How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
Westgrove 1 of 8

Westgrove

$1,326 – $4,340/mo

  • Studio–3 bedrooms
  • 1–2 baths
  • 480–1,582 sq ft
  • 111 units available
  • Pet friendly
3001 W 11th St, Houston, TX, 77008

As of October 13, 2026, Westgrove in Houston, TX has 111 apartments for rent from $1,326 to $4,340/mo. Studios start at $1,326, one-bedrooms at $1,725, two-bedrooms at $2,780, and three-bedrooms at $4,215. The average asking rent has fallen 1.1% since March 25, 2026, from $2,234 to $2,210.


Floor plans

Westgrove has 111 units available across 14 floor plans: 3 studio layouts (480–576 sq ft), 4 one-bedroom layouts (612–845 sq ft), 6 two-bedroom layouts (1,114–1,397 sq ft), and a three-bedroom layout (1,582 sq ft). Prices checked October 13, 2026.

S1

Studio • 1 Bath • 480 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,326/mo

20 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
231$1,326480Oct 1
131$1,446480Oct 1
133$1,446480Oct 1
431$1,351480Oct 22
433$1,351480Oct 22
533$1,376480Oct 22
254$1,326480Jan 6
256$1,326480Jan 6
264$1,326480Jan 6
354$1,326480Jan 6
356$1,326480Jan 6
364$1,326480Jan 6
454$1,351480Jan 6
456$1,351480Jan 6
464$1,351480Jan 6
554$1,376480Jan 6
556$1,376480Jan 6
564$1,376480Jan 6
154$1,446480Jan 6
156$1,446480Jan 6

S3

Studio • 1 Bath • 576 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,395/mo

26 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
226$1,395576Oct 1
326$1,395576Oct 1
126$1,515576Oct 1
127$1,515576Oct 1
426$1,420576Oct 22
427$1,420576Oct 22
526$1,445576Oct 22
527$1,445576Oct 22
257$1,395576Jan 6
258$1,395576Jan 6
267$1,395576Jan 6
357$1,395576Jan 6
358$1,395576Jan 6
366$1,395576Jan 6
367$1,395576Jan 6
457$1,420576Jan 6
458$1,420576Jan 6
466$1,420576Jan 6
467$1,420576Jan 6
558$1,445576Jan 6
566$1,445576Jan 6
567$1,445576Jan 6
157$1,515576Jan 6
158$1,515576Jan 6
166$1,515576Jan 6
167$1,515576Jan 6

S2

Studio • 1 Bath • 510 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,470/mo

7 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
417$1,470510Aug 8
407$1,485510Aug 8
107$1,540510Aug 8
117$1,540510Aug 8
432$1,545510Oct 22
472$1,470510Feb 15
572$1,495510Feb 15

A

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 612 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,725/mo

4 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
212$1,725612Aug 8
106$1,845612Aug 8
340$1,800612Oct 1
440$1,875612Oct 22

A2

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 642 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,735/mo

7 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
247$1,740642Jan 6
249$1,740642Jan 6
147$1,760642Jan 6
149$1,760642Jan 6
447$1,870642Jan 6
450$1,870642Jan 6
305$1,735642Oct 7

A1

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 640 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,790/mo

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
421$1,790640Oct 22
424$1,790640Oct 22

A8

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 845 Sq Ft

Starting at $2,425/mo

4 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
225$2,430845Oct 1
423$2,425845Oct 22
425$2,555845Sep 15
523$2,450845Oct 31

B1

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,178 Sq Ft

Starting at $2,780/mo

9 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
265$2,7801,178Jan 6
365$2,7801,178Jan 6
165$2,8001,178Jan 6
465$2,8051,178Jan 6
260$3,1501,178Jan 6
360$3,1501,178Jan 6
160$3,1701,178Jan 6
460$3,1751,178Jan 6
560$3,2001,178Jan 6

B5

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,114 Sq Ft

Starting at $2,794/mo

7 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
218$2,8421,114Aug 8
318$2,8421,114Aug 8
518$2,8921,114Aug 8
259$2,7941,114Jan 6
359$2,7941,114Jan 6
459$2,8191,114Jan 6
159$2,9141,114Jan 6

B8

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,165 Sq Ft

Starting at $2,890/mo

5 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
277$2,8901,165Feb 15
377$2,8901,165Feb 15
474$2,9451,165Feb 15
177$3,0601,165Feb 15
477$2,9151,165Jul 29

B7

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,127 Sq Ft

Starting at $3,050/mo

3 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
303$3,0501,127Aug 8
403$3,0751,127Aug 8
503$3,1501,127Aug 8

B6

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,397 Sq Ft

Starting at $3,540/mo

5 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
219$3,5401,397Aug 8
319$3,5401,397Aug 8
119$3,5601,397Aug 8
419$3,5651,397Aug 8
519$3,5901,397Aug 8

