S1pa
Studio • 1 Bath • 539 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,040/mo
How can I help?

$1,027 – $2,234/mo
As of October 13, 2026, The Flats at River North in San Antonio, TX has 27 apartments for rent from $1,027 to $2,234/mo. Studios start at $1,040, one-bedrooms at $1,027, and two-bedrooms at $2,159. The average asking rent has fallen 12.2% since June 13, 2026, from $1,722 to $1,512.
The Flats at River North has 27 units available across 10 floor plans: a studio layout (539 sq ft), 6 one-bedroom layouts (562–880 sq ft), and 3 two-bedroom layouts (1,165–1,317 sq ft). Prices checked October 13, 2026.
Studio • 1 Bath • 539 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,040/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 562 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,027/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 664 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,228/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 664 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,578/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 725 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,591/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 880 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,782/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 824 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,861/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0361 | $1,861 | 824 | Oct 12 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,165 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,159/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0515 | $2,159 | 1,165 | Oct 12 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,261 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,165/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0308 | $2,165 | 1,261 | Nov 7 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,317 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,234/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0239 | $2,234 | 1,317 | Nov 8 |
See all 70 units listed at The Flats at River North, including ones no longer available.
At The Flats at River North, a studio starts at about $1,276 a month all-in: $1,040 rent and an estimated $236 for electric, gas, water, internet, and renters insurance. A one-bedroom starts at about $1,278 and a two-bedroom at about $2,484.
All-in from$1,276/mo
Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at The Flats at River North takes about $37,440 a year for a studio, $36,972 for a one-bedroom, and $77,724 for a two-bedroom. Keeping the $1,276 all-in month for a studio within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $51,800 a year.
Total monthly housing cost
$1,276/mo
Income to afford it comfortably
$51,800/yr
Income to qualify
$37,440/yr
$ —/mo
See what you can afford here
Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at The Flats at River North has ranged from $1,464 to $1,722. The current average is $1,512, down $210 (12.2%) from $1,722 at the start.
At The Flats at River North, leases run 12 months.
Rent
$1,027 – $2,234/moLease term
12 monthsEarliest move-in
Jan 4The Flats at River North is pet friendly and has garage or covered parking and in-unit washers and dryers. It lists 29 amenities, including pool courtyard with wet deck, package concierge, and conference room.
2nd Floor Business Café Lounge
42” Upper, Smoke Gray Kitchen And Bathroom Cabinets
42” Upper, White Wood Grained Kitchen And Bathroom Cabinets
5th Floor Sky Lounge With Outdoor Seating And Riverwalk View
Bike Storage
Club Lounge With Kitchenette And Gaming Area
Conference Room
Crystal Ice Granite Kitchen And Bathroom Countertops
Dark Brown Luxury Vinyl Tile Wood Flooring In Living Areas
Dark Gray Luxury Vinyl Tile Wood Flooring In Living Areas
Garage Parking
Ge Stainless Steel Side-By-Side Refrigerators
Impala Black Granite Kitchen And Bathroom Countertops
In-Unit Washer And Dryer
Maverick Dog Park Access
Modern Square Nickel Kitchen Pull Bars
Moon Gray Quartz Kitchen And Bathroom Countertops
Package Concierge
Pewter Glass Backsplash
Pewter Subway Tile Backsplash
Pool Courtyard With Wet Deck, Grilling Area, And Fire Pit
Rich Brown Luxury Vinyl Tile Wood Flooring In Living Areas
State-Of-The-Art Fitness Center With Fitness Bikes
Taupe Bedroom Carpet
Warm Gray Herringbone Backsplash
Warm Gray Horizontal Tile Bath And Shower Surround
And Fire Pit
Grilling Area
Pool Courtyard With Wet Deck
San Antonio, TX
The Flats at River North is walkable and bikeable, and transit is limited.
Air quality near The Flats at River North was good on 253 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in July (average AQI 51, moderate). Daily highs averaged 99°F in August, the warmest month, and lows averaged 44°F in January, the coldest.
253 good-air days
of the past 365: Good, AQI 33
99° / 44°
average August high / January low: 93° high, 78° low
Very high
Oct 13–17 forecastTree: moderate, grass: moderate, weed: very high
| Month | Average high | Average low | Average AQI | Good-air days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 65°F | 44°F | 44 (good) | 19 of 31 |
| February | 75°F | 52°F | 48 (good) | 18 of 28 |
| March | 81°F | 59°F | 43 (good) | 25 of 31 |
| April | 80°F | 65°F | 43 (good) | 24 of 30 |
| May | 84°F | 66°F | 50 (good) | 17 of 31 |
| June | 90°F | 75°F | 46 (good) | 19 of 30 |
| July | 94°F | 76°F | 51 (moderate) | 12 of 31 |
| August | 99°F | 77°F | 46 (good) | 20 of 31 |
| September | 96°F | 77°F | 48 (good) | 18 of 30 |
| October | 86°F | 67°F | 43 (good) | 26 of 31 |
| November | 77°F | 58°F | 37 (good) | 29 of 30 |
| December | 69°F | 50°F | 42 (good) | 26 of 31 |
The unique public-private partnership with the San Antonio Housing Trust Public Facility Corporation that financed The Flats at River North reserves 51% of the apartment homes for residents earning incomes at or below 80% of the area median income. The Flats at River North features 283 homes with designer floorplans and amenities. The resort-style courtyard pool area features a wet deck, grilling area, and a fire pit. The complex also includes a club lounge with a kitchenette and a gaming area and a fifth-floor sky lounge with outdoor seating along with views of the River Walk and downtown San Antonio.
The Flats at River North is managed by NRP.
The closest matches in San Antonio, TX.