1 Bed/1 Bath-A1B
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 735 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,860/mo
How can I help?
$1,860 – $2,450/mo
As of October 13, 2026, Halstead in Centreville, VA has 35 apartments for rent from $1,860 to $2,450/mo. One-bedrooms start at $1,860 and two-bedrooms at $2,100. The average asking rent has fallen 5.9% since April 8, 2026, from $2,305 to $2,168.
Halstead has 35 units available across 4 floor plans: 2 one-bedroom layouts (660–735 sq ft) and 2 two-bedroom layouts (1,005–1,100 sq ft). Prices checked October 13, 2026.
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 735 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,860/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 660 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,910/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,005 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,100/mo
| 21 available units | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15212 | $2,120 | 1,005 | Oct 12 | |
| 00935 | $2,135 | 1,005 | Oct 12 | |
| 01137 | $2,135 | 1,005 | Oct 12 | |
| 05312 | $2,135 | 1,005 | Oct 12 | |
| 01521 | $2,220 | 1,005 | Oct 12 | |
| 05212 | $2,220 | 1,005 | Oct 12 | |
| 01325 | $2,240 | 1,005 | Oct 12 | |
| 01237 | $2,255 | 1,005 | Oct 12 | |
| 01921 | $2,280 | 1,005 | Oct 12 | |
| 01231 | $2,295 | 1,005 | Oct 12 | |
| 16212 | $2,300 | 1,005 | Oct 12 | |
| 01516 | $2,305 | 1,005 | Oct 12 | |
| 01611 | $2,370 | 1,005 | Oct 12 | |
| 01421 | $2,100 | 1,005 | Oct 17 | |
| 01935 | $2,315 | 1,005 | Oct 17 | |
| 01011 | $2,320 | 1,005 | Nov 1 | |
| 00338 | $2,255 | 1,005 | Nov 6 | |
| 01526 | $2,295 | 1,005 | Nov 7 | |
| 01934 | $2,295 | 1,005 | Nov 8 | |
| 01211 | $2,380 | 1,005 | Nov 11 | |
| 01015 | $2,325 | 1,005 | Nov 25 |
See all 159 units listed at Halstead, including ones no longer available.
At Halstead, a one-bedroom starts at about $2,107 a month all-in: $1,860 rent and an estimated $247 for electric, gas, water, internet, and renters insurance. A two-bedroom starts at about $2,416.
All-in from$2,107/mo
Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at Halstead takes about $66,960 a year for a one-bedroom and $75,600 for a two-bedroom. Keeping the $2,107 all-in month for a one-bedroom within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $97,800 a year.
Total monthly housing cost
$2,107/mo
Income to afford it comfortably
$97,800/yr
Income to qualify
$66,960/yr
$ —/mo
See what you can afford here
Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Halstead has ranged from $2,054 to $2,305. The current average is $2,168, down $137 (5.9%) from $2,305 at the start.
Rent
$1,860 – $2,450/moEarliest move-in
Oct 10Halstead is pet friendly and has garage or covered parking. It lists 32 amenities, including dryer, fitness center, and swimming pool.
Basketball Court
Car Wash Area
Clubhouse
Covered Parking
Dog Park
Fitness Center
Free Weights
High-Speed Internet Access
Near Public Transit
On-Site Maintenance
Playground
Smoke-Free Community
Swimming Pool
Valet Trash
Walking/Biking Trails
9 Foot Ceilings
Air Conditioning
Balcony
Cable Ready
Dishwasher
Dryer
Granite Countertops
Heat
Individual Climate Control
In-Sink Disposal
Large Walk-In Closets
Luxury Plank Flooring
Microwave
Range
Refrigerator
Stainless Steel Appliances
Washer
5751 Wood Meadow Way, Centreville, VA, 20120
Halstead has a 3.7 out of 5 rating from more than 200 resident reviews. Residents rate location (4.6) and management (3.7) highest and building quality (1.5) lowest.
Halstead Centreville receives mixed reviews reflecting a significant divide in resident experiences. Leasing and office staff consistently earn praise for professionalism and responsiveness, while maintenance teams are frequently commended for friendly and efficient service. However, a substantial portion of residents report serious concerns including delayed maintenance requests (often months-long), recurring water damage and flooding, pest infestations, safety and security issues, and infrastructure problems such as damaged stairs and potholes. Since new management took over, many long-term residents report declining service quality and increased fees despite aging units.
