A2
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 785 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,417/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2086 | $1,417 | 785 | Oct 13 |
How can I help?
$1,417 – $2,184/mo
As of October 13, 2026, Mountainside in Phoenix, AZ has 22 apartments for rent from $1,417 to $2,184/mo. One-bedrooms start at $1,417, two-bedrooms at $1,691, and three-bedrooms at $2,099. The average asking rent has risen 7.1% since May 4, 2026, from $1,647 to $1,764.
Mountainside has 22 units available across 9 floor plans: 5 one-bedroom layouts (698–914 sq ft), 3 two-bedroom layouts (1,022–1,073 sq ft), and a three-bedroom layout (1,371 sq ft). Prices checked October 13, 2026.
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 785 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,417/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2086 | $1,417 | 785 | Oct 13 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 785 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,427/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 785 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,567/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | $1,567 | 785 | Oct 6 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 914 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,637/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2109 | $1,637 | 914 | Oct 14 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 698 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,637/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1107 | $1,637 | 698 | Nov 2 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,022 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,691/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2127 | $1,691 | 1,022 | Oct 6 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,073 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,697/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,022 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,794/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2099 | $1,794 | 1,022 | Oct 6 |
See all 62 units listed at Mountainside, including ones no longer available.
At Mountainside, a one-bedroom starts at about $1,819 a month all-in: $1,417 rent, $154 in listed fees, and an estimated $248 for electric, gas, water, internet, and renters insurance. A two-bedroom starts at about $2,167 and a three-bedroom at about $2,674.
All-in from$1,819/mo
Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at Mountainside takes about $51,012 a year for a one-bedroom, $60,876 for a two-bedroom, and $75,564 for a three-bedroom. Keeping the $1,819 all-in month for a one-bedroom within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $79,000 a year.
Total monthly housing cost
$1,819/mo
Income to afford it comfortably
$79,000/yr
Income to qualify
$51,012/yr
$ —/mo
See what you can afford here
Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Mountainside has ranged from $1,593 to $1,764. The current average is $1,764, the highest in the past year.
The listing for Mountainside shows $153.65 a month in fees (parking garage $85, pet rent $35, parking covered $15, and 3 more) and $740 due at signing (pet fee $350, security deposit $300, application fee $50, and 2 more).
Rent
$1,417 – $2,184/moEarliest move-in
Oct 6Package Services | $9/mo |
Parking - Covered | $15/mo |
Parking - Garage | $85/mo |
Pest Control Services | $5/mo |
Pet Rent | $35/mo |
Utility - Billing Administrative Fee | $4.65/mo |
Access Device - Additional | $25 |
Application Fee | $50 |
Package Services - Registration | $15 |
Pet Fee | $350 |
Security Deposit (Refundable) | $300 |
Mountainside is pet friendly and has in-unit washers and dryers. It lists 12 amenities, including fitness center, swimming pool, and patio/balcony.
Air Conditioning
Dishwasher
Executive Business Center Wi-Fi Lounge
Fitness Center
Mature Landscaping
Patio/Balcony
Pet Friendly
Poolside Gas Barbecues
Resort-Inspired Pools & Spa
Swimming Pool
Walk-In Closets
Washer/Dryer
3625 E Ray Rd, Phoenix, AZ, 85044
Residents of Mountainside rate building quality (4.5) and location (4.3) highest and maintenance (3.8) lowest.
Mountainside Apartments offers a desirable location near shopping and hiking with modern amenities and responsive maintenance staff, though residents report persistent challenges with parking availability, maintenance quality consistency, and communication from management. The property maintains clean grounds and a peaceful community atmosphere, but concerns about water shutoffs, pest issues near the mountain, and rising rental costs are recurring themes.
Management responsiveness and consistency are mixed, with staff turnover creating communication gaps and inconsistent service quality. Positive experiences highlight friendly, attentive office staff who resolve issues promptly, while negative reviews cite delayed callbacks, billing errors, and frequent management changes. Billing accuracy and lease term clarity remain recurring pain points, though recent residents report improved responsiveness and professional handling of maintenance requests.
Amenities at this property receive mixed feedback, with the pool, gym, and fitness center frequently cited as either poorly maintained or underutilized. Parking is a significant and recurring concern, with many residents reporting limited availability, paid options, and overflow parking across the street. Common-area upkeep issues include overflowing dumpsters, inadequate lighting, and inconsistent maintenance of shared facilities like grills and hot tubs. Staff responsiveness and maintenance request turnaround times vary considerably by review period, with some residents reporting quick resolution while others describe extended delays.
