S1 0x1-607 SF
Studio • 1 Bath • 607 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,408/mo
How can I help?

$1,408 – $2,498/mo
As of October 13, 2026, MAA Midtown in Phoenix, AZ has 18 apartments for rent from $1,408 to $2,498/mo. Studios start at $1,408, one-bedrooms at $1,603, and two-bedrooms at $2,443. The average asking rent has risen 10.6% since May 16, 2026, from $1,540 to $1,703.
MAA Midtown has 18 units available across 6 floor plans: a studio layout (607 sq ft), 3 one-bedroom layouts (739–831 sq ft), and 2 two-bedroom layouts (1,452–1,475 sq ft). Prices checked October 13, 2026.
Studio • 1 Bath • 607 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,408/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 739 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,603/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 810 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,628/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 831 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,658/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,475 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,443/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 275 | $2,443 | 1,475 | Oct 15 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,452 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,498/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302 | $2,498 | 1,452 | Oct 12 |
See all 91 units listed at MAA Midtown, including ones no longer available.
At MAA Midtown, a studio starts at about $1,931 a month all-in: $1,408 rent, $258 in listed fees, and an estimated $265 for electric, gas, water, internet, renters insurance, and laundry. A one-bedroom starts at about $2,141 and a two-bedroom at about $3,055.
All-in from$1,931/mo
Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at MAA Midtown takes about $50,688 a year for a studio, $57,708 for a one-bedroom, and $87,948 for a two-bedroom. Keeping the $1,931 all-in month for a studio within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $84,600 a year.
Total monthly housing cost
$1,931/mo
Income to afford it comfortably
$84,600/yr
Income to qualify
$50,688/yr
$ —/mo
See what you can afford here
Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at MAA Midtown has ranged from $1,536 to $1,964. The current average is $1,703, up $163 (10.6%) from $1,540 at the start.
At MAA Midtown, leases run 14 months. The listing shows $258 a month in fees (parking $75, pet rent 2 pets $70, storage space $60, and 2 more) and $1,335 due at signing (pet fee 2 pets $600, pet fee 1 pet $350, processing fee $175, and 2 more).
Rent
$1,408 – $2,498/moLease term
14 monthsMove-in special
Lease now and save $750! Certain exclusions may applyEarliest move-in
Oct 12Community Fee | $18/mo |
Parking | $75/mo |
Pet Rent 1 Pet | $35/mo |
Pet Rent 2 Pets | $70/mo |
Storage Space | $60/mo |
Application Fee | $60 |
Pet Fee 1 Pet | $350 |
Pet Fee 2 Pets | $600 |
Processing Fee | $175 |
Security Deposit | $150 |
MAA Midtown has garage or covered parking. It lists 36 amenities, including heated pool, ev charging station, and elevator access.
24-Hour Cardio & Strength Training Center
24-Hour Emergency Maintenance
Bicycle Storage
Billiards
Cantina W/ Rollup Doors
Climate-Controlled Hallways
Climate-Controlled Storage
Coffee Bar
Controlled Access Buildings
Dog Wash Station
Elevator Access
Ev Charging Station
Grilling Area
Heated Outdoor Spa
Heated Pool
High-Speed Internet
Interior Mail Room
Mature Landscaping
Multi-Level Parking Garage
Outdoor Fire Pit
Outdoor Kitchen
Package Lockers
Pest Control Service
Planned Resident Events
Reserved Parking Available
Secluded Setting
Smarthome Technology
Smoke-Free
Social Lounge
Spectacular Views
Spin Studio
Trash Chutes
Wifi Cafe
Shower
Smart Home Technology
Third Floor
400 E Earll Dr, Phoenix, AZ, 85012
MAA Midtown has a 4.2 out of 5 rating from more than 200 resident reviews. Residents rate management (4.0) and amenities and shared spaces (3.3) highest and building quality (2.3) lowest.
MAA Midtown Phoenix delivers a strong overall resident experience, with 79% positive reviews highlighting exceptional staff responsiveness, well-maintained grounds, and quality amenities. The leasing and maintenance teams consistently receive praise for professionalism and quick service. However, some residents report ongoing issues with garage security and access, occasional maintenance delays on complex repairs, and concerns about noise from neighboring residents and community events.
