A3 | 1x1 | Large
605 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,089/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1127 | $1,089 | 605 | Oct 23 |
How can I help?
$949 – $1,555/mo
As of October 13, 2026, Monterey Village in Phoenix, AZ has 25 apartments for rent from $949 to $1,555/mo. One-bedrooms start at $949 and two-bedrooms at $1,200. The average asking rent has risen 5.1% since March 25, 2026, from $1,179 to $1,240.
Monterey Village has 25 units available across 9 floor plans: 3 one-bedroom layouts (540–605 sq ft) and 5 two-bedroom layouts (815–850 sq ft). Prices checked October 13, 2026.
605 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,089/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1127 | $1,089 | 605 | Oct 23 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 540 Sq Ft
Starting at $949/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 605 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,000/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 540 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,275/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1117 | $1,275 | 540 | Oct 2 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 850 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,200/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1120 | $1,200 | 850 | Sep 29 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 850 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,225/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 850 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,225/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2202 | $1,225 | 850 | Nov 13 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 815 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,389/mo
See all 93 units listed at Monterey Village, including ones no longer available.
At Monterey Village, a one-bedroom starts at about $1,328 a month all-in: $949 rent, $99 in listed fees, and an estimated $280 for electric, gas, water, internet, renters insurance, and laundry. A two-bedroom starts at about $1,653.
All-in from$1,328/mo
Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at Monterey Village takes about $34,164 a year for a one-bedroom and $43,200 for a two-bedroom. Keeping the $1,328 all-in month for a one-bedroom within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $55,700 a year.
Total monthly housing cost
$1,328/mo
Income to afford it comfortably
$55,700/yr
Income to qualify
$34,164/yr
$ —/mo
See what you can afford here
Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Monterey Village has ranged from $1,101 to $1,303. The current average is $1,240, up $60 (5.1%) from $1,179 at the start.
The listing for Monterey Village shows $98.62 a month in fees (pet rent $35, community amenity fee $25, parking covered $15, and 3 more) and $1,285 due at signing (security deposit $500, pet deposit $250, pet fee $250, and 5 more).
Rent
$949 – $1,555/moEarliest move-in
Aug 19Community Amenity Fee | $25/mo |
Parking - Covered | $15/mo |
Pest Control Services | $4/mo |
Pet Rent | $35/mo |
Renters Liability/Content - Property Program | $14.5/mo |
Utility - Billing Administrative Fee | $5.12/mo |
Access Device | $50 |
Access Device - Additional | $25 |
Access Device - Replacement | $10 |
Administrative Fee | $150 |
Application Fee | $50 |
Pet Deposit (Refundable) | $250 |
Pet Fee | $250 |
Security Deposit (Refundable) | $500 |
Monterey Village lists 2 amenities: information coming soon! and smoke free.
Information Coming Soon!
Smoke Free
4707 E Mcdowell Rd, Phoenix, AZ, 85008
Monterey Village has a 3.7 out of 5 rating from more than 200 resident reviews. Residents rate amenities and shared spaces (4.7) and maintenance (4.2) highest and building quality (3.3) lowest.
Monterey Village offers spacious, fairly-priced apartments in a convenient central Phoenix location with responsive maintenance and generally friendly office staff. However, the property experiences recurring infrastructure challenges including frequent water shutoffs, pest control issues, and delayed maintenance completion. Residents appreciate the gated community feel and quiet atmosphere, though some report concerns about noise from landscaping, thin walls, and occasional security issues.
Management and office staff responsiveness receive consistently positive feedback, with residents praising quick communication, helpful leasing assistance, and professional service. However, recurring concerns about water shutoffs—both scheduled and emergency—significantly impact resident satisfaction, with some reporting multiple outages monthly. Maintenance staff are generally responsive and effective with repairs, though some residents report incomplete or delayed work on larger issues.
