S3
Studio • 1 Bath • 431 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,594/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 336 | $1,594 | 431 | Sep 24 |
How can I help?
$1,594 – $3,428/mo
As of October 14, 2026, Rye Heights in Houston, TX has 26 apartments for rent from $1,594 to $3,428/mo. Studios start at $1,594, one-bedrooms at $1,668, and two-bedrooms at $2,788. The average asking rent has fallen 5.2% since March 25, 2026, from $2,345 to $2,224.
Rye Heights has 26 units available across 13 floor plans: a studio layout (431 sq ft), 7 one-bedroom layouts (668–936 sq ft), and 5 two-bedroom layouts (1,047–1,214 sq ft). Prices checked October 14, 2026.
Studio • 1 Bath • 431 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,594/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 336 | $1,594 | 431 | Sep 24 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 668 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,668/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 451 | $1,668 | 668 | Sep 9 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 692 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,740/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 732 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,835/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 740 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,875/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 742 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,950/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 773 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,980/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 342 | $1,980 | 773 | Oct 24 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 936 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,563/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 531 | $2,563 | 936 | Nov 17 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,047 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,788/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 321 | $2,788 | 1,047 | Oct 24 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,164 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,797/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 534 | $2,797 | 1,164 | Aug 4 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,076 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,908/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,214 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,373/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,167 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,428/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 601 | $3,428 | 1,167 | Nov 22 |
See all 78 units listed at Rye Heights, including ones no longer available.
At Rye Heights, a studio starts at about $2,043 a month all-in: $1,594 rent, $258 in listed fees, and an estimated $191 for electric and gas, internet, renters insurance, and laundry. A one-bedroom starts at about $2,124 and a two-bedroom at about $3,278.
All-in from$2,043/mo
Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at Rye Heights takes about $57,384 a year for a studio, $60,048 for a one-bedroom, and $100,368 for a two-bedroom. Keeping the $2,043 all-in month for a studio within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $87,100 a year.
Total monthly housing cost
$2,043/mo
Income to afford it comfortably
$87,100/yr
Income to qualify
$57,384/yr
$ —/mo
See what you can afford here
Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Rye Heights has ranged from $1,973 to $3,128. The current average is $2,224, down $122 (5.2%) from $2,345 at the start.
At Rye Heights, the security deposit is $300. The listing shows $258 a month in fees (internet services $65, parking reserved $50, storage space rental $50, and 6 more) and $1,135 due at signing (pet fee $350, security deposit $300, pet deposit $250, and 3 more).
Rent
$1,594 – $3,428/moSecurity deposit
$300Earliest move-in
Aug 4Internet Services | $65/mo |
Parking - Reserved | $50/mo |
Pest Control Services | $5/mo |
Pet Rent | $35/mo |
Renters Liability Only - Non-Compliance | $15/mo |
Storage Space Rental | $50/mo |
Trash Administrative Fee | $3/mo |
Trash Services - Doorstep | $25/mo |
Trash Services - Hauling | $10/mo |
Administrative Fee | $150 |
Application Fee | $65 |
Pet Deposit (Refundable) | $250 |
Pet Fee | $350 |
Pet Management - Third Party | $20/yr |
Security Deposit (Refundable) | $300 |
Rye Heights is pet friendly. It lists 10 amenities, including resort-style swimming pool and spa, rooftop lounge with sweeping views, and electric vehicle charging station.
Club Room With Billiards And Table Tennis
Electric Vehicle Charging Station
Multi-Level Fitness Center With State-Of-The-Art Equipment
Outdoor Dog Park And Pet Spa
Outdoor Kitchen With Al Fresco Dining Areas
Poolside Cabanas And Chaise Lounges
Resort-Style Swimming Pool And Spa
Rooftop Lounge With Sweeping Views
Smoke Free
Tanning Shelf With In-Pool Lounge Chairs
1111 W 23rd St, Houston, TX, 77008
Rye Heights has a 4.9 out of 5 rating from resident reviews. Residents rate management (5.0) and location (5.0) highest and maintenance (3.8) lowest.
Rye Heights delivers a strong overall resident experience with consistently praised staff responsiveness, modern facilities, and excellent communication. The property features brand-new, well-maintained apartments in a walkable location with quality amenities and active community programming. However, prospective residents should be aware of documented issues with EV charging infrastructure that has remained non-functional for extended periods, and isolated concerns regarding move-in delays and unit discrepancies.
