How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
Monaco at Main Apartments 1 of 8

Monaco at Main Apartments

$1,120 – $2,031/mo

  • 1–2 bedrooms
  • 1–2 baths
  • 682–1,428 sq ft
  • 33 units available
  • Pet friendly
8333 Braesmain Dr, Houston, TX, 77025

As of October 13, 2026, Monaco at Main Apartments in Houston, TX has 33 apartments for rent from $1,120 to $2,031/mo. One-bedrooms start at $1,120 and two-bedrooms at $1,602. The average asking rent has fallen 2.5% since March 25, 2026, from $1,539 to $1,501.


Floor plans

Monaco at Main Apartments has 33 units available across 8 floor plans: 5 one-bedroom layouts (682–901 sq ft) and 3 two-bedroom layouts (1,102–1,428 sq ft). Prices checked October 13, 2026.

A1

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 682 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,120/mo

8 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
3107$1,128682Aug 4
3109$1,175682Aug 28
1116$1,136682Aug 30
1144$1,175682Sep 6
3208$1,120682Oct 29
3205$1,130682Oct 31
1243$1,195682Nov 5
1216$1,170682Dec 7

A2

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 744 – 842 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,225/mo

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
1210$1,320842Nov 20
1310$1,225744Dec 16

A3

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 751 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,230/mo

3 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
2103$1,233751Sep 8
1303$1,230751Nov 29
1422$1,230751Nov 30

A5

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 901 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,482/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
1221$1,482901Aug 18

A4

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 899 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,534/mo

6 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
1120$1,534899Jul 30
1133$1,622899Sep 26
1132$1,592899Oct 13
1215$1,567899Nov 8
1318$1,592899Nov 28
1125$1,547899Nov 29

B1

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,102 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,602/mo

4 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
3101$1,6021,102Jul 21
3301$1,7241,102Sep 25
3401$1,6741,102Oct 30
1302$1,6741,102Nov 23

B2

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,296 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,829/mo

4 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
3204$1,8791,296Nov 4
3404$1,8291,296Nov 14
1304$1,8691,296Nov 17
3104$1,8991,296Dec 8

B3

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,428 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,881/mo

5 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
1224$1,8811,428Jul 14
1338$1,9591,428Sep 11
1238$2,0161,428Oct 25
1237$2,0311,428Nov 6
1138$1,9561,428Nov 12

See all 116 units listed at Monaco at Main Apartments, including ones no longer available.


Cost to rent here

At Monaco at Main Apartments, a one-bedroom starts at about $1,435 a month all-in: $1,120 rent, $149 in listed fees, and an estimated $166 for electric and gas, internet, and renters insurance. A two-bedroom starts at about $1,951.

All-in from$1,435/mo

Estimates are local averages, not quotes from the property.

Can you afford it?

Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at Monaco at Main Apartments takes about $40,320 a year for a one-bedroom and $57,672 for a two-bedroom. Keeping the $1,435 all-in month for a one-bedroom within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $58,600 a year.

Total monthly housing cost

$1,435/mo

Income to afford it comfortably

$58,600/yr

Income to qualify

$40,320/yr

Your estimated budget

Suggested rent budget, 1 bedroom

$ —/mo

See what you can afford here

Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.

Free with a brightplace account

Rent history

Over the past year, the average asking rent at Monaco at Main Apartments has ranged from $1,463 to $1,650. The current average is $1,501, down $38 (2.5%) from $1,539 at the start.

Prices reflect the average advertised rent across units listed as available each day (165 days observed).

Fees & lease terms

At Monaco at Main Apartments, the security deposit is $300. The listing shows $148.95 a month in fees (parking garage $35, storage space rental $30, pet rent $25, and 7 more) and $1,039 due at signing (pet fee $300, security deposit $300, pet deposit $200, and 3 more).

  • Rent

    $1,120 – $2,031/mo
  • Security deposit

    $300
  • Earliest move-in

    Jul 14

Monthly fees

Package Services

$8/mo

Parking - Garage

$35/mo

Pest Control Services

$3/mo

Pet Rent

$25/mo

Positive Credit Reporting Services

$6.95/mo

Storage Space Rental

$30/mo

Trash Administrative Fee

$3/mo

Trash Services - Doorstep

$25/mo

Trash Services - Hauling

$10/mo

Utility - Stormwater/Drainage Admin Fee

$3/mo

Due at signing

Administrative Fee

$150

Application Fee

$65

Pet Deposit (Refundable)

$200

Pet Fee

$300

Pet Management - Third Party

$24/yr

Security Deposit (Refundable)

$300

Amenities

Monaco at Main Apartments is pet friendly and has garage or covered parking and in-unit washers and dryers. It lists 19 amenities, including fitness center, sparkling swimming pool, and patio/balcony.

  • Air Conditioning

  • Athletic Center

  • Business Center

  • Clubhouse

  • Coffee Bar

  • Controlled Access

  • Dishwasher

  • Eco-Friendly

  • Fitness Center

  • Garage Parking

  • Gated Access

  • Patio/Balcony

  • Pet Friendly

  • Sparkling Swimming Pool

  • Swimming Pool

  • Video Game Stations

  • Walk-In Closets

  • Washer/Dryer

  • Wine Tasting Room


Amenity photos

  • Pool
  • Game room
  • Work space

Location

8333 Braesmain Dr, Houston, TX, 77025


Resident reviews

Monaco at Main Apartments has a 4.2 out of 5 rating from more than 200 resident reviews. Residents rate maintenance (4.0) and amenities and shared spaces (4.0) highest and building quality (3.6) lowest.

