A1
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 656 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,290/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4311 | $1,290 | 656 | Dec 1 |
How can I help?
$1,290 – $1,699/mo
As of October 14, 2026, Alamo Residences at Spurs Lane in San Antonio, TX has 6 apartments for rent from $1,290 to $1,699/mo. One-bedrooms start at $1,290 and two-bedrooms at $1,530. The average asking rent has risen 22.5% since March 25, 2026, from $1,253 to $1,534.
Alamo Residences at Spurs Lane has 6 units available across 6 floor plans: 2 one-bedroom layouts (656 sq ft) and 4 two-bedroom layouts (997–1,019 sq ft). Prices checked October 14, 2026.
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 656 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,290/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4311 | $1,290 | 656 | Dec 1 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 656 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,315/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5111 | $1,315 | 656 | Oct 28 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,019 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,530/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2218 | $1,530 | 1,019 | Nov 27 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 997 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,674/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5314 | $1,674 | 997 | Sep 5 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,019 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,695/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2212 | $1,695 | 1,019 | Sep 5 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 997 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,699/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1314 | $1,699 | 997 | Nov 20 |
See all 39 units listed at Alamo Residences at Spurs Lane, including ones no longer available.
At Alamo Residences at Spurs Lane, a one-bedroom starts at about $2,110 a month all-in: $1,290 rent, $611 in listed fees, and an estimated $209 for electric and gas, internet, renters insurance, and laundry. A two-bedroom starts at about $2,389.
All-in from$2,110/mo
Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at Alamo Residences at Spurs Lane takes about $46,440 a year for a one-bedroom and $55,080 for a two-bedroom. Keeping the $2,110 all-in month for a one-bedroom within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $90,300 a year.
Total monthly housing cost
$2,110/mo
Income to afford it comfortably
$90,300/yr
Income to qualify
$46,440/yr
$ —/mo
See what you can afford here
Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Alamo Residences at Spurs Lane has ranged from $1,240 to $1,712. The current average is $1,534, up $281 (22.5%) from $1,253 at the start.
At Alamo Residences at Spurs Lane, the security deposit is $150. The listing shows $610.95 a month in fees (month-to-month fee $300, short term rental $150, parking covered $45, and 8 more) and $715 due at signing (pet fee $350, administrative fee $150, security deposit $150, and 1 more).
Rent
$1,290 – $1,699/moSecurity deposit
$150Earliest move-in
Sep 5Month-to-Month Fee | $300/mo |
Package Services | $15/mo |
Parking - Covered | $45/mo |
Pest Control Services | $5/mo |
Pet Rent | $20/mo |
Positive Credit Reporting Services | $4.95/mo |
Short Term Rental | $150/mo |
Storage Space Rental | $35/mo |
Trash Services - Doorstep | $30/mo |
Utility - Billing Administrative Fee | $3/mo |
Utility - Stormwater/Drainage Admin Fee | $3/mo |
Administrative Fee | $150 |
Application Fee | $65 |
Pet Fee | $350 |
Security Deposit (Refundable) | $150 |
Alamo Residences at Spurs Lane is pet friendly and has garage or covered parking. It lists 8 amenities, including sparkling resort style pool and package delivery.
On-Site Management
Package Delivery
Pet Run
Pet Spa
Reserved Parking & Rentable Carports
Smoke Free
Sparkling Resort Style Pool
State Of The Art Fitness Center
2 Spurs Ln, San Antonio, TX, 78240
Alamo Residences at Spurs Lane has a 4.9 out of 5 rating from resident reviews.
Alamo Residences at Spurs Lane consistently delivers a positive resident experience characterized by responsive, professional staff, clean and modern facilities, and a strong sense of community. Residents highlight the convenient location near the medical center, well-maintained apartments with quality amenities, and proactive maintenance service. The property successfully fosters community engagement through resident events and creates an welcoming environment that residents describe as feeling like home rather than just an apartment complex.