Management and leasing staff are consistently praised for responsiveness, professionalism, and genuine care toward residents. The office team handles communication, billing inquiries, and lease processes smoothly, with many residents noting friendly and helpful interactions. However, some residents report inconsistent communication practices, policy enforcement concerns, and gaps in management responsiveness to maintenance and security issues.
Maintenance response times are generally quick, with many residents reporting same-day or emergency service completion. However, recurring issues include unresolved structural problems like garage door malfunctions and door access failures that persist over extended periods. While maintenance staff are frequently praised for professionalism and responsiveness, some residents report delayed resolution of plumbing and appliance issues, and occasional gaps in specialized service dispatch.
The property offers comprehensive amenities including gym, pool, hot tub, parking garage, and package facilities that residents consistently praise as well-maintained and attractive. Common areas are generally kept clean with responsive maintenance teams, though some residents report delayed repairs on specific infrastructure like garage doors and building access points. Resident experiences vary based on noise and event management in shared spaces, with some reporting disturbances from late-night activities and community events.
This property offers a prime location near downtown with convenient light rail access and proximity to restaurants, bars, and shopping. Residents consistently praise the location's balance of urban convenience without being in the downtown core, along with easy freeway access throughout the Valley. However, some residents report ongoing issues with parking garage functionality and building access doors that require maintenance attention.
The building maintains generally good cleanliness and grounds upkeep, with responsive maintenance service and recent facility improvements. However, recurring issues with garage doors, floor access doors, and water pressure systems persist despite multiple maintenance requests. Noise from neighboring residents and pets varies by location within the building.
MAA Midtown is walkable and not bikeable, and transit is minimal.
Air quality near MAA Midtown was good on 49 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in May (average AQI 64, moderate). Daily highs averaged 107°F in August, the warmest month, and lows averaged 47°F in January, the coldest.
49 good-air days
of the past 365: Good, AQI 36
107° / 47°
average August high / January low: 76° high, 62° low
Very high
Oct 13–17 forecastTree: none, grass: moderate, weed: very high
| Month | Average high | Average low | Average AQI | Good-air days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 69°F | 47°F | 60 (moderate) | 5 of 31 |
| February | 78°F | 54°F | 55 (moderate) | 6 of 28 |
| March | 91°F | 64°F | 59 (moderate) | 3 of 31 |
| April | 87°F | 65°F | 63 (moderate) | 2 of 30 |
| May | 94°F | 72°F | 64 (moderate) | 1 of 31 |
| June | 105°F | 83°F | 60 (moderate) | 2 of 30 |
| July | 106°F | 85°F | 59 (moderate) | 0 of 31 |
| August | 107°F | 87°F | 59 (moderate) | 4 of 31 |
| September | 97°F | 79°F | 52 (moderate) | 8 of 30 |
| October | 89°F | 67°F | 54 (moderate) | 11 of 31 |
| November | 77°F | 55°F | 60 (moderate) | 5 of 30 |
| December | 72°F | 49°F | 62 (moderate) | 2 of 31 |
Enjoy upscale living at MAA Midtown Phoenix. Rent for 1-3 bedrooms luxury apartments starts at $1408. Amenities feature open kitchens & wood plank flooring.
The closest school to MAA Midtown is Arizona Agribusiness & Equine Center - Estrella, a charter high school 0.2 miles away. The closest public school is Phoenix Coding Academy, 1.2 miles away.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Arizona Agribusiness & Equine Center - Estrella Charter · High | Charter | High | 0.2 mi |
Phoenix Modern Charter · Middle | Charter | Middle | 0.4 mi |
Adventures In Learning Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.6 mi |
BASIS Phoenix Central Charter · High | Charter | High | 0.6 mi |
City Square KinderCare Preschool Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.6 mi |
Kinder Care Learning Center #301312 Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.7 mi |
Phoenix Coding Academy Public · High | Public | High | 1.2 mi |
Central High School Public · High | Public | High | 1.3 mi |
Phoenix Educator Preparatory Public · High | Public | High | 1.3 mi |
PXU City Public · High | Public | High | 1.3 mi |
MAA Midtown is managed by MAA. The leasing office's phone number is (928) 491-0135.
The closest matches in Phoenix, AZ.