A1
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 682 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,120/mo
How can I help?
$1,120 – $2,031/mo
As of October 13, 2026, Monaco at Main Apartments in Houston, TX has 33 apartments for rent from $1,120 to $2,031/mo. One-bedrooms start at $1,120 and two-bedrooms at $1,602. The average asking rent has fallen 2.5% since March 25, 2026, from $1,539 to $1,501.
Monaco at Main Apartments has 33 units available across 8 floor plans: 5 one-bedroom layouts (682–901 sq ft) and 3 two-bedroom layouts (1,102–1,428 sq ft). Prices checked October 13, 2026.
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 682 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,120/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 744 – 842 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,225/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 751 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,230/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 901 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,482/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1221 | $1,482 | 901 | Aug 18 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 899 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,534/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,102 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,602/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,296 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,829/mo
See all 116 units listed at Monaco at Main Apartments, including ones no longer available.
At Monaco at Main Apartments, a one-bedroom starts at about $1,435 a month all-in: $1,120 rent, $149 in listed fees, and an estimated $166 for electric and gas, internet, and renters insurance. A two-bedroom starts at about $1,951.
All-in from$1,435/mo
Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at Monaco at Main Apartments takes about $40,320 a year for a one-bedroom and $57,672 for a two-bedroom. Keeping the $1,435 all-in month for a one-bedroom within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $58,600 a year.
Total monthly housing cost
$1,435/mo
Income to afford it comfortably
$58,600/yr
Income to qualify
$40,320/yr
$ —/mo
See what you can afford here
Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Monaco at Main Apartments has ranged from $1,463 to $1,650. The current average is $1,501, down $38 (2.5%) from $1,539 at the start.
At Monaco at Main Apartments, the security deposit is $300. The listing shows $148.95 a month in fees (parking garage $35, storage space rental $30, pet rent $25, and 7 more) and $1,039 due at signing (pet fee $300, security deposit $300, pet deposit $200, and 3 more).
Rent
$1,120 – $2,031/moSecurity deposit
$300Earliest move-in
Jul 14Package Services | $8/mo |
Parking - Garage | $35/mo |
Pest Control Services | $3/mo |
Pet Rent | $25/mo |
Positive Credit Reporting Services | $6.95/mo |
Storage Space Rental | $30/mo |
Trash Administrative Fee | $3/mo |
Trash Services - Doorstep | $25/mo |
Trash Services - Hauling | $10/mo |
Utility - Stormwater/Drainage Admin Fee | $3/mo |
Administrative Fee | $150 |
Application Fee | $65 |
Pet Deposit (Refundable) | $200 |
Pet Fee | $300 |
Pet Management - Third Party | $24/yr |
Security Deposit (Refundable) | $300 |
Monaco at Main Apartments is pet friendly and has garage or covered parking and in-unit washers and dryers. It lists 19 amenities, including fitness center, sparkling swimming pool, and patio/balcony.
Air Conditioning
Athletic Center
Business Center
Clubhouse
Coffee Bar
Controlled Access
Dishwasher
Eco-Friendly
Fitness Center
Garage Parking
Gated Access
Patio/Balcony
Pet Friendly
Sparkling Swimming Pool
Swimming Pool
Video Game Stations
Walk-In Closets
Washer/Dryer
Wine Tasting Room
8333 Braesmain Dr, Houston, TX, 77025
Monaco at Main Apartments has a 4.2 out of 5 rating from more than 200 resident reviews. Residents rate maintenance (4.0) and amenities and shared spaces (4.0) highest and building quality (3.6) lowest.
Monaco at Main offers a convenient location near the Medical Center, NRG Stadium, and retail amenities, with responsive maintenance staff and generally well-maintained grounds. However, residents report significant concerns including aging infrastructure with recurring foundation and plumbing issues, frequent water shutoffs, app-based access system problems, and inconsistent management quality over time. While leasing office staff receive consistent praise, property condition and service reliability have declined for long-term residents, and move-out charges are a common complaint.
Management responsiveness and staff professionalism are significant strengths, with many residents praising leasing and maintenance teams for prompt communication and service. However, experiences vary considerably depending on tenure and management changes; some long-term residents report declining service quality, unresponsive communication, and billing inconsistencies over time. Maintenance request handling is generally reliable, though some residents cite repeated issues and incomplete repairs. Billing concerns—particularly high water charges and frequent service shutoffs—are a recurring frustration.
