi |
Bethel Christian Private · High | Private | High | 0.6 mi |
West Wind Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.6 mi |
Antelope Valley College Cdc Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.7 mi |
Jordan River Academy Private · High | Private | High | 0.8 mi |
Endeavour Middle School Public · Middle | Public | Middle | 0.9 mi |
Country Christian Private · High | Private | High | 1.3 mi |
Grace Academy Private · High | Private | High | 1.3 mi |
Kais Justice Learning Academy Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.4 mi |
Vello Crossings is managed by Greystar. The leasing office's phone number is 949-705-0010.
The closest matches in Lancaster, CA.