A5
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 943 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,084/mo
How can I help?

$1,084 – $1,702/mo
As of October 13, 2026, The Village at Bellaire in Houston, TX has 62 apartments for rent from $1,084 to $1,702/mo. One-bedrooms start at $1,084 and two-bedrooms at $1,475. The average asking rent has fallen 6.9% since May 8, 2026, from $1,357 to $1,263.
The Village at Bellaire has 62 units available across 14 floor plans: 10 one-bedroom layouts (769–1,198 sq ft) and 4 two-bedroom layouts (1,168–1,393 sq ft). Prices checked October 13, 2026.
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 943 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,084/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 875 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,123/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 925 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,124/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 947 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,125/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 798 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,137/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 769 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,145/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 841 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,152/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 913 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,202/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 1,168 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,314/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 1,198 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,334/mo
2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 1,168 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,475/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1609 | $1,475 | 1,168 | Oct 29 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,393 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,553/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,352 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,591/mo
See all 205 units listed at The Village at Bellaire, including ones no longer available.
At The Village at Bellaire, a one-bedroom starts at about $1,314 a month all-in: $1,084 rent and an estimated $230 for electric, gas, water, internet, and renters insurance. A two-bedroom starts at about $1,769.
All-in from$1,314/mo
Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at The Village at Bellaire takes about $39,024 a year for a one-bedroom and $53,100 for a two-bedroom. Keeping the $1,314 all-in month for a one-bedroom within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $53,400 a year.
Total monthly housing cost
$1,314/mo
Income to afford it comfortably
$53,400/yr
Income to qualify
$39,024/yr
$ —/mo
See what you can afford here
Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at The Village at Bellaire has ranged from $1,252 to $1,374. The current average is $1,263, down $94 (6.9%) from $1,357 at the start.
At The Village at Bellaire, the security deposit is $250 and leases run 12 months.
Rent
$1,084 – $1,702/moSecurity deposit
$250Lease term
12 monthsMove-in special
Up to $600 Off Move in by 10/16/26Earliest move-in
Feb 2The Village at Bellaire has garage or covered parking and in-unit washers and dryers. It lists 43 amenities, including 24-hour fitness center, resort-style swimming pool, and digital moving concierge.
24-Hour Emergency Maintenance
24-Hour Fitness Center
Additional Parking
A Maximum Of 2 Animals Are Allowed Per Apartment
Breakfast Bar
Brushed-Nickel Hardware
Built-In Bookshelves
Ceiling Fans W/ Lighting
Clubhouse W/ Shuffleboard
Controlled-Access, Gated Entry
Courtyard
Crown Molding
Deposit Alternative Available
Digital Moving Concierge
Double Vanity
First Pet Fee: $250, Second Pet Fee: $150
Garden-Style Tubs
Gourmet Kitchens W/ Stainless Appliances
Grilling Station Picnic Area
Hardwood-Style Flooring
High-Speed Internet
Hotel-Inspired Services W/ Spruce
In-Home Fireplace W/ Decorative Mantel
In-Home Washer/Dryer
Multilevel Parking Garages
National Relocation Program
Online Resident Services & Bill Pay
Package Lockers
Pet Deposit: $250, Second Pet Deposit: $150
Pet Rent: $25
Prequalified Renters Insurance
Private Patio Or Balcony
Private Yards
Quartz Countertops
Recessed Lighting
Resort-Style Swimming Pool
Shaker-Style Cabinetry
Spacious Closets
Upgraded Fixtures
Vaulted Ceilings
Walking Distance To Danny Jackson Family Bark Park
Walking Distance To Shopping, Dining & Entertainment
3rd Floor
5454 Newcastle St, Houston, TX, 77081
The Village at Bellaire has a 3.7 out of 5 rating from more than 200 resident reviews. Residents rate location (3.3) and maintenance (3.1) highest and building quality (1.5) lowest.
Resident experiences are sharply divided. Positive reviews consistently praise leasing staff responsiveness and move-in support, while maintenance response times are mixed. Negative reviews frequently cite water damage, pest control failures, poor unit condition at move-in, unresponsive maintenance, parking issues, and declining property upkeep. Long-term residents report significant deterioration since recent management changes.