Amenities including the gym, pool, and clubhouse are generally well-maintained and appreciated by residents. However, significant concerns center on the app-based access system (buggy and unreliable), the replacement of the Amazon Hub with an inconvenient package room, frequent elevator outages lasting months, and inconsistent maintenance response times. Common-area cleanliness has declined, with reports of hallway maintenance issues and pool debris, though parking garage protection from weather is valued.
Maintenance response is generally quick and competent, with most residents reporting timely repairs and responsive staff. However, the property faces recurring structural and plumbing challenges typical of an older building, including frequent water shutoffs for system upgrades, foundational cracks, and alignment issues with doors and windows. Communication and follow-through on repairs vary by management tenure, with some residents experiencing delays and incomplete fixes requiring multiple service requests.
The property's location is widely praised for proximity to Target, Kroger, the Texas Medical Center, NRG Stadium, and nearby trails, making it convenient for work commutes and shopping. However, residents report significant concerns with app-based access systems that are unreliable and lack backup options, package room accessibility issues, and parking lot congestion during events. While the location itself remains a strong draw, recent operational changes have diminished convenience for some long-term residents.
The building shows mixed conditions with notable structural and maintenance concerns. Residents report foundational issues causing wall cracks and misaligned doors, inconsistent hallway cleanliness, and recurring problems with elevators and building access systems. While some residents praise responsive maintenance and overall cleanliness, others cite persistent issues requiring multiple service requests and concerns about the property's age and upkeep relative to rental cost.
Monaco at Main Apartments is walkable and very bikeable, and transit is minimal.
Air quality near Monaco at Main Apartments was good on 151 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in September (average AQI 63, moderate). Daily highs averaged 96°F in August, the warmest month, and lows averaged 46°F in January, the coldest.
151 good-air days
of the past 365: Good, AQI 41
96° / 46°
average August high / January low: 94° high, 80° low
Moderate
Oct 13–17 forecastTree: moderate, grass: moderate, weed: moderate
| Month | Average high | Average low | Average AQI | Good-air days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 64°F | 46°F | 51 (moderate) | 14 of 31 |
| February | 74°F | 54°F | 54 (moderate) | 11 of 28 |
| March | 79°F | 61°F | 48 (good) | 23 of 31 |
| April | 80°F | 67°F | 47 (good) | 23 of 30 |
| May | 83°F | 68°F | 61 (moderate) | 6 of 31 |
| June | 88°F | 76°F | 55 (moderate) | 8 of 30 |
| July | 93°F | 77°F | 59 (moderate) | 8 of 31 |
| August | 96°F | 78°F | 58 (moderate) | 8 of 31 |
| September | 92°F | 76°F | 63 (moderate) | 5 of 30 |
| October | 86°F | 68°F | 54 (moderate) | 12 of 31 |
| November | 77°F | 58°F | 46 (good) | 17 of 30 |
| December | 68°F | 51°F | 49 (good) | 16 of 31 |
Monaco at Main Apartments is a 286-unit building in Houston, TX.
Enjoy a location close to The University of Houston with spacious one and two bedroom apartments featuring luxury amenities throughout your home and community. Loaded with stylish interiors and stunning amenities, Monaco at Main welcomes you home. The thoughtfully designed apartments incorporate upscale features and modern conveniences throughout pet-friendly floor plans. Beyond your door, the community offers spectacular amenities for relaxation and entertainment. Discover the life you've been dreaming of at Monaco at Main.
Building
Apartment · Mid-RiseTotal units
286The closest school to Monaco at Main Apartments is Rice School /La Escuela Rice, a public middle school 0.4 miles away.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Rice School /La Escuela Rice Public · Middle | Public | Middle | 0.4 mi |
St Nicholas School II Private · Middle | Private | Middle | 0.9 mi |
Imani School-Infants & Toddler Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.9 mi |
Longfellow Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 1.0 mi |
St. Nicholas School Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 1.0 mi |
St Vincent De Paul School Private · Middle | Private | Middle | 1.1 mi |
Twain Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 1.3 mi |
St Catherines Montessori Private · High | Private | High | 1.4 mi |
Pershing Middle School Public · Middle | Public | Middle | 1.5 mi |
Lois M Harmon School Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.6 mi |
Monaco at Main Apartments is managed by Greystar. The leasing office's phone number is 713-839-0897.
The closest matches in Houston, TX.