How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
The Pointe at Valley Ranch Town Center 1 of 8

The Pointe at Valley Ranch Town Center

$1,256 – $2,154/mo

  • 1–3 bedrooms
  • 1–2.5 baths
  • 751–1,386 sq ft
  • 32 units available
  • Pet friendly
20290 Park Lake View Dr., New Caney, TX 77357

As of October 14, 2026, The Pointe at Valley Ranch Town Center in New Caney, TX has 32 apartments for rent from $1,256 to $2,154/mo. One-bedrooms start at $1,256, two-bedrooms at $1,386, and three-bedrooms at $2,128. The average asking rent has held near $1,546 since March 25, 2026.


Floor plans

The Pointe at Valley Ranch Town Center has 32 units available across 7 floor plans: 2 one-bedroom layouts (751–854 sq ft), 4 two-bedroom layouts (1,162–1,371 sq ft), and a three-bedroom layout (1,386 sq ft). Prices checked October 14, 2026.

AUSTIN

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 751 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,256/mo

3 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
10105$1,451751Oct 15
09109$1,366751Nov 6
04209$1,256751Dec 7

BRAZOS

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 854 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,281/mo

5 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
02310$1,281854Sep 7
08310$1,299854Oct 25
02208$1,329854Nov 1
04304$1,299854Nov 6
01306$1,299854Nov 14

DALLAS

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,227 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,386/mo

5 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
05306$1,3861,227Aug 7
09308$1,3861,227Aug 20
09306$1,3921,227Sep 7
07206$1,4761,227Sep 25
04306$1,4461,227Oct 11

CALDWELL

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,162 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,408/mo

3 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
06307$1,4811,162Oct 13
08307$1,4081,162Oct 26
04205$1,4431,162Nov 20

FRESNO

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,371 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,486/mo

7 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
05202$1,4861,371May 8
11212$1,6301,371Jun 30
07312$1,6011,371Jul 18
11302$1,6011,371Jul 24
07202$1,6301,371Jul 26
06202$1,6681,371Sep 13
08202$1,6961,371Sep 19

ELLINGTON

2 Bedrooms • 2.5 Baths • 1,279 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,534/mo

7 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
04211$1,5341,279Jun 16
11201$1,6161,279Jul 11
01211$1,5341,279Aug 2
05201$1,6011,279Sep 20
11301$1,6561,279Sep 21
11111$1,6811,279Sep 28
01111$1,7461,279Dec 7

GALVESTON

3 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,386 Sq Ft

Starting at $2,128/mo

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
10312$2,1281,386Aug 20
02302$2,1541,386Oct 6

See all 119 units listed at The Pointe at Valley Ranch Town Center, including ones no longer available.


Cost to rent here

At The Pointe at Valley Ranch Town Center, a one-bedroom starts at about $1,799 a month all-in: $1,256 rent, $334 in listed fees, and an estimated $209 for electric and gas, internet, renters insurance, and laundry. A two-bedroom starts at about $1,968 and a three-bedroom at about $2,762.

All-in from$1,799/mo

Estimates are local averages, not quotes from the property.

Can you afford it?

Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at The Pointe at Valley Ranch Town Center takes about $45,216 a year for a one-bedroom, $49,896 for a two-bedroom, and $76,608 for a three-bedroom. Keeping the $1,799 all-in month for a one-bedroom within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $75,200 a year.

Total monthly housing cost

$1,799/mo

Income to afford it comfortably

$75,200/yr

Income to qualify

$45,216/yr

Your estimated budget

Suggested rent budget, 1 bedroom

$ —/mo

See what you can afford here

Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.

Free with a brightplace account

Rent history

Over the past year, the average asking rent at The Pointe at Valley Ranch Town Center has ranged from $1,442 to $1,624. The current average is $1,546, up $7 (0.5%) from $1,539 at the start.

Prices reflect the average advertised rent across units listed as available each day (159 days observed).

Fees & lease terms

At The Pointe at Valley Ranch Town Center, the security deposit is $200. The listing shows $334.45 a month in fees (parking garage $125, community amenity fee $65, parking covered $50, and 6 more) and $880 due at signing (pet fee $450, security deposit $200, administrative fee $150, and 2 more).

  • Rent

    $1,256 – $2,154/mo
  • Security deposit

    $200
  • Earliest move-in

    May 8

Monthly fees

Community Amenity Fee

$65/mo

Parking - Covered

$50/mo

Parking - Garage

$125/mo

Pet Rent

$20/mo

Positive Credit Reporting Services

$6.95/mo

Renters Liability/Content - Property Program

$14.5/mo

Storage Space Rental

$30/mo

Trash Administrative Fee

$3/mo

Trash Services - Doorstep

$20/mo

Due at signing

Administrative Fee

$150

Application Fee

$50

Pet Fee

$450

Pet Management - Third Party

$30/yr

Security Deposit (Refundable)

$200

Amenities

The Pointe at Valley Ranch Town Center is pet friendly. It lists 9 amenities, including 24-hour fitness center.

