How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
Boardwalk At Mercer Crossing 1 of 7

Boardwalk At Mercer Crossing

$1,419 – $2,944/mo

  • Studio–3 bedrooms
  • 1–2 baths
  • 620–1,516 sq ft
  • 44 units available
  • Pet friendly

As of October 12, 2026, Boardwalk At Mercer Crossing has 44 apartments for rent from $1,419 to $2,944/mo. Studios start at $1,435, one-bedrooms at $1,419, two-bedrooms at $2,043, and three-bedrooms at $2,944. The average asking rent has risen 5% since July 15, 2026, from $1,775 to $1,864.

Floor plans

16 floor plans · 44 available units · Prices checked October 12, 2026

S1A

Studio • 1 Bath • 620 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,435/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
05107$1,435620—

A1A

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 680 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,419/mo

6 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
05212$1,419680—
08303$1,422680—
02216$1,477680—
08208$1,477680—
10215$1,487680—
04208$1,497680—

A1B

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 781 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,466/mo

6 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
03312$1,466781—
07216$1,511781—
02213$1,514781—
08207$1,514781—
09111$1,516781—
01121$1,589781—

A1F

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 863 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,530/mo

10 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
02205$1,530863—
08310$1,551863—
06216$1,623863—
07205$1,634863—
09207$1,634863—
03209$1,641863—
08210$1,641863—
01105$1,657863—
03105$1,759863—
06112$1,792863—

A1H

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 865 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,606/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
07313$1,606865—

A1G

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 864 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,725/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
09104$1,725864—

A1D

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 827 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,748/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
10101$1,748827—

A1K

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 950 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,808/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
09103$1,808950—

A1M

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 1,045 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,867/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
06316$1,8671,045—

A1L

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 978 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,924/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
04111$1,924978—

A1P

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 1,516 Sq Ft

Starting at $2,511/mo

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
04311$2,5111,516—
04305$2,5201,516—

B2A

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,119 Sq Ft

Starting at $2,043/mo

4 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
10314$2,0431,119—
06302$2,1561,119—
02203$2,1971,119—
02119$2,3951,119—

B2C

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,184 Sq Ft

Starting at $2,199/mo

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
06309$2,1991,184—
05217$2,2441,184—

B2B

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,150 Sq Ft

Starting at $2,204/mo

3 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
01304$2,2041,150—
05210$2,2041,150—
08206$2,2041,150—

B2D

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,288 Sq Ft

Starting at $2,470/mo

3 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
01309$2,4701,288—
02101$2,6171,288—
05101$2,6271,288—

C2A

3 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,457 Sq Ft

Starting at $2,944/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
06210$2,9441,457—

See all 97 units listed at Boardwalk At Mercer Crossing, including ones no longer available.


Rent history

Over the past 3 months, the average asking rent at Boardwalk At Mercer Crossing has ranged from $1,738 to $1,935. The current average is $1,864, up $89 (5%) from $1,775 at the start.

Prices reflect the average advertised rent across units listed as available each day (90 days observed).
MonthAverage asking rentLowest – highestUnits listed
Oct 2026$1,834$1,302 – $2,94444
Sep 2026$1,783$1,282 – $3,00553
Aug 2026$1,834$1,328 – $2,93251
Jul 2026$1,856$1,275 – $2,97853

Cost to rent here

The all-in monthly cost by apartment size.

Lowest-priced apartment: A1A at $1,419

$1,674/mo

$255/mo above the advertised rent

  • Rent

    $1,419

  • Electric, gas, water

    est.

    $170

  • Internet

    est.

    $65

  • Renters insurance

    est.

    $20

  • All-in monthly

    $1,674

By apartment size

SizeRent fromAll-in monthlyIncome to qualify
Studio$1,435$1,675$51,660/yr
1 bedroom$1,419$1,674$51,084/yr
2 bedrooms$2,043$2,408$73,548/yr
3 bedrooms$2,944$3,362$105,984/yr

Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $51,084 a year for the $1,419 one-bedroom.

Rows marked “est.” are averages for this area scaled to the apartment, not quotes from the property. The income figure is a common screening rule, not this property’s requirement.

