How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
Rye Heights 1 of 8

Rye Heights

$1,594 – $3,428/mo

  • Studio–2 bedrooms
  • 1–2 baths
  • 431–1,214 sq ft
  • 26 units available
  • Pet friendly
1111 W 23rd St, Houston, TX, 77008

As of October 14, 2026, Rye Heights in Houston, TX has 26 apartments for rent from $1,594 to $3,428/mo. Studios start at $1,594, one-bedrooms at $1,668, and two-bedrooms at $2,788. The average asking rent has fallen 5.2% since March 25, 2026, from $2,345 to $2,224.


Floor plans

Rye Heights has 26 units available across 13 floor plans: a studio layout (431 sq ft), 7 one-bedroom layouts (668–936 sq ft), and 5 two-bedroom layouts (1,047–1,214 sq ft). Prices checked October 14, 2026.

S3

Studio • 1 Bath • 431 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,594/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
336$1,594431Sep 24

A9

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 668 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,668/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
451$1,668668Sep 9

A3

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 692 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,740/mo

3 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
507$1,740692Nov 10
615$1,800692Nov 22
607$1,800692Nov 24

A2

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 732 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,835/mo

7 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
440$1,839732Oct 17
538$1,845732Oct 24
438$1,835732Nov 9
737$1,915732Nov 13
335$1,895732Nov 22
635$1,880732Nov 23
733$1,915732Nov 28

A4

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 740 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,875/mo

3 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
539$1,930740Oct 9
339$1,875740Oct 22
714$1,965740Oct 27

A1

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 742 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,950/mo

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
720$1,965742Nov 8
420$1,950742Nov 18

A7

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 773 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,980/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
342$1,980773Oct 24

A5

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 936 Sq Ft

Starting at $2,563/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
531$2,563936Nov 17

B4

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,047 Sq Ft

Starting at $2,788/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
321$2,7881,047Oct 24

B4A

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,164 Sq Ft

Starting at $2,797/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
534$2,7971,164Aug 4

B1

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,076 Sq Ft

Starting at $2,908/mo

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
603$2,9081,076Dec 5
626$2,9081,076Dec 9

B3

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,214 Sq Ft

Starting at $3,373/mo

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
324$3,3731,214Oct 8
628$3,3881,214Dec 27

B5

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,167 Sq Ft

Starting at $3,428/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
601$3,4281,167Nov 22

See all 78 units listed at Rye Heights, including ones no longer available.


Cost to rent here

At Rye Heights, a studio starts at about $2,043 a month all-in: $1,594 rent, $258 in listed fees, and an estimated $191 for electric and gas, internet, renters insurance, and laundry. A one-bedroom starts at about $2,124 and a two-bedroom at about $3,278.

All-in from$2,043/mo

Estimates are local averages, not quotes from the property.

Can you afford it?

Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at Rye Heights takes about $57,384 a year for a studio, $60,048 for a one-bedroom, and $100,368 for a two-bedroom. Keeping the $2,043 all-in month for a studio within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $87,100 a year.

Total monthly housing cost

$2,043/mo

Income to afford it comfortably

$87,100/yr

Income to qualify

$57,384/yr

Your estimated budget

Suggested rent budget, Studio

$ —/mo

See what you can afford here

Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.

Free with a brightplace account

Rent history

Over the past year, the average asking rent at Rye Heights has ranged from $1,973 to $3,128. The current average is $2,224, down $122 (5.2%) from $2,345 at the start.

Prices reflect the average advertised rent across units listed as available each day (166 days observed).

Fees & lease terms

At Rye Heights, the security deposit is $300. The listing shows $258 a month in fees (internet services $65, parking reserved $50, storage space rental $50, and 6 more) and $1,135 due at signing (pet fee $350, security deposit $300, pet deposit $250, and 3 more).

  • Rent

    $1,594 – $3,428/mo
  • Security deposit

    $300
  • Earliest move-in

    Aug 4

Monthly fees

Internet Services

$65/mo

Parking - Reserved

$50/mo

Pest Control Services

$5/mo

Pet Rent

$35/mo

Renters Liability Only - Non-Compliance

$15/mo

Storage Space Rental

$50/mo

Trash Administrative Fee

$3/mo

Trash Services - Doorstep

$25/mo

Trash Services - Hauling

$10/mo

Due at signing

Administrative Fee

$150

Application Fee

$65

Pet Deposit (Refundable)

$250

Pet Fee

$350

Pet Management - Third Party

$20/yr

Security Deposit (Refundable)

$300

Amenities

Rye Heights is pet friendly. It lists 10 amenities, including resort-style swimming pool and spa, rooftop lounge with sweeping views, and electric vehicle charging station.

  • Club Room With Billiards And Table Tennis

  • Electric Vehicle Charging Station

  • Multi-Level Fitness Center With State-Of-The-Art Equipment

  • Outdoor Dog Park And Pet Spa

  • Outdoor Kitchen With Al Fresco Dining Areas

  • Poolside Cabanas And Chaise Lounges

  • Resort-Style Swimming Pool And Spa

  • Rooftop Lounge With Sweeping Views

  • Smoke Free

  • Tanning Shelf With In-Pool Lounge Chairs


Location

1111 W 23rd St, Houston, TX, 77008


Resident reviews

Rye Heights has a 4.9 out of 5 rating from resident reviews. Residents rate management (5.0) and location (5.0) highest and maintenance (3.8) lowest.

