A2
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 1,077 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,460/mo
How can I help?

$1,460 – $2,710/mo
As of October 14, 2026, San Cierra in Houston, TX has 37 apartments for rent from $1,460 to $2,710/mo. One-bedrooms start at $1,460, two-bedrooms at $1,570, and three-bedrooms at $2,195. The average asking rent has fallen 7.4% since June 2, 2026, from $1,994 to $1,846.
San Cierra has 37 units available across 13 floor plans: 3 one-bedroom layouts (935–1,090 sq ft), 6 two-bedroom layouts (1,251–1,414 sq ft), and 4 three-bedroom layouts (1,728–1,909 sq ft). Prices checked October 14, 2026.
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 1,077 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,460/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 935 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,490/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 1,090 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,535/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,286 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,570/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,251 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,645/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4902 | $1,645 | 1,251 | Dec 13 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,414 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,790/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,292 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,845/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2102 | $1,845 | 1,292 | Nov 19 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,389 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,865/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,287 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,865/mo
3 Bedrooms • 3 Baths • 1,733 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,195/mo
3 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,908 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,215/mo
3 Bedrooms • 3 Baths • 1,728 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,480/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3001 | $2,480 | 1,728 | Oct 23 |
3 Bedrooms • 3 Baths • 1,909 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,710/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4107 | $2,710 | 1,909 | Oct 19 |
See all 107 units listed at San Cierra, including ones no longer available.
At San Cierra, a one-bedroom starts at about $1,690 a month all-in: $1,460 rent and an estimated $230 for electric, gas, water, internet, and renters insurance. A two-bedroom starts at about $1,864 and a three-bedroom at about $2,573.
All-in from$1,690/mo
Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at San Cierra takes about $52,560 a year for a one-bedroom, $56,520 for a two-bedroom, and $79,020 for a three-bedroom. Keeping the $1,690 all-in month for a one-bedroom within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $69,900 a year.
Total monthly housing cost
$1,690/mo
Income to afford it comfortably
$69,900/yr
Income to qualify
$52,560/yr
$ —/mo
See what you can afford here
Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at San Cierra has ranged from $1,770 to $2,007. The current average is $1,846, down $148 (7.4%) from $1,994 at the start.
Rent
$1,460 – $2,710/moEarliest move-in
Jan 6San Cierra has in-unit washers and dryers. It lists 19 amenities, including 24-hour fitness center, 24-hour package lockers, and 24-hour business center.
24-Hour Business Center
24-Hour Fitness Center
24-Hour Package Lockers
1st Floor
2 Inch Blinds
3 Inch Baseboards
Black Appliances
Black Hardware
Bookshelves
Carpet In Bedrooms
Double Vanity Master Bathroom
Fireplace
Full Size Washer & Dryer
Garden Style Bathtub
Granite Countertops
Large Patio/Balcony (Over 100 Sq. Ft)
Oak Cabinets
Walk In Closets
Wood Style Flooring
15500 Cutten Rd, Houston, TX, 77070
San Cierra has a 4.2 out of 5 rating from more than 200 resident reviews. Residents rate management (3.7) and location (3.5) highest and building quality (2.5) lowest.
San Cierra offers spacious, well-maintained units in a convenient location with generally responsive staff and engaging community events. However, residents report significant concerns with maintenance response times, parking availability, and recurring issues like air conditioning failures and water damage that sometimes take weeks or months to resolve. The property has undergone recent renovations and management changes that have improved aesthetics but created mixed experiences regarding service quality and tenant prioritization.
Management responsiveness and professionalism are inconsistent across the property. Positive reviews highlight staff professionalism, quick maintenance response times, and effective communication, particularly under recent management changes. However, negative reviews report delayed maintenance requests (sometimes weeks), unresponsive office staff, unanswered emails, and communication breakdowns between residents and management.
Maintenance response times are a significant concern, with residents reporting delays ranging from several days to over a month for repairs. Common issues include slow or incomplete appliance repairs, HVAC problems, plumbing failures, and follow-up work that doesn't resolve underlying issues. While some residents report positive experiences with quick response and professional service, the majority of feedback indicates inconsistent maintenance quality, communication gaps, and unresolved repair requests.
Amenities and shared spaces receive mixed feedback, with the gym consistently praised as well-maintained and well-equipped. However, the pool has experienced prolonged closures and maintenance issues that frustrate residents, while parking remains a significant concern with limited availability and enforcement inconsistencies. Common-area upkeep varies, with some residents noting good landscaping and grounds maintenance while others report neglected areas, pest control issues, and slow response times to maintenance requests.
Residents report significant building maintenance issues, particularly persistent mold and water leaks that management has struggled to resolve effectively. Noise insulation is inconsistent—some residents report thin walls and noise disturbances, while others experience minimal sound transfer. Unit finishes and appliances are frequently described as outdated, and maintenance response times vary from timely to slow, with communication gaps noted by several residents.
The property offers a convenient location near shopping, dining, and schools with included garages and app-based amenities management. Positive reviews highlight the well-maintained grounds, safe environment, and responsive maintenance, while negative reviews cite parking enforcement inconsistencies, long maintenance response times, and concerns about property upkeep. Location convenience is consistently praised, though experiences with management responsiveness and facility conditions vary significantly.
San Cierra is car-dependent and bikeable.
Air quality near San Cierra was good on 145 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in September (average AQI 63, moderate). Daily highs averaged 96°F in August, the warmest month, and lows averaged 45°F in January, the coldest.
145 good-air days
of the past 365: Good, AQI 50
96° / 45°
average August high / January low: 90° high, 77° low
High
Oct 14–18 forecastTree: high, grass: moderate, weed: high
| Month | Average high | Average low | Average AQI | Good-air days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 64°F | 45°F | 49 (good) | 17 of 31 |
| February | 74°F | 53°F | 54 (moderate) | 10 of 28 |
| March | 80°F | 61°F | 48 (good) | 20 of 31 |
| April | 80°F | 66°F | 48 (good) | 22 of 30 |
| May | 84°F | 67°F | 58 (moderate) | 5 of 31 |
| June | 88°F | 76°F | 57 (moderate) | 5 of 30 |
| July | 93°F | 77°F | 60 (moderate) | 7 of 31 |
| August | 96°F | 78°F | 61 (moderate) | 6 of 31 |
| September | 93°F | 76°F | 63 (moderate) | 1 of 30 |
| October | 86°F | 68°F | 50 (good) | 17 of 31 |
| November | 77°F | 58°F | 46 (good) | 20 of 30 |
| December | 67°F | 50°F | 47 (good) | 15 of 31 |
Located in Northwest Houston, San Cierra Apartments feature one-, two- and three-bedroom homes with a variety of community amenities and neighborhood tractions for residents to enjoy.
The closest school to San Cierra is Ymca Child Care Center-Mittelstadt, a private preschool 1 mile away. The closest public school is Hancock Elementary School, 1.2 miles away.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Ymca Child Care Center-Mittelstadt Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.0 mi |
Canyon Point Ymca A/S Pgrm Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.0 mi |
Hancock Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 1.2 mi |
Bright Beginners Pre-School Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.3 mi |
Prince Of Peace Mother' Day Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.4 mi |
Lakewood Little People Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.7 mi |
Kardia Christian Academy Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 1.7 mi |
Windwood Adventure School Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.8 mi |
Giving School Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 1.9 mi |
Honey Tree Day Care Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.9 mi |
San Cierra is managed by Knightvest Capital. The leasing office's phone number is 832-534-3145.
The closest matches in Houston, TX.