The property benefits from an excellent location in Ahwatukee with convenient access to grocery stores, shopping, dining, hiking trails, and major freeways within minutes. Most residents appreciate the quiet neighborhood setting and nearby amenities, though some report noise from the adjacent busy road. Parking availability is a recurring concern, with limited uncovered spots and additional fees for covered parking or garages; some residents report difficulty finding spaces during evening hours.
Maintenance response times and quality are inconsistent across the property. While some residents report responsive and professional maintenance staff who address requests promptly, others describe significant delays, incomplete repairs requiring multiple visits, and unresolved issues persisting for extended periods. Common concerns include slow response to non-emergency work orders, temporary fixes that fail quickly, and AC/HVAC problems taking days to weeks to resolve. Emergency maintenance response is generally faster, though some residents report water shutoffs with minimal notice.
Residents report mixed experiences with building quality. Positive reviews highlight cleanliness, modern finishes, and responsive maintenance in recent years, though some note declining upkeep over time. Concerns include pest control inconsistency, thin walls allowing noise transfer between units, and AC/insulation performance issues leading to high utility costs. Move-in condition and finish quality vary significantly by unit.
Mountainside is somewhat walkable and bikeable, and transit is minimal.
Air quality near Mountainside was good on 23 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in April (average AQI 100, moderate). Daily highs averaged 108°F in August, the warmest month, and lows averaged 47°F in January, the coldest.
23 good-air days
of the past 365: Good, AQI 42
108° / 47°
average August high / January low: 77° high, 63° low
Very high
Oct 13–17 forecastTree: none, grass: moderate, weed: very high
| Month | Average high | Average low | Average AQI | Good-air days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 69°F | 47°F | 65 (moderate) | 2 of 31 |
| February | 78°F | 53°F | 67 (moderate) | 1 of 28 |
| March | 91°F | 62°F | 75 (moderate) | 0 of 31 |
| April | 87°F | 64°F | 100 (moderate) | 0 of 30 |
| May | 94°F | 70°F | 93 (moderate) | 2 of 31 |
| June | 105°F | 80°F | 88 (moderate) | 2 of 30 |
| July | 106°F | 83°F | 68 (moderate) | 3 of 31 |
| August | 108°F | 86°F | 79 (moderate) | 2 of 31 |
| September | 97°F | 78°F | 60 (moderate) | 6 of 30 |
| October | 88°F | 66°F | 90 (moderate) | 2 of 31 |
| November | 77°F | 54°F | 64 (moderate) | 3 of 30 |
| December | 71°F | 48°F | 69 (moderate) | 0 of 31 |
Mountainside is a 288-unit building in Phoenix, AZ.
Luxury living reaches new heights in Phoenix. Mountainside offers one-, two-, and three-bedroom apartments for rent in Ahwatukee, AZ that will fit your lifestyle perfectly. Each floor plan layout also has the option for an upgraded floor plan with an open-concept to give you a modern feel. Each of our Ahwatukee apartments offers modern features that were picked with the renter in mind. We are pleased to offer you a full-service apartment experience at our community so be sure to check out our resort-style amenity spaces waiting for you when you make Mountainside your new home!
Building
Apartment · GardenTotal units
288The closest school to Mountainside is Sunrise Pre-School #113, a private elementary school 0.6 miles away. The closest public school is Kyrene Centennial Middle School, 0.6 miles away.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Sunrise Pre-School #113 Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.6 mi |
Kyrene Centennial Middle School Public · Middle | Public | Middle | 0.6 mi |
Kyrene De La Esperanza School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.6 mi |
Kindercare Learning Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.8 mi |
Evit - Mountain Pointe High School Public · High | Public | High | 1.1 mi |
Mountain Pointe High School Public · High | Public | High | 1.1 mi |
Mary's Home Day Care Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.2 mi |
Tutor Time Child Care Learning Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.5 mi |
Kesd 28 Kyrene Kids Club-Lomas Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.8 mi |
Kyrene De Las Lomas School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 1.8 mi |
Mountainside is managed by Greystar. The leasing office's phone number is 480-759-1555.
The closest matches in Phoenix, AZ.