E5
Studio • 1 Bath • 704 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,784/mo
How can I help?
$1,784 – $3,474/mo
As of October 13, 2026, Montrose at Buffalo Bayou in Houston, TX has 17 apartments for rent from $1,784 to $3,474/mo. Studios start at $1,784, one-bedrooms at $2,180, and two-bedrooms at $2,955. The average asking rent has risen 9.7% since March 25, 2026, from $2,201 to $2,414.
Montrose at Buffalo Bayou has 17 units available across 14 floor plans: a studio layout (704 sq ft), 9 one-bedroom layouts (723–925 sq ft), and 4 two-bedroom layouts (1,116–1,331 sq ft). Prices checked October 13, 2026.
Studio • 1 Bath • 704 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,784/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 794 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,180/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 522 | $2,180 | 794 | Oct 18 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 798 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,190/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 814 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,220/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 821 | $2,220 | 814 | Jan 1 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 733 – 738 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,265/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 761 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,300/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 437 | $2,300 | 761 | Sep 28 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 723 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,330/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 823 | $2,330 | 723 | Oct 2 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 793 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,410/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 833 | $2,410 | 793 | Oct 2 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 837 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,540/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 512 | $2,540 | 837 | Oct 23 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 925 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,770/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 638 | $2,770 | 925 | Dec 6 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,116 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,955/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 440 | $2,955 | 1,116 | Aug 25 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,241 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,301/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 419 | $3,301 | 1,241 | Oct 1 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,259 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,305/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 613 | $3,305 | 1,259 | Nov 14 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,331 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,474/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 507 | $3,474 | 1,331 | Nov 28 |
See all 82 units listed at Montrose at Buffalo Bayou, including ones no longer available.
At Montrose at Buffalo Bayou, a studio starts at about $2,174 a month all-in: $1,784 rent, $199 in listed fees, and an estimated $191 for electric and gas, internet, renters insurance, and laundry. A one-bedroom starts at about $2,577 and a two-bedroom at about $3,386.
All-in from$2,174/mo
Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at Montrose at Buffalo Bayou takes about $64,224 a year for a studio, $78,480 for a one-bedroom, and $106,380 for a two-bedroom. Keeping the $2,174 all-in month for a studio within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $93,500 a year.
Total monthly housing cost
$2,174/mo
Income to afford it comfortably
$93,500/yr
Income to qualify
$64,224/yr
$ —/mo
See what you can afford here
Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Montrose at Buffalo Bayou has ranged from $2,201 to $2,664. The current average is $2,414, up $213 (9.7%) from $2,201 at the start.
The listing for Montrose at Buffalo Bayou shows $198.88 a month in fees (parking reserved $50, pet rent $30, storage space rental $25, and 8 more) and $770 due at signing (pet fee $400, administrative fee $250, application fee $100, and 1 more).
Rent
$1,784 – $3,474/moEarliest move-in
Jan 1Boiler Management | $15/mo |
Community Amenity Fee | $20/mo |
Package Services | $20/mo |
Parking - Reserved | $50/mo |
Pest Control Services | $5/mo |
Pet Rent | $30/mo |
Positive Credit Reporting Services | $5/mo |
Storage Space Rental | $25/mo |
Trash Administrative Fee | $3/mo |
Trash Services - Doorstep | $25/mo |
Utility - Stormwater/Drainage | $0.88/mo |
Administrative Fee | $250 |
Application Fee | $100 |
Pet Fee | $400 |
Pet Management - Third Party | $20/yr |
Montrose at Buffalo Bayou lists 10 amenities, including technogym fitness equipment and outdoor terrace with outdoor lounge.
24 Hr Fitness And Wellness Center
Bocce Ball
Courtyard Deck With Outdoor Lounge
Entertainment Suite With Catering Kitchen
Hush Pods
Meditation Area
Outdoor Terrace With Outdoor Lounge
Resort Style Pool With Infinity Edge
Smoke Free
Technogym Fitness Equipment
1320 Montrose Blvd, Houston, TX, 77019
Residents of Montrose at Buffalo Bayou rate management (4.3) and maintenance (3.9) highest and building quality (3.5) lowest.
Montrose at Buffalo Bayou is a luxury apartment community with strong amenities, including an infinity pool with downtown views, arcade games, and a well-maintained fitness center. Resident experiences vary significantly: many praise the responsive leasing and maintenance staff, particularly noting quick service turnaround; however, recurring infrastructure issues—including prolonged elevator and gate outages—and inconsistent property upkeep have frustrated others. Recent management transition (Greystar takeover) has improved conditions for some residents, though concerns about security, cleanliness standards, and responsiveness persist.