4.9
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Management5.0
Location5.0
Amenities and Shared Spaces5.0
Maintenance3.8
Building Quality5.0
Overall55 reviews

Rye Heights delivers a strong overall resident experience with consistently praised staff responsiveness, modern facilities, and excellent communication. The property features brand-new, well-maintained apartments in a walkable location with quality amenities and active community programming. However, prospective residents should be aware of documented issues with EV charging infrastructure that has remained non-functional for extended periods, and isolated concerns regarding move-in delays and unit discrepancies.

Management and leasing staff consistently deliver responsive, professional service with strong communication throughout the move-in process and beyond. Residents report that office staff are friendly, attentive, and proactive in addressing questions and maintenance issues. The team maintains organized internal communication, ensuring continuity of service even during staff transitions. Advance notice of property issues and community events is communicated promptly to residents.

Residents consistently praise the property's location for its walkability to restaurants, bars, parks, and grocery stores, with convenient freeway access. The neighborhood offers abundant nearby amenities and activities within walking distance, making it an accessible area for daily needs and entertainment. Multiple reviews highlight the ideal positioning of the complex in a vibrant, well-connected community.

Residents consistently praise the property's well-maintained amenities and shared spaces, including a pool, gym, and modern facilities in clean, fresh-smelling common areas. Parking is noted as secure and private, and hallways and public areas receive regular upkeep. Management and maintenance staff are recognized for responsive communication, quick issue resolution, and proactive resident notifications about service interruptions or complex updates.

Maintenance response and communication are generally strong, with staff promptly addressing issues like elevator repairs and appliance replacements, often with advance notice and follow-up. However, a significant unresolved issue involves EV charging stations that have been non-functional for months due to electrical infrastructure problems, with no confirmed repair timeline and management disputing responsibility with contractors.

Residents report the building is well-maintained with clean hallways and common areas. Elevator service is responsive, with prompt repairs and advance notice of outages. Staff communication is noted as proactive, including advance notification of maintenance issues, construction, and service interruptions.

Summaries are written by AI from reviews residents posted on public review sites such as Google and ApartmentRatings. Each topic shows how many of those reviews discuss it.

Getting around

Rye Heights is somewhat walkable and not bikeable, and transit is minimal.

Walking
Somewhat walkable
Grade D
Transit
Minimal
Grade F
Biking
Not bikeable
Grade F

Climate and air quality

Air quality near Rye Heights was good on 145 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in September (average AQI 63, moderate). Daily highs averaged 96°F in August, the warmest month, and lows averaged 46°F in January, the coldest.

Air quality

145 good-air days

of the past 365

: Good, AQI 50

Temperature

96° / 46°

average August high / January low

: 89° high, 77° low

Pollen

Moderate

Oct 14–18 forecast

Tree: low, grass: moderate, weed: moderate

MonthAverage highAverage lowAverage AQIGood-air days
January64°F46°F49 (good)17 of 31
February74°F54°F54 (moderate)10 of 28
March80°F61°F48 (good)20 of 31
April80°F67°F48 (good)22 of 30
May84°F68°F58 (moderate)5 of 31
June88°F76°F57 (moderate)5 of 30
July93°F77°F60 (moderate)7 of 31
August96°F78°F61 (moderate)6 of 31
September92°F76°F63 (moderate)1 of 30
October85°F68°F50 (good)17 of 31
November77°F58°F46 (good)20 of 30
December68°F51°F47 (good)15 of 31
Daily readings from Oct 15, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026. The pollen chart shows typical US seasons.

About this property

Rye Heights is a 211-unit building in Houston, TX.

Welcome to Rye Heights, an exceptional living experience coming soon to the vibrant Houston Heights neighborhood. Thoughtfully designed for modern living, these apartments blend contemporary style with everyday comfort. Residents will enjoy spacious floor plans, high-end finishes, and expansive windows that frame stunning views of this historic yet dynamic area. With state-of-the-art amenities, including a rooftop lounge, a fully equipped fitness center, and a relaxing resort-style pool, Rye Heights offers the perfect blend of luxury and convenience. Located in the heart of Houston Heights, this community provides easy access to eclectic dining, trendy shops, and lush parks, ensuring every day is filled with excitement and possibility. Rye Heights Apartments: where urban charm meets sophisticated living.

  • Building

    Apartment · Mid-Rise
  • Total units

    211

Nearby schools

The closest school to Rye Heights is The Goddard School - Houston (The Greater Heights), a private elementary school 0.4 miles away. The closest public school is Helms Elementary School, 0.7 miles away.

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

The Goddard School - Houston (The Greater Heights)

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary0.4 mi

First 3 Stepps

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.6 mi

Happy Times Academy

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.6 mi

Helms Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary0.7 mi

Height's Busy Bee Day Care

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary0.9 mi

La Petite Academy #7566

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.9 mi

Three R's Montessori Learning Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.9 mi

Kids Depot Learning Academy

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.9 mi

Heights Christian Academy

Private · Middle
PrivateMiddle1.0 mi

Sinclair Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary1.1 mi

Contact & management

Rye Heights is managed by Greystar. The leasing office's phone number is 713-869-1111.


Similar properties

The closest matches in Houston, TX.