How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
Summit at Champions 1 of 8

Summit at Champions

$749 – $1,249/mo

  • 1–2 bedrooms
  • 1–2 baths
  • 504–965 sq ft
  • 50 units available
14365 Cornerstone Village Dr, Houston, TX, 77014

As of October 14, 2026, Summit at Champions in Houston, TX has 50 apartments for rent from $749 to $1,249/mo. One-bedrooms start at $749 and two-bedrooms at $1,199. The average asking rent has fallen 6.7% since June 24, 2026, from $977 to $912.


Floor plans

Summit at Champions has 50 units available across 4 floor plans: 2 one-bedroom layouts (504–656 sq ft) and 2 two-bedroom layouts (920–965 sq ft). Prices checked October 14, 2026.

A1

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 504 Sq Ft

Starting at $749/mo

26 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
0106$749504Oct 12
1012$749504Oct 12
1107$749504Oct 12
1117$749504Oct 12
1408$749504Oct 12
1416$749504Oct 12
1418$749504Oct 12
1505$749504Oct 12
1514$749504Oct 12
1604$749504Oct 12
1611$749504Oct 12
1618$749504Oct 12
0113$749504Oct 15
1014$749504Oct 22
1414$749504Oct 23
1515$749504Oct 23
1401$749504Nov 5
0104$749504Nov 7
1614$749504Nov 7
1601$749504Nov 10
0112$749504Nov 15
1008$749504Dec 7
1114$749504Dec 7
0107$749504Dec 11
1612$749504Dec 14
1406$749504Jan 5

A2

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 656 Sq Ft

Starting at $899/mo

10 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
0504$899656Oct 12
0512$899656Oct 12
1315$899656Oct 12
0818$899656Oct 29
1707$899656Nov 7
1714$899656Dec 2
0812$899656Dec 7
1312$899656Dec 7
1712$899656Dec 7
1302$899656Dec 15

B1

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 920 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,199/mo

7 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
0215$1,199920Oct 12
0216$1,199920Oct 12
0716$1,199920Oct 12
0913$1,199920Oct 12
1211$1,199920Oct 12
1215$1,199920Oct 12
0218$1,199920Nov 28

B2

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 965 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,249/mo

7 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
0208$1,249965Oct 12
0405$1,249965Oct 12
0407$1,249965Oct 12
0705$1,249965Oct 12
1203$1,249965Oct 12
0908$1,249965Nov 7
0906$1,249965Nov 8

See all 92 units listed at Summit at Champions, including ones no longer available.


Cost to rent here

At Summit at Champions, a one-bedroom starts at about $979 a month all-in: $749 rent and an estimated $230 for electric, gas, water, internet, and renters insurance. A two-bedroom starts at about $1,493.

All-in from$979/mo

Estimates are local averages, not quotes from the property.

Can you afford it?

Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at Summit at Champions takes about $26,964 a year for a one-bedroom and $43,164 for a two-bedroom. Keeping the $979 all-in month for a one-bedroom within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $39,100 a year.

Total monthly housing cost

$979/mo

Income to afford it comfortably

$39,100/yr

Income to qualify

$26,964/yr

Your estimated budget

Suggested rent budget, 1 bedroom

$ —/mo

See what you can afford here

Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.

Free with a brightplace account

Rent history

Over the past year, the average asking rent at Summit at Champions has ranged from $855 to $987. The current average is $912, down $65 (6.7%) from $977 at the start.

Prices reflect the average advertised rent across units listed as available each day (112 days observed).

Fees & lease terms

  • Rent

    $749 – $1,249/mo
  • Earliest move-in

    Jan 5

Amenities

Summit at Champions has in-unit washers and dryers. It lists 16 amenities, including 24 hour fitness center, sparkling pool with seating, and patio with storage.

  • 24 Hour Fitness Center

  • Business Center

  • Courtyard With Barbecue Grill

  • Flexible Payment Options Available

  • Laundry Facility Onsite

  • Sparkling Pool With Seating

  • Washer & Dryer Rentals Available

  • All New Renovated Modern Finishes

  • Full Size Washer And Dryer*

  • Granite Countertops

  • Patio With Storage

  • Premium Glass Subway Tile Backsplash

  • Shaker-Style Cabinets*

  • Spacious Walk-In Closets

  • Stainless Steel Appliances

  • Wood-Vinyl Plank Flooring


Amenity photos

  • Pool
  • Gym

Location

14365 Cornerstone Village Dr, Houston, TX, 77014


Resident reviews

Summit at Champions has a 3.9 out of 5 rating from more than 200 resident reviews. Residents rate location (4.8) and management (4.7) highest and building quality (2.1) lowest.

