How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
Mountain Valley 1 of 4

Mountain Valley

$465 – $1,090/mo

  • 1–3 bedrooms
  • 1–3 baths
  • 509–1,233 sq ft
  • 20 units available
1000 Mountain Valley Dr, Morgantown, WV 26508

As of November 2, 2026, Mountain Valley in Morgantown, WV has 20 apartments for rent from $465 to $1,090/mo. One-bedrooms start at $915, two-bedrooms at $610, and three-bedrooms at $465.


Floor plans

Mountain Valley has 20 units available across 12 floor plans: 6 one-bedroom layouts (509–645 sq ft), 4 two-bedroom layouts (1,018–1,038 sq ft), and 2 three-bedroom layouts (1,233 sq ft). Prices checked November 2, 2026.

1x1 Alumni Unfurnished

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 645 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,050/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
1x1 Alumni Unfurnished — Private$1,050645Aug 15

1x1 Alumni Furnished

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 645 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,055/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
1x1 Alumni Furnished — Private$1,055645Aug 15

1x1 Masters Furnished

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 622 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,090/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
1x1 Masters Furnished — Private$1,090622Aug 15

See all 20 units listed at Mountain Valley, including ones no longer available.


Cost to rent here

At Mountain Valley, a one-bedroom starts at about $1,192 a month all-in: $915 rent and an estimated $277 for electric, gas, water, internet, renters insurance, and laundry. A two-bedroom starts at about $954 and a three-bedroom at about $897.

All-in from$1,192/mo

Estimates are local averages, not quotes from the property.

Can you afford it?

Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at Mountain Valley takes about $32,940 a year for a one-bedroom, $21,960 for a two-bedroom, and $16,740 for a three-bedroom. Keeping the $1,192 all-in month for a one-bedroom within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $50,200 a year.

Total monthly housing cost

$1,192/mo

Income to afford it comfortably

$50,200/yr

Income to qualify

$32,940/yr

Your estimated budget

Suggested rent budget, 1 bedroom

$ —/mo

See what you can afford here

Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.

Free with a brightplace account

Rent history

Over the past 30 days, the average asking rent at Mountain Valley has ranged from $702 to $714. The current average is $702, the lowest in the past 30 days.

Prices reflect the average advertised rent across units listed as available each day (16 days observed).

Fees & lease terms

At Mountain Valley, the security deposit is $100.

  • Rent

    $465 – $1,090/mo
  • Security deposit

    $100
  • Earliest move-in

    Aug 15

Amenities

Mountain Valley lists 4 amenities, including fitness room and pool.

  • Fitness Room

  • Full Size Basketball Court

  • Pool

  • Volleyball Court


Amenity photos

  • Pool

Location

1000 Mountain Valley Dr, Morgantown, WV 26508


Resident reviews

Mountain Valley has a 3.7 out of 5 rating from more than 100 resident reviews.

3.7 · 100+ reviews

Getting around

Mountain Valley is car-dependent and not bikeable.

Walking
Car-dependent
Grade F
Biking
Not bikeable
Grade F

About this property

Located just minutes from WVU, our pet-friendly apartments come with awesome amenities like a shuttle service, indoor basketball court, and exclusive GPA and preferred employer discounts. It’s not just a place to live—it’s a place to thrive


Nearby schools

The closest school to Mountain Valley is University High School, a public high school 2.2 miles away.

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

University High School

Public · High
PublicHigh2.2 mi

Lighthouse Christian Academy

Private · High
PrivateHigh2.8 mi

Morgantown Learning Academy

Private · Middle
PrivateMiddle3.4 mi

Place Of Grace Pre-Kindergarten & Elc

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool3.8 mi

Amplify Children's Academy

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary4.0 mi

Mountainview Ehs & High School

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool4.6 mi

Mountainview Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary4.6 mi

Morgantown Christian Academy

Private · High
PrivateHigh4.6 mi

Covenant Christian School

Private · Middle
PrivateMiddle4.8 mi

Rainbow Kids Day Care

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool5.2 mi

Contact & management

Mountain Valley is managed by PeakMade Real Estate. The leasing office's phone number is 3046484581.


Similar properties

The closest matches in Morgantown, WV.