Studio Grand Overlook
Studio • 1 Bath • 583 Sq Ft
Starting at $888/mo
How can I help?
.jpg&w=3840&q=75)
$888 – $1,738/mo
As of October 14, 2026, Springs at in Live Oak, TX has 29 apartments for rent from $888 to $1,738/mo. Studios start at $888, one-bedrooms at $1,194, two-bedrooms at $1,096, and three-bedrooms at $1,399. The average asking rent has fallen 4.7% since May 1, 2026, from $1,324 to $1,262.
Springs at has 29 units available across 12 floor plans: a studio layout (583 sq ft), 4 one-bedroom layouts (767–875 sq ft), 5 two-bedroom layouts (979–1,110 sq ft), and 2 three-bedroom layouts (1,420–1,479 sq ft). Prices checked October 14, 2026.
Studio • 1 Bath • 583 Sq Ft
Starting at $888/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 789 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,194/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 875 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,199/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 850 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,239/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 767 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,249/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13119 | $1,249 | 767 | Nov 10 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,110 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,096/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,015 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,169/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,049 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,334/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 979 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,339/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10116 | $1,339 | 979 | Dec 26 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,110 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,359/mo
3 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,479 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,399/mo
See all 101 units listed at Springs at, including ones no longer available.
At Springs at, a studio starts at about $1,156 a month all-in: $888 rent and an estimated $268 for electric, gas, water, internet, renters insurance, and laundry. A one-bedroom starts at about $1,477, a two-bedroom at about $1,453, and a three-bedroom at about $1,853.
All-in from$1,156/mo
Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at Springs at takes about $31,968 a year for a studio, $42,984 for a one-bedroom, $39,456 for a two-bedroom, and $50,364 for a three-bedroom. Keeping the $1,156 all-in month for a studio within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $46,700 a year.
Total monthly housing cost
$1,156/mo
Income to afford it comfortably
$46,700/yr
Income to qualify
$31,968/yr
$ —/mo
See what you can afford here
Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Springs at has ranged from $1,202 to $1,421. The current average is $1,262, down $62 (4.7%) from $1,324 at the start.
Rent
$888 – $1,738/moEarliest move-in
Jan 9Springs at is pet friendly and has garage or covered parking. It lists 17 amenities, including 24-hour fitness center, swimming pool, and private balcony or patio.
24-Hour Emergency Maintenance Response
24-Hour Fitness Center
“Above And Beyond” Resident Services With Our Springs 5-Star Standard
Attached And Detached Garage Options
Automatic Gated Entrance To Your Community
Bright, Modern, Open Concept Floor Plans
Designer Finishes, Lighting, And Details
Energy-Efficient Appliances
Hardwood-Style Flooring
Kitchen Islands In Select Apartment Homes
On-Site Car Care Center
On-Site Pet Playground And A Pet Spa Area
Outdoor Barbecue Area
Private Balcony Or Patio
Spacious Walk-In Closets
Swimming Pool
Townhome-Style Design With Private Entry
8101 Shin Oak Dr, Live Oak, TX, 78233
Springs at has a 4.2 out of 5 rating from more than 200 resident reviews. Residents rate location (4.7) and management (4.6) highest and building quality (3.1) lowest.
Springs at Live Oak offers a generally positive living experience with strong maintenance responsiveness and welcoming office staff, though some residents report communication delays, property condition issues including water leaks and pest concerns, and administrative challenges with billing and move-out processes. The community features well-maintained grounds, amenities, and a peaceful environment, but management responsiveness to complex issues and fee transparency remain inconsistent.
Management and office staff are consistently praised for being responsive, friendly, and helpful, with most residents reporting positive interactions during leasing and ongoing tenancy. Maintenance teams are noted for quick response times and quality work. However, some residents report communication challenges, including difficulty reaching the office, unresponsive follow-up on concerns, and policy enforcement issues—particularly regarding vehicle towing procedures and billing matters.
