How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
Stoneridge on the 8 1 of 1

Stoneridge on the 8

$999 – $1,582/mo

  • 1–2 bedrooms
  • 1–2 baths
  • 700–1,103 sq ft
  • 51 units available
6160 Sam Houston Pkwy, Houston, TX, 77049

As of October 14, 2026, Stoneridge on the 8 in Houston, TX has 51 apartments for rent from $999 to $1,582/mo. One-bedrooms start at $999 and two-bedrooms at $1,256. The average asking rent has fallen 1.5% since May 7, 2026, from $1,247 to $1,228.


Floor plans

Stoneridge on the 8 has 51 units available across 6 floor plans: 2 one-bedroom layouts (700–767 sq ft) and 4 two-bedroom layouts (923–1,103 sq ft). Prices checked October 14, 2026.

A2

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 767 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,004/mo

11 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
02102$1,284767Oct 5
07302$1,094767Oct 8
11105$1,164767Oct 9
16310$1,094767Oct 12
07110$1,184767Oct 16
15207$1,134767Oct 26
13202$1,094767Oct 29
10302$1,004767Nov 19
09307$1,074767Dec 18
08107$1,164767Dec 18
14302$1,044767Dec 28

B1

2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 923 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,256/mo

4 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
03303$1,256923Oct 5
13306$1,386923Oct 5
10106$1,396923Oct 5
06303$1,306923Nov 12

B2

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,033 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,310/mo

7 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
07201$1,3401,033Oct 5
05303$1,4201,033Oct 5
02306$1,4501,033Oct 5
05306$1,4501,033Oct 5
11308$1,3101,033Nov 12
15206$1,3701,033Dec 11
11208$1,3701,033Dec 14

B3

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,088 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,362/mo

6 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
04208$1,4321,088Oct 5
04302$1,4921,088Oct 5
04204$1,5121,088Oct 5
04301$1,4921,088Nov 3
04103$1,5821,088Nov 19
04205$1,3621,088Dec 10

B4

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,103 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,440/mo

3 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
17101$1,4401,103Oct 5
17306$1,5201,103Oct 5
17201$1,4501,103Oct 30

See all 136 units listed at Stoneridge on the 8, including ones no longer available.


Cost to rent here

At Stoneridge on the 8, a one-bedroom starts at about $1,261 a month all-in: $999 rent and an estimated $262 for electric, gas, water, internet, renters insurance, and laundry. A two-bedroom starts at about $1,582.

All-in from$1,261/mo

Estimates are local averages, not quotes from the property.

Can you afford it?

Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at Stoneridge on the 8 takes about $35,964 a year for a one-bedroom and $45,216 for a two-bedroom. Keeping the $1,261 all-in month for a one-bedroom within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $51,100 a year.

Total monthly housing cost

$1,261/mo

Income to afford it comfortably

$51,100/yr

Income to qualify

$35,964/yr

Your estimated budget

Suggested rent budget, 1 bedroom

$ —/mo

See what you can afford here

Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.

Free with a brightplace account

Rent history

Over the past year, the average asking rent at Stoneridge on the 8 has ranged from $1,226 to $1,310. The current average is $1,228, down $19 (1.5%) from $1,247 at the start.

Prices reflect the average advertised rent across units listed as available each day (148 days observed).

Fees & lease terms

At Stoneridge on the 8, leases run 12 months.

  • Rent

    $999 – $1,582/mo
  • Lease term

    12 months
  • Earliest move-in

    Oct 5

Amenities

Stoneridge on the 8 lists 4 amenities, including ev charging station.

  • Bark Park

  • Ev Charging Station

  • Smartcommunity By Venterra

  • Work From Home


Amenity photos

  • Pool

Location

6160 Sam Houston Pkwy, Houston, TX, 77049


Resident reviews

Stoneridge on the 8 has a 4.2 out of 5 rating from more than 200 resident reviews. Residents rate maintenance (4.9) and amenities and shared spaces (4.7) highest and building quality (1.5) lowest.

4.2 · 200+ reviews
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Management4.5
Maintenance4.9
Amenities and Shared Spaces4.7
Location4.6
Building Quality1.5
Overall115 reviews

Stoneridge on the 8 delivers a highly positive resident experience with exceptional staff responsiveness, well-maintained grounds, and reliable maintenance service. The community is praised for its cleanliness, peaceful atmosphere, convenient location, and friendly office and maintenance teams. A small number of residents report security concerns related to vehicle theft and gate maintenance issues, while most residents express strong satisfaction and recommend the property.