Maintenance response is generally prompt, with most residents reporting 24-48 hour service and staff willingness to address repair requests. However, work order completion inconsistency is a recurring concern, with some residents reporting incomplete repairs or multiple requests needed for single issues. Water shutoffs occur periodically due to the property's age and plumbing infrastructure, though frequency has reportedly decreased over time. Overall maintenance quality is viewed positively by the majority, though follow-through on complex repairs remains an area of concern.
Residents report persistent building maintenance challenges, particularly frequent water shutoffs (multiple times monthly), pest issues requiring regular treatment, and incomplete or delayed repairs. Noise insulation is poor, with thin walls and construction disruptions noted. Maintenance staff are generally responsive to requests, though larger structural issues and pre-move-in cleanliness remain problematic. The property shows mixed upkeep, with some recent improvements offset by ongoing infrastructure concerns.
The property's location near Central Phoenix, freeways (143/202), and nearby grocery stores and businesses is a consistent strength that residents appreciate. The gated community with security features and quiet neighborhood environment are valued amenities. However, pricing concerns have emerged, with some residents noting the property feels overpriced relative to the surrounding neighborhood and recent renovations.
Residents consistently praise responsive maintenance and staff responsiveness to repair requests, with several noting prompt issue resolution and property improvements including parking programs and pool maintenance. Common amenities like pools are well-maintained and appreciated. A recurring concern involves unscheduled water shutoffs occurring multiple times monthly, which management attributes to the building's age; however, staff are noted as helpful in addressing other maintenance matters.
Monterey Village is somewhat walkable and very bikeable, and transit is minimal.
Air quality near Monterey Village was good on 49 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in May (average AQI 64, moderate). Daily highs averaged 108°F in August, the warmest month, and lows averaged 47°F in January, the coldest.
49 good-air days
of the past 365: Good, AQI 36
108° / 47°
average August high / January low: 76° high, 61° low
Very high
Oct 13–17 forecastTree: none, grass: moderate, weed: very high
| Month | Average high | Average low | Average AQI | Good-air days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 69°F | 47°F | 60 (moderate) | 5 of 31 |
| February | 78°F | 55°F | 55 (moderate) | 6 of 28 |
| March | 91°F | 63°F | 59 (moderate) | 3 of 31 |
| April | 87°F | 65°F | 63 (moderate) | 2 of 30 |
| May | 95°F | 72°F | 64 (moderate) | 1 of 31 |
| June | 105°F | 83°F | 60 (moderate) | 2 of 30 |
| July | 106°F | 85°F | 59 (moderate) | 0 of 31 |
| August | 108°F | 86°F | 59 (moderate) | 4 of 31 |
| September | 97°F | 79°F | 52 (moderate) | 8 of 30 |
| October | 88°F | 66°F | 54 (moderate) | 11 of 31 |
| November | 77°F | 55°F | 60 (moderate) | 5 of 30 |
| December | 72°F | 50°F | 62 (moderate) | 2 of 31 |
Monterey Village is a 252-unit building in Phoenix, AZ.
Building
Apartment · GardenTotal units
252The closest school to Monterey Village is Sonoran Science Academy - Phoenix, a charter high school 0.2 miles away. The closest public school is Brunson-Lee Elementary School, 0.2 miles away.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Sonoran Science Academy - Phoenix Charter · High | Charter | High | 0.2 mi |
Brunson-Lee Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.2 mi |
Just Like Home Pre-School Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.3 mi |
Pat Tillman Middle School Public · Middle | Public | Middle | 0.6 mi |
Marina Montessori School Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.6 mi |
New Way Academy Private · High | Private | High | 0.7 mi |
Arcadia Montessori School Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.9 mi |
Papago School Public · Middle | Public | Middle | 1.4 mi |
Phoenix Christian Day Care Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 1.5 mi |
Magical Star Pre-School Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.5 mi |
Monterey Village is managed by Greystar. The leasing office's phone number is 602-273-7227.
The closest matches in Phoenix, AZ.