Maintenance response is consistently fast, typically same-day or within 24 hours, with residents praising the professionalism and thoroughness of repair work. Most reviews highlight responsive service for common issues like plumbing, appliances, and HVAC. However, a small number of residents report unresolved long-term issues including water leaks, pest infestations, and roof damage that went unaddressed despite multiple work orders and follow-ups.
The property benefits from a convenient location with good access to major highways (IH35 and 1604), shopping, medical facilities, and nearby schools and parks within the San Antonio area. Residents consistently praise the safe, quiet neighborhood atmosphere and proximity to local amenities. The location provides easy commute access while maintaining a peaceful community feel, though the area experiences growth-related traffic during peak times.
Residents consistently praise the fitness center, pool, and grounds maintenance, which are well-kept and accessible. Maintenance staff are noted as responsive and attentive to repair requests. Concerns center on parking availability and enforcement, trash management capacity, and occasional communication gaps during move-out processes.
Building condition issues dominate resident feedback, with persistent pest infestment (roaches, rodents, squirrels in attics and roofs) cited across multiple reviews despite pest control services. Structural concerns include roof damage, water leaks, thin walls affecting noise isolation, and deferred maintenance on fixtures and finishes. Maintenance responsiveness varies significantly by staff member; some residents report prompt service while others describe unresolved requests over extended periods. Cleanliness of common areas like fitness facilities and pools receives positive marks, though move-out processes and deposit handling have generated complaints.
Springs at is car-dependent and not bikeable.
Air quality near Springs at was good on 254 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in July (average AQI 51, moderate). Daily highs averaged 97°F in August, the warmest month, and lows averaged 43°F in January, the coldest.
254 good-air days
of the past 365: Good, AQI 25
97° / 43°
average August high / January low: 92° high, 77° low
High
Oct 14–18 forecastTree: high, grass: moderate, weed: high
| Month | Average high | Average low | Average AQI | Good-air days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 64°F | 43°F | 44 (good) | 19 of 31 |
| February | 74°F | 51°F | 48 (good) | 18 of 28 |
| March | 80°F | 58°F | 43 (good) | 25 of 31 |
| April | 79°F | 64°F | 43 (good) | 24 of 30 |
| May | 83°F | 65°F | 50 (good) | 17 of 31 |
| June | 89°F | 74°F | 46 (good) | 19 of 30 |
| July | 92°F | 75°F | 51 (moderate) | 12 of 31 |
| August | 97°F | 76°F | 46 (good) | 20 of 31 |
| September | 95°F | 76°F | 48 (good) | 18 of 30 |
| October | 85°F | 66°F | 42 (good) | 27 of 31 |
| November | 77°F | 57°F | 37 (good) | 29 of 30 |
| December | 68°F | 49°F | 42 (good) | 26 of 31 |
Whether you’re looking for a place to live, work, or play, your new life is waiting for you at Springs at Live Oak Apartments. Each of our Studio, 1, 2 & 3 bedroom apartments for rent in Live Oak, Texas, is crafted to please even the most discerning of palates.
The closest school to Springs at is Young Journeys Dcc, a private preschool 0.1 miles away. The closest public school is Judson Early College Academy, 0.5 miles away.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Young Journeys Dcc Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.1 mi |
Judson Early College Academy Public · High | Public | High | 0.5 mi |
Emily's Angels Day Care Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.7 mi |
Country Home Learning Center #5 Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 1.1 mi |
Kinder Care Learning Center 301164 Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.2 mi |
Toepperwein Road Kindercare Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.2 mi |
Future Generation Day Care Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 1.2 mi |
Forest Angels Child Day Care Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.6 mi |
Ms Beth's House Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.6 mi |
Kids-R-Delightful Academy Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 2.1 mi |
Springs at is managed by Continental Properties. The leasing office's phone number is (210) 653-4450.
The closest matches in Live Oak, TX.