3.9 · 200+ reviews
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Management4.7
Maintenance4.0
Location4.8
Amenities and Shared Spaces3.8
Building Quality2.1
Overall100 reviews

Summit at Champions receives mixed reviews reflecting significant operational inconsistencies. Positive feedback centers on responsive office staff, efficient maintenance response, and community atmosphere, particularly under recent management changes. However, recurring concerns include pest control issues, maintenance delays, parking and towing policies, hidden fees, and property condition problems such as water leaks and mold.

Management and office staff receive consistently positive feedback for professionalism, responsiveness, and helpfulness. Work orders are typically completed promptly, and staff demonstrate strong communication and willingness to work with residents on scheduling and requests. A small number of residents reported dismissive interactions and slow maintenance response, though recent management changes have been noted as improving overall service quality.

Maintenance response times and work order completion vary significantly across resident experiences. Positive reviews consistently highlight quick service completion and responsive staff, while negative reviews report delayed repairs, unaddressed work orders, and communication gaps. Recent feedback indicates improvement under current management, though some residents report ongoing concerns with repair follow-through and responsiveness.

The property benefits from a convenient location near grocery stores, restaurants, and entertainment venues, with proximity to work commutes for many residents. Parking logistics present a notable concern, with residents reporting frequent towing and scattered reserved spot placement that creates confusion. Overall, the location offers good access to nearby amenities and services, though parking management practices detract from the convenience experience.

The property offers well-maintained amenities including a pool, exercise room, and laundry facilities that residents appreciate. Staff responsiveness and helpfulness are frequently noted as strengths. However, some residents report concerns about common-area upkeep, including grounds maintenance, parking lot conditions, and utility service reliability. Management consistency and communication have been inconsistent across different periods of ownership.

Multiple residents report persistent pest control issues, including roach infestations across units, despite paid pest control services. Building maintenance concerns are widespread, including water damage, ceiling holes, mold, plumbing leaks, and fixture failures. One recent resident reported positive experience with unit renovations and responsive maintenance, though the majority of feedback indicates deferred maintenance and infrastructure problems.

Summaries are written by AI from reviews residents posted on public review sites such as Google and ApartmentRatings. Each topic shows how many of those reviews discuss it.

Getting around

Summit at Champions is somewhat walkable and not bikeable.

Walking
Somewhat walkable
Grade D
Biking
Not bikeable
Grade F

Climate and air quality

Air quality near Summit at Champions was good on 145 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in September (average AQI 63, moderate). Daily highs averaged 96°F in August, the warmest month, and lows averaged 45°F in January, the coldest.

Air quality

145 good-air days

of the past 365

: Good, AQI 50

Temperature

96° / 45°

average August high / January low

: 88° high, 76° low

Pollen

High

Oct 14–18 forecast

Tree: high, grass: moderate, weed: moderate

MonthAverage highAverage lowAverage AQIGood-air days
January64°F45°F49 (good)17 of 31
February74°F53°F54 (moderate)10 of 28
March80°F60°F48 (good)20 of 31
April80°F66°F48 (good)22 of 30
May83°F67°F58 (moderate)5 of 31
June89°F76°F57 (moderate)5 of 30
July93°F77°F60 (moderate)7 of 31
August96°F78°F61 (moderate)6 of 31
September92°F75°F63 (moderate)1 of 30
October86°F67°F50 (good)17 of 31
November77°F58°F46 (good)20 of 30
December67°F50°F47 (good)15 of 31
Daily readings from Oct 15, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026. The pollen chart shows typical US seasons.

About this property

Summit at Champions is a 272-unit building in Houston, TX.

The Summit at Champions in Spring, TX, offers newly renovated homes with modern amenities like granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, and wood floors. Residents can enjoy the pool, 24-hour fitness center, and business center. Conveniently located near George Bush Intercontinental Airport and Champions Forest, it's just a 30-minute drive from Downtown Houston.

  • Building

    Apartment
  • Total units

    272

Nearby schools

The closest school to Summit at Champions is Cornerstone Christian Academy, a private high school 0.2 miles away. The closest public school is Beneke Elementary School, 0.5 miles away.

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

Cornerstone Christian Academy

Private · High
PrivateHigh0.2 mi

Northland Christian School Pk-12

Private · High
PrivateHigh0.4 mi

Beneke Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary0.5 mi

Momentum High School

Public · High
PublicHigh0.6 mi

Northchase Learning Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.7 mi

Sugar & Spice Academy

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary0.9 mi

Northwood Montessori School

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary0.9 mi

Stepping Stones Champions

Charter · High
CharterHigh1.0 mi

Fallbrook Academy

Charter · High
CharterHigh1.4 mi

Edward Roberson Middle School

Public · Middle
PublicMiddle1.5 mi

Contact & management

Summit at Champions is managed by Willow Bridge. The leasing office's phone number is (346) 739-8128.


Similar properties

The closest matches in Houston, TX.