Management responsiveness and maintenance timeliness have declined significantly, with residents reporting months-long delays for repairs and poor follow-up communication. While some office staff members receive praise for professionalism and helpfulness, systemic issues persist including slow maintenance response, billing disputes, and inconsistent service quality across the property. Residents note a disconnect between leasing office improvements and actual unit maintenance and resident support.
Maintenance service quality is inconsistent and divided by management timeline. Positive reviews consistently praise responsive, professional work and same-day or quick repairs, particularly from earlier periods and specific staff members. However, negative reviews—concentrated after recent management changes—report significant delays ranging from weeks to months for routine repairs, poor communication, and lack of follow-through on work orders despite multiple follow-up calls.
The property benefits from a prime location with convenient access to shopping centers, restaurants, and amenities within a 10-minute radius. Parking is available on a first-come, first-served basis. Most residents highlight the neighborhood's accessibility and proximity to nearby stores and dining options as a major advantage, though one review noted the surrounding area has rough edges.
Amenities have undergone recent renovations and include a gym, game room, and online portal access, with some residents praising the updated spaces. However, significant concerns persist regarding maintenance responsiveness, with multiple reports of delayed repairs lasting months, and common-area upkeep issues including trash accumulation and pest problems. Parking is first-come, first-serve with no enforced system, and a new mandatory amenity fee has been introduced. Security and package theft remain ongoing concerns.
Residents report significant deterioration in building condition and maintenance responsiveness since recent management changes. Common issues include unaddressed move-in damage (stained carpets, broken outlets, faulty appliances), pest problems, trash accumulation throughout the complex, and delayed maintenance requests that can take months to resolve. Cleanliness standards have declined noticeably, with odors and debris reported in common areas and units.
Halstead is walkable and somewhat bikeable, and transit is minimal.
Air quality near Halstead was good on 217 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in July (average AQI 68, moderate). Daily highs averaged 89°F in July, the warmest month, and lows averaged 23°F in January, the coldest.
217 good-air days
of the past 365: Good, AQI 45
89° / 23°
average July high / January low: 84° high, 53° low
Low
Oct 13–17 forecastTree: none, grass: none, weed: low
| Month | Average high | Average low | Average AQI | Good-air days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 39°F | 23°F | 48 (good) | 18 of 31 |
| February | 43°F | 25°F | 62 (moderate) | 9 of 28 |
| March | 63°F | 40°F | 49 (good) | 20 of 31 |
| April | 72°F | 50°F | 50 (good) | 17 of 30 |
| May | 74°F | 55°F | 47 (good) | 22 of 31 |
| June | 86°F | 65°F | 49 (good) | 20 of 30 |
| July | 89°F | 70°F | 68 (moderate) | 8 of 31 |
| August | 86°F | 69°F | 52 (moderate) | 14 of 31 |
| September | 80°F | 63°F | 44 (good) | 21 of 30 |
| October | 68°F | 49°F | 40 (good) | 26 of 31 |
| November | 57°F | 39°F | 41 (good) | 23 of 30 |
| December | 43°F | 28°F | 46 (good) | 19 of 31 |
Nestled in the serene setting of Centreville, Virginia, Halstead Centreville offers a unique blend of modern comfort and natural beauty. This garden-style community presents thoughtfully designed one- and two-bedroom apartment homes, where every detail is crafted to create an inviting atmosphere. Residents can unwind by the shimmering pool, stay active in the state-of-the-art fitness center, or take in the lush surroundings from their private balcony or patio. With its proximity to Chantilly and Ellanor C. Lawrence Park, Halstead Centreville provides a peaceful retreat with easy access to local amenities.
The closest school to Halstead is Lifetime Fitness Day Care, a private preschool 0.1 miles away. The closest public school is London Towne Elementary School, 1.1 miles away.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Lifetime Fitness Day Care Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.1 mi |
Happy Faces Day Care Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.4 mi |
Rainbow Child Development Center Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.6 mi |
Rainbow Child Development Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.6 mi |
London Towne Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 1.1 mi |
Centreville Kindercare Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.2 mi |
Minnieland Academy @ Sully Station Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.2 mi |
Tltegi-Sully Station Cc Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.2 mi |
Tltegi - Sully Station Children's Center Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 1.2 mi |
Stone Middle School Public · Middle | Public | Middle | 1.5 mi |
Halstead is managed by Bozzuto. The leasing office's phone number is 833.498.1540.
The closest matches in Centreville, VA.