Management responsiveness and professionalism are inconsistent across the property. While some staff members receive praise for helpfulness during leasing and move-in, numerous residents report unresponsive office staff, delayed maintenance responses (sometimes weeks or months), and poor communication regarding policies and service issues. Common complaints include slow resolution of maintenance requests, unclear parking policies leading to vehicle tows, and inadequate weekend/emergency support.
Maintenance response times are inconsistent, with some residents reporting quick, professional service while others experienced multi-week delays or work orders marked complete without repairs being made. Common issues include AC failures, plumbing and water damage problems, and appliance repairs that require multiple service calls. Several residents reported that maintenance requests were closed without resolution, and emergency issues like non-functional showers and AC outages were not prioritized appropriately.
Residents report significant challenges with maintenance responsiveness, common-area cleanliness, and security infrastructure. Pool and gym amenities are frequently dirty or closed for repairs, parking security is compromised by non-functional gates and vehicle thefts, and package theft is a recurring concern. While some residents praise responsive maintenance and friendly staff, the majority describe neglected grounds, slow repair timelines, and poor communication from management.
Residents report significant building maintenance and cleanliness concerns, including delayed repairs, pest infestations, water damage, and mold growth. Common issues include filthy hallways and common areas, non-functional amenities like pools, and slow or unresponsive maintenance response times. Move-in conditions have been problematic, with units delivered dirty or incomplete. Parking and security infrastructure require attention, with non-functional gates and unclear reserved parking markings.
Location offers convenient access to nearby shopping (Kroger, Ross) and schools/daycares, with proximity to the Galleria area. Parking presents mixed challenges: reserved spots are plentiful but limit availability for standard parking, and some residents report difficulty finding unreserved spaces near their units. Security concerns include non-functional entrance gates and vehicle break-ins within parking areas.
The Village at Bellaire is car-dependent and not bikeable, and transit is minimal.
Air quality near The Village at Bellaire was good on 151 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in September (average AQI 63, moderate). Daily highs averaged 96°F in August, the warmest month, and lows averaged 46°F in January, the coldest.
151 good-air days
of the past 365: Good, AQI 41
96° / 46°
average August high / January low: 94° high, 80° low
Moderate
Oct 13–17 forecastTree: low, grass: moderate, weed: moderate
| Month | Average high | Average low | Average AQI | Good-air days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 64°F | 46°F | 51 (moderate) | 14 of 31 |
| February | 74°F | 54°F | 54 (moderate) | 11 of 28 |
| March | 79°F | 61°F | 48 (good) | 23 of 31 |
| April | 80°F | 67°F | 47 (good) | 23 of 30 |
| May | 83°F | 68°F | 61 (moderate) | 6 of 31 |
| June | 88°F | 76°F | 55 (moderate) | 8 of 30 |
| July | 93°F | 77°F | 59 (moderate) | 8 of 31 |
| August | 96°F | 78°F | 58 (moderate) | 8 of 31 |
| September | 92°F | 76°F | 63 (moderate) | 5 of 30 |
| October | 86°F | 68°F | 54 (moderate) | 12 of 31 |
| November | 77°F | 58°F | 46 (good) | 17 of 30 |
| December | 68°F | 51°F | 49 (good) | 16 of 31 |
The Village At Bellaire Apartments offers 1 & 2 bedroom apartments in Houston, TX! Fantastic amenities + Great location in Greenway Upper Kirby Area & near Hermann Park. Click for more info!
The closest school to The Village at Bellaire is Challenge Early College High School, a public high school 0.3 miles away.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Challenge Early College High School Public · High | Public | High | 0.3 mi |
Caroline School/Easter Seals Childrens Therapy Private · High | Private | High | 0.4 mi |
Houston Learning Academy-Central Campus Private · High | Private | High | 1.0 mi |
Cunningham Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 1.1 mi |
Kaleidoscope Kids Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.1 mi |
Middle College High School at HCC Gulfton Public · High | Public | High | 1.4 mi |
Liberty High School Public · High | Public | High | 1.4 mi |
Growing Tree Academy Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.5 mi |
Friends for Life Middle School Charter · Middle | Charter | Middle | 1.6 mi |
SER-Niños Charter High School Charter · High | Charter | High | 1.7 mi |
The Village at Bellaire is managed by Highmark Residential. The leasing office's phone number is 713-701-9099.
The closest matches in Houston, TX.