Management and office staff consistently receive praise for responsiveness, professionalism, and genuine care for residents. Leasing and office teams are noted for making the move-in process smooth and seamless, while maintenance staff respond promptly to work orders. The property management team actively builds community through resident events and special initiatives, creating a welcoming environment beyond standard property management.
The property benefits from an excellent location that appeals particularly to medical center professionals, offering convenient commute access and proximity to workplaces. The setting is positioned on a cul-de-sac away from main roads, creating a quiet, safe environment with minimal through traffic. Covered parking is available, and the location provides good access to nearby amenities while maintaining a peaceful residential atmosphere.
Residents consistently report positive experiences with maintenance responsiveness and work order completion. The maintenance team is noted for quick turnaround on repairs and proactive attention to resident requests. Staff are described as knowledgeable, courteous, and dedicated to addressing maintenance issues promptly.
Residents consistently praise the property's cleanliness, well-maintained shared spaces, and convenient amenities including a fitness center, grill, and pool. Staff and maintenance are noted as responsive, professional, and helpful. Community events and the overall upkeep of common areas contribute to a positive living environment.
Both selected reviews highlight positive experiences with the property's physical spaces and community environment. Residents noted spacious apartment layouts with functional finishes, a welcoming leasing office, and responsive maintenance and front office staff. The building appears well-maintained with attention to community amenities and resident communication.
Alamo Residences at Spurs Lane is car-dependent and not bikeable, and transit is minimal.
Air quality near Alamo Residences at Spurs Lane was good on 254 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in July (average AQI 51, moderate). Daily highs averaged 98°F in August, the warmest month, and lows averaged 44°F in January, the coldest.
254 good-air days
of the past 365: Good, AQI 24
98° / 44°
average August high / January low: 91° high, 77° low
High
Oct 14–18 forecastTree: moderate, grass: moderate, weed: high
| Month | Average high | Average low | Average AQI | Good-air days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 65°F | 44°F | 44 (good) | 19 of 31 |
| February | 74°F | 51°F | 48 (good) | 18 of 28 |
| March | 80°F | 58°F | 43 (good) | 25 of 31 |
| April | 79°F | 64°F | 43 (good) | 24 of 30 |
| May | 83°F | 65°F | 50 (good) | 17 of 31 |
| June | 89°F | 74°F | 46 (good) | 19 of 30 |
| July | 93°F | 75°F | 51 (moderate) | 12 of 31 |
| August | 98°F | 76°F | 46 (good) | 20 of 31 |
| September | 95°F | 76°F | 48 (good) | 18 of 30 |
| October | 85°F | 66°F | 42 (good) | 27 of 31 |
| November | 77°F | 57°F | 37 (good) | 29 of 30 |
| December | 68°F | 50°F | 42 (good) | 26 of 31 |
Alamo Residences at Spurs Lane is a 120-unit building in San Antonio, TX.
Welcome to Alamo Residences at Spurs Lane. These vibrant apartments sit in a prime location near San Antonio's South Texas Medical Center and boast inspired features around every corner. Settle into exceptional living at Alamo Residences at Spurs Lane. Contact us today to find your next perfect home!
Building
Apartment · GardenTotal units
120The closest school to Alamo Residences at Spurs Lane is BASIS San Antonio Primary- Medical Center Campus, a charter elementary school 0.4 miles away. The closest public school is McDermott Elementary School, 0.8 miles away.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
BASIS San Antonio Primary- Medical Center Campus Charter · Elementary | Charter | Elementary | 0.4 mi |
Grace Point Day Care & Ps Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.5 mi |
Quality Kids Child Care Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.5 mi |
A Place To Bloom Child Care Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.6 mi |
Child Time Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.6 mi |
COMPASS ROSE IMPACT Charter · High | Charter | High | 0.6 mi |
Montessori Children's House Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.6 mi |
Suburban School Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.7 mi |
La Petite Academy #7630 Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.7 mi |
McDermott Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.8 mi |
Alamo Residences at Spurs Lane is managed by Greystar. The leasing office's phone number is 210-696-1111.
The closest matches in San Antonio, TX.