Management responsiveness and staff helpfulness are the most frequently praised aspects, with many residents highlighting prompt communication and service requests handled within 24-48 hours. However, significant concerns persist regarding infrastructure maintenance—particularly extended elevator and gate outages lasting months—and inconsistent responsiveness from the leasing office, especially following recent ownership transitions. Staff quality varies notably, with individual team members receiving consistent praise while broader management policies and building-wide issue resolution remain problematic.
The building exhibits significant infrastructure challenges, particularly with elevator and gate functionality, which have been frequently out of service for extended periods. Common areas show inconsistent maintenance, with reports of odors, stains, and cleanliness issues, though amenity spaces like the gym and pool are generally well-maintained. Noise insulation is a notable concern, with residents reporting thin walls and audible plumbing sounds. Maintenance staff, particularly in-unit service requests, receive consistent praise for responsiveness, while broader building-system repairs and management communication have been sources of frustration.
Amenities at this property include a gym, pool, clubhouse, dog park, package room, and parking garage. Positive reviews highlight well-maintained amenities, convenient location, and responsive maintenance staff. However, recurring issues include frequent elevator and gate malfunctions, inconsistent upkeep of common areas and shared spaces, trash accumulation in hallways and near chutes, and security concerns in the parking garage. Recent management changes have reportedly improved some conditions.
Maintenance response times are generally prompt, with most requests addressed within 24-48 hours. Individual maintenance staff members receive consistent praise for professionalism and follow-through on repairs. However, recurring issues with elevators, gates, and common-area amenities experience extended downtime—some lasting months—creating frustration despite responsive day-to-day service. Management responsiveness and communication have improved under recent ownership changes but remain inconsistent.
The property offers excellent location convenience with most amenities and work destinations within 10-20 minutes, plus proximity to restaurants, shopping, and parks like Buffalo Bayou. Parking is generally well-maintained with ample availability and good lighting. However, recurring infrastructure issues—particularly elevator and gate malfunctions—have persisted across multiple management periods, affecting resident access and security perception. Recent management transition to Greystar has shown improvement in maintenance responsiveness, though some residents report ongoing communication delays.
Montrose at Buffalo Bayou is very walkable and somewhat bikeable, and transit is minimal.
Air quality near Montrose at Buffalo Bayou was good on 104 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in August (average AQI 66, moderate). Daily highs averaged 96°F in August, the warmest month, and lows averaged 46°F in January, the coldest.
104 good-air days
of the past 365: Good, AQI 47
96° / 46°
average August high / January low: 89° high, 79° low
Moderate
Oct 13–17 forecastTree: low, grass: moderate, weed: moderate
| Month | Average high | Average low | Average AQI | Good-air days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 64°F | 46°F | 53 (moderate) | 14 of 31 |
| February | 74°F | 54°F | 57 (moderate) | 6 of 28 |
| March | 80°F | 61°F | 50 (good) | 16 of 31 |
| April | 80°F | 67°F | 49 (good) | 16 of 30 |
| May | 84°F | 68°F | 64 (moderate) | 4 of 31 |
| June | 88°F | 76°F | 58 (moderate) | 3 of 30 |
| July | 93°F | 77°F | 65 (moderate) | 0 of 31 |
| August | 96°F | 78°F | 66 (moderate) | 1 of 31 |
| September | 92°F | 76°F | 66 (moderate) | 1 of 30 |
| October | 85°F | 68°F | 54 (moderate) | 11 of 31 |
| November | 77°F | 58°F | 48 (good) | 19 of 30 |
| December | 68°F | 51°F | 49 (good) | 13 of 31 |
Montrose at Buffalo Bayou is a 224-unit building in Houston, TX.
Live a life of distinction at The Montrose, with sophisticated interiors, exquisite finishes and plenty of desirable upgrades. Surround yourself with unparalleled amenities such as a world-class fitness center and a resort style infinity pool. Experience a unique outdoor environment in our outdoor terrace and lounge, upscale clubhouse and enjoy walking access to Buffalo Bayou Park.
Building
Apartment · Mid-RiseTotal units
224The closest school to Montrose at Buffalo Bayou is Wharton Dual Language Academy, a public middle school 0.1 miles away.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Wharton Dual Language Academy Public · Middle | Public | Middle | 0.1 mi |
Sunshine Early Learning & Child Care Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.4 mi |
Carnegie Vanguard High School Public · High | Public | High | 0.4 mi |
Gregory-Lincoln Ed Center Public · Middle | Public | Middle | 0.4 mi |
Just Kids Child Care Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.7 mi |
Center for Hearing and Speech Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.9 mi |
River Oaks Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 1.7 mi |
First Steps Montessori School Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 2.3 mi |
St Johns Lower School Private · High | Private | High | 2.4 mi |
St. John's Upper Private · High | Private | High | 2.4 mi |
Montrose at Buffalo Bayou is managed by Greystar. The leasing office's phone number is 713-239-1320.
The closest matches in Houston, TX.