Amenities

  • 24-Hour Fitness Studio

  • 24-Hour Wifi Café

  • Amenitiessundeck

  • Bbq/Picnic Area

  • Business Center

  • Car Charging Station

  • Clubhouse

  • Coffee Bar

  • Concierge

  • Concierge Service

  • Conference Room

  • Controlled Access/Gated

  • Courtyard

  • Crossfit

  • Cushy Outdoor Fireplace With Seating

  • Elevator

  • Exterior Storage Spaces Available

  • Fenced Lot

  • Fitness Center

  • Free Weights

  • Gameroom

  • Garage

  • High Speed Internet

  • Key Fob Entry

  • Lake Access

  • Lakeside Community

  • Modern Clubhouse Social Lounge

  • Multi Use Room

  • Online Services

  • On-Site Maintenance

  • On-Site Management

  • Outdoor Barbecue Gas Grills

  • Package Receiving

  • Package Service

  • Patio Area Overlooking Lake

  • Pet Friendly

  • Picnic Area

  • Pond

  • Pool

  • Public Transportation

  • Renters Insurance Program

  • Resort-Inspired Pool

  • Roof Terrace

  • Rooftop Lounge

  • Running/Biking Trails

  • Sand Volleyball Court

  • Sky Lounge With Breathtaking Views

  • Smoke Free

  • Storage Units

  • Trash Pickup - Door To Door

  • Volleyball Court

  • Waterfront

  • Air Conditioner

  • Cable Ready

  • Carpeting

  • Ceiling Fan

  • Dishwasher

  • Disposal

  • Dual Vanities

  • Extra Storage

  • Featureshardwood Floors

  • Full-Size Washer/Dryer Included

  • Handrails

  • Kitchen Islands

  • Microwave

  • Open And Spacious Floor Plans

  • Patio/Balcony

  • Refrigerator

  • Side-By-Side Refrigerator With Ice Maker

  • Stainless Steel Appliances

  • Under-Cabinet Lighting

  • View

  • Walk-In Closets

  • Washer/Dryer

  • Wheelchair Access

  • Window Coverings

  • Wood-Style Flooring


Amenity photos

  • Pool
  • Lobby

Resident reviews

3.9 · 200+ reviews
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Management3.8
Maintenance4.5
Amenities and Shared Spaces4.0
Location5.0
Building Quality1.5

Boardwalk at Mercer Crossing receives predominantly positive feedback, with residents praising responsive maintenance, welcoming leasing staff, clean amenities, and community events. However, recurring concerns include parking availability and enforcement policies, guest parking fees ($5/day), additional utility and service charges, and inconsistent communication from management on policy changes and billing matters.

Management responsiveness and communication quality are inconsistent across the property. While several staff members receive consistent praise for professionalism, helpfulness, and genuine care for residents, negative reviews frequently cite unresponsive communication, dismissive attitudes toward resident concerns, and lack of system verification before providing answers. Common frustrations include unanswered emails, unclear billing explanations, rigid policy enforcement without flexibility, and inconsistent service quality depending on which staff member assists.

Maintenance staff consistently delivers prompt, professional responses to work orders, with most residents reporting quick resolution times for repairs including HVAC issues. The maintenance team is frequently praised for responsiveness and going beyond standard service expectations. Two negative reviews cited delayed response to emergency repairs (AC outage left unresolved for 4 days) and difficulty reaching maintenance during a plumbing emergency, representing isolated concerns among the broader positive feedback.

The property offers well-maintained amenities including a gym, pool, volleyball court, and lakeside walk that residents appreciate. However, reviews highlight inconsistent service quality, with concerns about package handling, communication responsiveness, common-area cleanliness (particularly hallways and mail rooms), and unclear or disputed fees. Maintenance work orders are generally addressed promptly when submitted, but management communication and follow-up on resident concerns remain problematic.

The property benefits from a convenient location near highways and grocery stores, supporting easy commuting and shopping access. Residents consistently highlight the well-maintained community with responsive maintenance service and quality on-site amenities including a gym and recreational facilities. The quiet neighborhood setting appeals to those seeking a peaceful residential environment.

Residents report significant building quality concerns, including persistent pest issues attributed to the property's location and water intrusion problems that affected maintenance responsiveness. Common complaints include inadequate hallway cleanliness and upkeep, with reports of trash residue and lack of regular cleaning maintenance. Fire safety systems and emergency communication also raised concerns in one review.

Summaries are written by AI from reviews residents posted on public review sites such as Google and ApartmentRatings. Each topic shows how many of those reviews discuss it.

Contact & management