4.2 · 200+ reviews
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Management4.0
Amenities and Shared Spaces4.0
Maintenance4.0
Location3.8
Building Quality3.6
Overall100 reviews

Monaco at Main offers a convenient location near the Medical Center, NRG Stadium, and retail amenities, with responsive maintenance staff and generally well-maintained grounds. However, residents report significant concerns including aging infrastructure with recurring foundation and plumbing issues, frequent water shutoffs, app-based access system problems, and inconsistent management quality over time. While leasing office staff receive consistent praise, property condition and service reliability have declined for long-term residents, and move-out charges are a common complaint.

Management responsiveness and staff professionalism are significant strengths, with many residents praising leasing and maintenance teams for prompt communication and service. However, experiences vary considerably depending on tenure and management changes; some long-term residents report declining service quality, unresponsive communication, and billing inconsistencies over time. Maintenance request handling is generally reliable, though some residents cite repeated issues and incomplete repairs. Billing concerns—particularly high water charges and frequent service shutoffs—are a recurring frustration.

Amenities including the gym, pool, and clubhouse are generally well-maintained and appreciated by residents. However, significant concerns center on the app-based access system (buggy and unreliable), the replacement of the Amazon Hub with an inconvenient package room, frequent elevator outages lasting months, and inconsistent maintenance response times. Common-area cleanliness has declined, with reports of hallway maintenance issues and pool debris, though parking garage protection from weather is valued.

Maintenance response is generally quick and competent, with most residents reporting timely repairs and responsive staff. However, the property faces recurring structural and plumbing challenges typical of an older building, including frequent water shutoffs for system upgrades, foundational cracks, and alignment issues with doors and windows. Communication and follow-through on repairs vary by management tenure, with some residents experiencing delays and incomplete fixes requiring multiple service requests.

The property's location is widely praised for proximity to Target, Kroger, the Texas Medical Center, NRG Stadium, and nearby trails, making it convenient for work commutes and shopping. However, residents report significant concerns with app-based access systems that are unreliable and lack backup options, package room accessibility issues, and parking lot congestion during events. While the location itself remains a strong draw, recent operational changes have diminished convenience for some long-term residents.

The building shows mixed conditions with notable structural and maintenance concerns. Residents report foundational issues causing wall cracks and misaligned doors, inconsistent hallway cleanliness, and recurring problems with elevators and building access systems. While some residents praise responsive maintenance and overall cleanliness, others cite persistent issues requiring multiple service requests and concerns about the property's age and upkeep relative to rental cost.

Summaries are written by AI from reviews residents posted on public review sites such as Google and ApartmentRatings. Each topic shows how many of those reviews discuss it.

Getting around

Monaco at Main Apartments is walkable and very bikeable, and transit is minimal.

Walking
Walkable
Grade C+
Transit
Minimal
Grade F
Biking
Very bikeable
Grade B

Climate and air quality

Air quality near Monaco at Main Apartments was good on 151 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in September (average AQI 63, moderate). Daily highs averaged 96°F in August, the warmest month, and lows averaged 46°F in January, the coldest.

Air quality

151 good-air days

of the past 365

: Good, AQI 41

Temperature

96° / 46°

average August high / January low

: 94° high, 80° low

Pollen

Moderate

Oct 13–17 forecast

Tree: moderate, grass: moderate, weed: moderate

MonthAverage highAverage lowAverage AQIGood-air days
January64°F46°F51 (moderate)14 of 31
February74°F54°F54 (moderate)11 of 28
March79°F61°F48 (good)23 of 31
April80°F67°F47 (good)23 of 30
May83°F68°F61 (moderate)6 of 31
June88°F76°F55 (moderate)8 of 30
July93°F77°F59 (moderate)8 of 31
August96°F78°F58 (moderate)8 of 31
September92°F76°F63 (moderate)5 of 30
October86°F68°F54 (moderate)12 of 31
November77°F58°F46 (good)17 of 30
December68°F51°F49 (good)16 of 31
Daily readings from Oct 14, 2025 to Oct 13, 2026. The pollen chart shows typical US seasons.

About this property

Monaco at Main Apartments is a 286-unit building in Houston, TX.

Enjoy a location close to The University of Houston with spacious one and two bedroom apartments featuring luxury amenities throughout your home and community. Loaded with stylish interiors and stunning amenities, Monaco at Main welcomes you home. The thoughtfully designed apartments incorporate upscale features and modern conveniences throughout pet-friendly floor plans. Beyond your door, the community offers spectacular amenities for relaxation and entertainment. Discover the life you've been dreaming of at Monaco at Main.

  • Building

    Apartment · Mid-Rise
  • Total units

    286

Nearby schools

The closest school to Monaco at Main Apartments is Rice School /La Escuela Rice, a public middle school 0.4 miles away.

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

Rice School /La Escuela Rice

Public · Middle
PublicMiddle0.4 mi

St Nicholas School II

Private · Middle
PrivateMiddle0.9 mi

Imani School-Infants & Toddler

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.9 mi

Longfellow Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary1.0 mi

St. Nicholas School

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary1.0 mi

St Vincent De Paul School

Private · Middle
PrivateMiddle1.1 mi

Twain Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary1.3 mi

St Catherines Montessori

Private · High
PrivateHigh1.4 mi

Pershing Middle School

Public · Middle
PublicMiddle1.5 mi

Lois M Harmon School

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.6 mi

Contact & management

Monaco at Main Apartments is managed by Greystar. The leasing office's phone number is 713-839-0897.


Similar properties

The closest matches in Houston, TX.