Management and office staff receive consistently high praise for responsiveness, friendliness, and helpfulness throughout the leasing process and ongoing residency. Maintenance staff are noted for timely service completion and professional demeanor. Communication is described as clear and proactive, with staff accommodating resident requests and questions. A small number of residents report concerns about security and gate maintenance, though staff professionalism is acknowledged even in these cases.

Maintenance service receives consistently high marks for responsiveness and professionalism, with most residents reporting same-day or timely completion of work orders and repairs including HVAC and appliance issues. Staff are described as friendly, helpful, and communicative throughout the repair process. One resident reported significant delays in appliance repair and follow-through issues, though this represents a distinct outlier among the reviewed feedback.

Residents consistently praise the property's cleanliness, well-maintained amenities including the pool and gym, and responsive maintenance service. Staff are noted as helpful and attentive. The community offers convenient access to shared spaces and clubhouse facilities, with most long-term residents expressing satisfaction with their living experience.

Residents consistently praise the property's convenient location with nearby stores, schools, and proximity to work and family. The neighborhood is described as peaceful and quiet with a strong sense of community. Amenities like parking, gym facilities, and pool areas are well-regarded, and staff responsiveness to maintenance issues is frequently highlighted as a strength.

Residents report significant concerns about building upkeep and elevator reliability. The elevator is frequently non-functional, and the property is described as poorly maintained with cleanliness issues. Security concerns and vehicle-related incidents in the parking area have also been noted.

Summaries are written by AI from reviews residents posted on public review sites such as Google and ApartmentRatings. Each topic shows how many of those reviews discuss it.

Getting around

Stoneridge on the 8 is car-dependent and not bikeable, and transit is minimal.

Walking
Car-dependent
Grade F
Transit
Minimal
Grade F
Biking
Not bikeable
Grade F

Climate and air quality

Air quality near Stoneridge on the 8 was good on 142 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in August (average AQI 65, moderate). Daily highs averaged 95°F in August, the warmest month, and lows averaged 46°F in January, the coldest.

Air quality

142 good-air days

of the past 365

: Moderate, AQI 51

Temperature

95° / 46°

average August high / January low

: 87° high, 78° low

Pollen

High

Oct 14–18 forecast

Tree: moderate, grass: moderate, weed: high

MonthAverage highAverage lowAverage AQIGood-air days
January64°F46°F50 (good)15 of 31
February72°F54°F54 (moderate)8 of 28
March77°F61°F49 (good)19 of 31
April79°F66°F46 (good)22 of 30
May82°F68°F57 (moderate)9 of 31
June88°F77°F56 (moderate)7 of 30
July92°F77°F64 (moderate)0 of 31
August95°F78°F65 (moderate)1 of 31
September90°F76°F60 (moderate)3 of 30
October85°F68°F48 (good)18 of 31
November76°F58°F47 (good)19 of 30
December68°F51°F46 (good)21 of 31
Daily readings from Oct 15, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026. The pollen chart shows typical US seasons.

About this property

Welcome home to Stoneridge on the 8 in Houston, TX — Discover luxury living in our one and two-bedroom homes.


Nearby schools

The closest school to Stoneridge on the 8 is Aguirre Junior High School, a public middle school 0.5 miles away.

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

Aguirre Junior High School

Public · Middle
PublicMiddle0.5 mi

Wendel D Ley YMCA

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.7 mi

Ymca-Hamblen

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.8 mi

Wendel D Ley Ymca-Schochler

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.8 mi

Wendel D Ley Ymca-Crenshaw

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.8 mi

Wendel D Ley Ymca Day Care

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.8 mi

Wendel D Ley Ymca-Green Valley

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.8 mi

Wendel D Ley Ymca-North Shore

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.8 mi

Dr Shirley J Williamson Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary1.0 mi

Galena Park ISD Career & Technical Early College High School

Public · High
PublicHigh1.1 mi

Contact & management

Stoneridge on the 8 is managed by Venterra. The leasing office's phone number is (281) 454-5777.


Similar properties

The closest matches in Houston, TX.