B2

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,255 Sq Ft

Starting at $3,695/mo

8 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
151$3,6951,255Jan 6
351$3,7251,255Jan 6
451$3,8001,255Jan 6
275$3,6951,255Feb 15
375$3,6951,255Feb 15
175$3,7151,255Feb 15
475$3,7201,255Feb 15
575$3,7451,255Feb 15

C1

3 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,582 Sq Ft

Starting at $4,215/mo

4 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
237$4,2151,582Oct 1
337$4,2151,582Oct 1
137$4,3351,582Oct 1
437$4,3401,582Oct 22

See all 371 units listed at Westgrove, including ones no longer available.


Cost to rent here

At Westgrove, a studio starts at about $2,003 a month all-in: $1,326 rent, $518 in listed fees, and an estimated $159 for electric and gas, internet, and renters insurance. A one-bedroom starts at about $2,409, a two-bedroom at about $3,498, and a three-bedroom at about $4,977.

All-in from$2,003/mo

Estimates are local averages, not quotes from the property.

Can you afford it?

Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at Westgrove takes about $47,736 a year for a studio, $62,100 for a one-bedroom, $100,080 for a two-bedroom, and $151,740 for a three-bedroom. Keeping the $2,003 all-in month for a studio within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $85,100 a year.

Total monthly housing cost

$2,003/mo

Income to afford it comfortably

$85,100/yr

Income to qualify

$47,736/yr

Your estimated budget

Suggested rent budget, Studio

$ —/mo

See what you can afford here

Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.

Free with a brightplace account

Rent history

Over the past year, the average asking rent at Westgrove has ranged from $2,198 to $2,307. The current average is $2,210, down $24 (1.1%) from $2,234 at the start.

Prices reflect the average advertised rent across units listed as available each day (165 days observed).

Fees & lease terms

At Westgrove, the security deposit is $300. The listing shows $517.50 a month in fees (month-to-month fee $300, parking reserved $65, community amenity fee $45, and 6 more) and $835 due at signing (pet deposit $300, security deposit $300, administrative fee $150, and 2 more).

  • Rent

    $1,326 – $4,340/mo
  • Security deposit

    $300
  • Earliest move-in

    Jan 6

Monthly fees

Community Amenity Fee

$45/mo

Month-to-Month Fee

$300/mo

Parking - Reserved

$65/mo

Pest Control Services

$5/mo

Pet Rent

$25/mo

Renters Liability/Content - Property Program

$14.5/mo

Storage Space Rental

$25/mo

Trash Administrative Fee

$3/mo

Trash Services - Doorstep

$35/mo

Due at signing

Administrative Fee

$150

Application Fee

$65

Pet Deposit (Refundable)

$300

Pet Management - Third Party

$20/yr

Security Deposit (Refundable)

$300

Amenities

Westgrove is pet friendly and has in-unit washers and dryers. It lists 19 amenities, including fitness center with private studio, rooftop sky deck, and private patios and balconies.

  • Courtyards With Green Space

  • Coworking Space With Conference Room

  • Dog Park With Dedicated Large And Small Dog Areas

  • Easy Access To W. 11th Bike Plan

  • Fitness Center With Private Studio

  • Indoor Pet Wash Station And Spa

  • Outdoor Living Room Open To Pool

  • Resident Lounge

  • Rooftop Sky Deck

  • Smoke Free

  • Keyless Entry

  • Private Patios And Balconies

  • Quartz Countertops

  • Smart Thermostats

  • Stainless Steel Appliances

  • Walk-In Closets

  • Washer/Dryer In Every Residence

  • Wood Cabinets

  • Wood-Look Vinyl Plank Flooring


Amenity photos

  • Pool
    2 photos
  • Grill area
  • Lobby

Location

3001 W 11th St, Houston, TX, 77008


Resident reviews

Westgrove has a 4.4 out of 5 rating from resident reviews. Residents rate management (4.2) and amenities and shared spaces (3.9) highest and building quality (3.1) lowest.

4.4
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Management4.2
Amenities and Shared Spaces3.9
Location3.8
Building Quality3.1
Maintenance3.5
Overall28 reviews

WestGrove Apartments delivers a strong overall experience highlighted by exceptionally responsive and personable leasing and maintenance staff who consistently go above and beyond for residents. The property features modern, well-maintained units with excellent amenities including a high-quality gym, pool, and community events that foster a sense of belonging. However, structural limitations—particularly thin walls that transmit neighbor noise and nearby train tracks—are persistent concerns, alongside isolated issues with pest control, electrical systems, and appliance quality that some residents find misaligned with rental rates.