  • 24-Hour Fitness Center

  • Cell Phone Controlled Access Gates

  • Close To Valley Ranch Town Center

  • Fully Fenced Pet Park

  • Monthly Events

  • Outdoor Dining With Grilling & Fire Pits

  • Recreation Room With Vintage Arcade & Pool Table

  • Resident Lounge & Business Center With Starbucks Coffee Bar

  • Smoke Free


Amenity photos

  • Pool
    2 photos
  • Lobby
    2 photos

Location

20290 Park Lake View Dr., New Caney, TX 77357


Resident reviews

The Pointe at Valley Ranch Town Center has a 3.9 out of 5 rating from more than 200 resident reviews. Residents rate amenities and shared spaces (5.0) and management (4.8) highest and building quality (3.5) lowest.

3.9 · 200+ reviews
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Management4.8
Amenities and Shared Spaces5.0
Maintenance4.3
Location4.6
Building Quality3.5
Overall100 reviews

The Pointe at Valley Ranch Town Center receives overwhelmingly positive feedback, with residents consistently praising the professional and friendly office staff, responsive maintenance team, and well-maintained amenities including a pool, fitness center, and scenic lake views. Most residents report quick issue resolution and a welcoming community atmosphere. However, a small number of residents have reported recurring infrastructure issues including hot water outages, water pressure problems, plumbing concerns, limited parking availability, and internet service reliability challenges that have persisted despite management efforts.

Management and office staff receive consistently high praise for professionalism, responsiveness, and friendliness throughout the leasing and residency experience. Maintenance requests are typically handled quickly and efficiently. Most residents report positive communication and attentive service, though a small number of residents experienced delayed responses to maintenance issues and communication gaps during property-wide problems.

Residents consistently praise the property's well-maintained amenities, including a luxurious pool, modern gym, and organized mail room with secure locker system. Staff and maintenance teams are noted as responsive, professional, and accommodating. Common areas and grounds are kept clean, with trash service provided regularly, and the property's location near Highway 99 and waterway access adds convenience.

Maintenance response times vary significantly at this property. While some residents report quick repairs (35 minutes for work orders), others experience recurring plumbing and water heating issues that persist for days or weeks, including chronic low water pressure and heating delays affecting daily activities. Staff are consistently described as responsive and courteous, though some systemic infrastructure issues—particularly shared water heater capacity and building-wide plumbing concerns—appear to limit resolution effectiveness.

Residents consistently praise the property's location as convenient and accessible, with proximity to Highway 99 and nearby amenities highlighted as a major advantage. The neighborhood is described as peaceful and calm. Internet service reliability is a notable concern, as the property lacks dependable provider options and internet is not included in rent, leaving residents without recourse for connectivity issues.

The building experiences recurring maintenance issues, particularly with plumbing and hot water systems that can take extended periods to resolve. Climate control is inconsistent across units, and some doors do not close properly. While staff is responsive, residents report that the overall construction quality and finishes do not align with rental costs.

Summaries are written by AI from reviews residents posted on public review sites such as Google and ApartmentRatings. Each topic shows how many of those reviews discuss it.

Getting around

The Pointe at Valley Ranch Town Center is car-dependent and not bikeable.

Walking
Car-dependent
Grade F
Biking
Not bikeable
Grade F

Climate and air quality

Air quality near The Pointe at Valley Ranch Town Center was good on 142 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in August (average AQI 65, moderate). Daily highs averaged 94°F in August, the warmest month, and lows averaged 45°F in January, the coldest.

Air quality

142 good-air days

of the past 365

: Moderate, AQI 51

Temperature

94° / 45°

average August high / January low

: 88° high, 75° low

Pollen

Moderate

Oct 14–18 forecast

Tree: low, grass: moderate, weed: moderate

MonthAverage highAverage lowAverage AQIGood-air days
January63°F45°F50 (good)15 of 31
February73°F52°F54 (moderate)8 of 28
March78°F59°F49 (good)19 of 31
April80°F65°F46 (good)22 of 30
May83°F67°F57 (moderate)9 of 31
June89°F75°F56 (moderate)7 of 30
July93°F76°F64 (moderate)0 of 31
August94°F76°F65 (moderate)1 of 31
September91°F74°F60 (moderate)3 of 30
October86°F66°F48 (good)18 of 31
November76°F57°F47 (good)19 of 30
December67°F50°F46 (good)21 of 31
Daily readings from Oct 15, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026. The pollen chart shows typical US seasons.

About this property

The Pointe at Valley Ranch Town Center is a 336-unit building in New Caney, TX.

Welcome to The Pointe - luxury, pet-friendly apartments near the Kingwood area! Our community offers unique floor plans, spacious designer interiors and contemporary finishes, as well as premium amenities.

  • Building

    Apartment · Garden
  • Total units

    336

Nearby schools

The closest school to The Pointe at Valley Ranch Town Center is Abc & 123 Learning Center, a private preschool 1.6 miles away. The closest public school is New Caney High School, 1.6 miles away.

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

Abc & 123 Learning Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.6 mi

New Caney High School

Public · High
PublicHigh1.6 mi

Children's Choice Learning Center

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary1.7 mi

Highlands Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary1.7 mi

Oakley Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary1.7 mi

Rocking Horse Day Care Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool2.1 mi

New Caney Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary2.2 mi

Kiddie Cabin Day Care

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool2.2 mi

The Learning Center

Public · High
PublicHigh2.3 mi

Keefer Crossing Middle School

Public · Middle
PublicMiddle2.3 mi

Contact & management

The Pointe at Valley Ranch Town Center is managed by Greystar. The leasing office's phone number is 713-452-1745.