Management and leasing staff consistently deliver responsive, professional service with strong communication throughout the move-in process and beyond. Residents report that office staff are friendly, attentive, and proactive in addressing questions and maintenance issues. The team maintains organized internal communication, ensuring continuity of service even during staff transitions. Advance notice of property issues and community events is communicated promptly to residents.
Residents consistently praise the property's location for its walkability to restaurants, bars, parks, and grocery stores, with convenient freeway access. The neighborhood offers abundant nearby amenities and activities within walking distance, making it an accessible area for daily needs and entertainment. Multiple reviews highlight the ideal positioning of the complex in a vibrant, well-connected community.
Residents consistently praise the property's well-maintained amenities and shared spaces, including a pool, gym, and modern facilities in clean, fresh-smelling common areas. Parking is noted as secure and private, and hallways and public areas receive regular upkeep. Management and maintenance staff are recognized for responsive communication, quick issue resolution, and proactive resident notifications about service interruptions or complex updates.
Maintenance response and communication are generally strong, with staff promptly addressing issues like elevator repairs and appliance replacements, often with advance notice and follow-up. However, a significant unresolved issue involves EV charging stations that have been non-functional for months due to electrical infrastructure problems, with no confirmed repair timeline and management disputing responsibility with contractors.
Residents report the building is well-maintained with clean hallways and common areas. Elevator service is responsive, with prompt repairs and advance notice of outages. Staff communication is noted as proactive, including advance notification of maintenance issues, construction, and service interruptions.
Rye Heights is somewhat walkable and not bikeable, and transit is minimal.
Air quality near Rye Heights was good on 145 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in September (average AQI 63, moderate). Daily highs averaged 96°F in August, the warmest month, and lows averaged 46°F in January, the coldest.
145 good-air days
of the past 365: Good, AQI 50
96° / 46°
average August high / January low: 89° high, 77° low
Moderate
Oct 14–18 forecastTree: low, grass: moderate, weed: moderate
| Month | Average high | Average low | Average AQI | Good-air days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 64°F | 46°F | 49 (good) | 17 of 31 |
| February | 74°F | 54°F | 54 (moderate) | 10 of 28 |
| March | 80°F | 61°F | 48 (good) | 20 of 31 |
| April | 80°F | 67°F | 48 (good) | 22 of 30 |
| May | 84°F | 68°F | 58 (moderate) | 5 of 31 |
| June | 88°F | 76°F | 57 (moderate) | 5 of 30 |
| July | 93°F | 77°F | 60 (moderate) | 7 of 31 |
| August | 96°F | 78°F | 61 (moderate) | 6 of 31 |
| September | 92°F | 76°F | 63 (moderate) | 1 of 30 |
| October | 85°F | 68°F | 50 (good) | 17 of 31 |
| November | 77°F | 58°F | 46 (good) | 20 of 30 |
| December | 68°F | 51°F | 47 (good) | 15 of 31 |
Rye Heights is a 211-unit building in Houston, TX.
Welcome to Rye Heights, an exceptional living experience coming soon to the vibrant Houston Heights neighborhood. Thoughtfully designed for modern living, these apartments blend contemporary style with everyday comfort. Residents will enjoy spacious floor plans, high-end finishes, and expansive windows that frame stunning views of this historic yet dynamic area. With state-of-the-art amenities, including a rooftop lounge, a fully equipped fitness center, and a relaxing resort-style pool, Rye Heights offers the perfect blend of luxury and convenience. Located in the heart of Houston Heights, this community provides easy access to eclectic dining, trendy shops, and lush parks, ensuring every day is filled with excitement and possibility. Rye Heights Apartments: where urban charm meets sophisticated living.
Building
Apartment · Mid-RiseTotal units
211The closest school to Rye Heights is The Goddard School - Houston (The Greater Heights), a private elementary school 0.4 miles away. The closest public school is Helms Elementary School, 0.7 miles away.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
The Goddard School - Houston (The Greater Heights) Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.4 mi |
First 3 Stepps Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.6 mi |
Happy Times Academy Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.6 mi |
Helms Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.7 mi |
Height's Busy Bee Day Care Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.9 mi |
La Petite Academy #7566 Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.9 mi |
Three R's Montessori Learning Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.9 mi |
Kids Depot Learning Academy Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.9 mi |
Heights Christian Academy Private · Middle | Private | Middle | 1.0 mi |
Sinclair Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 1.1 mi |
Rye Heights is managed by Greystar. The leasing office's phone number is 713-869-1111.
The closest matches in Houston, TX.