The leasing and management office staff consistently receive high praise for being responsive, professional, and genuinely helpful throughout the leasing and move-in process. Residents appreciate the team's attentiveness and willingness to address concerns promptly. However, some residents report ongoing issues with maintenance responsiveness in specific areas, including occasional security oversights like unlocked doors after service visits, and delayed resolution of electrical problems.

Residents consistently praise the amenities, particularly the gym and pool, which are described as high-quality and well-maintained. Staff responsiveness and professionalism are frequently highlighted as a strong point. However, structural issues—primarily thin walls causing sound transmission from neighbors, external noise from nearby construction and train tracks, and electrical problems in some units—are recurring concerns that significantly impact resident satisfaction.

The location offers strong convenience with most amenities within 10 minutes, though residents note ongoing construction on nearby Maxroy Street and active train tracks that create noise at various times. Parking is generally accessible with close-to-unit options and security cameras. However, thin walls are a consistent concern, allowing residents to hear neighbors and external traffic, including heavy trucks passing daily.

Residents report significant building quality concerns, particularly thin walls and noise insulation issues that allow neighbors' sounds and external traffic (including trains and construction) to be clearly audible. Pest control problems, electrical issues in some units, and appliance quality concerns are recurring complaints. Staff responsiveness and maintenance efforts are consistently praised, though some maintenance visits have resulted in security oversights like unlocked doors.

Maintenance staff are generally responsive and helpful with repairs, though response times have occasionally been delayed (8+ days reported for electrical issues). Security concerns have been raised regarding unsupervised contractor access and doors left unlocked after maintenance visits. Recurring issues include electrical problems affecting kitchen appliances and bedroom outlets, and pest control treatments that have not fully resolved fruit fly infestations despite multiple visits.

Summaries are written by AI from reviews residents posted on public review sites such as Google and ApartmentRatings. Each topic shows how many of those reviews discuss it.

Getting around

Westgrove is car-dependent and not bikeable, and transit is minimal.

Walking
Car-dependent
Grade F
Transit
Minimal
Grade F
Biking
Not bikeable
Grade F

Climate and air quality

Air quality near Westgrove was good on 151 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in September (average AQI 63, moderate). Daily highs averaged 96°F in August, the warmest month, and lows averaged 46°F in January, the coldest.

Air quality

151 good-air days

of the past 365

: Good, AQI 41

Temperature

96° / 46°

average August high / January low

: 91° high, 79° low

Pollen

Moderate

Oct 13–17 forecast

Tree: low, grass: moderate, weed: moderate

MonthAverage highAverage lowAverage AQIGood-air days
January64°F46°F51 (moderate)14 of 31
February74°F54°F54 (moderate)11 of 28
March80°F61°F48 (good)23 of 31
April80°F67°F47 (good)23 of 30
May84°F68°F61 (moderate)6 of 31
June88°F76°F55 (moderate)8 of 30
July93°F77°F59 (moderate)8 of 31
August96°F78°F58 (moderate)8 of 31
September92°F76°F63 (moderate)5 of 30
October86°F68°F54 (moderate)12 of 31
November77°F58°F46 (good)17 of 30
December68°F51°F49 (good)16 of 31
Daily readings from Oct 14, 2025 to Oct 13, 2026. The pollen chart shows typical US seasons.

About this property

Westgrove is a 371-unit building in Houston, TX.

Discover luxury apartments in Houston Heights at Westgrove, where modern style meets neighborhood charm on W. 11th Street. Our brand-new apartment community in the Heights features spacious floor plans, high-end finishes, and resort-inspired amenities designed for comfortable, connected living. Enjoy a location near the boutique shops and local restaurants along 19th Street, with opportunities to explore the outdoors on the Heights Hike and Bike Trail. Whether you’re enjoying the neighborhood or heading to Downtown Houston or the Galleria, Westgrove puts shopping, dining, and business destinations within convenient reach. Find your home at Westgrove and experience elevated apartment living in Houston’s Heights neighborhood.

  • Building

    Apartment · Mid-Rise
  • Total units

    371

Nearby schools

The closest school to Westgrove is Sinclair Elementary School, a public elementary school 0.5 miles away.

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

Sinclair Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary0.5 mi

La Petite Academy #7566

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.8 mi

Kids Depot Learning Academy

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.0 mi

First 3 Stepps

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.2 mi

Happy Times Academy

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.4 mi

Love Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary1.6 mi

Houston Heights Charter School

Charter · High
CharterHigh1.6 mi

Three R's Montessori Learning Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.8 mi

The Goddard School - Houston (The Greater Heights)

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary1.8 mi

Helms Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary2.0 mi

Contact & management

Westgrove is managed by Greystar. The leasing office's phone number is 713-561-3001.


Similar properties

The closest matches in Houston, TX.