A1
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 634 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,414/mo
How can I help?
$1,353 – $1,808/mo
As of October 14, 2026, Haven at Main in Houston, TX has 11 apartments for rent from $1,353 to $1,808/mo. One-bedrooms start at $1,414 and two-bedrooms at $1,353. The average asking rent has risen 44.1% since March 25, 2026, from $1,062 to $1,530.
Haven at Main has 11 units available across 5 floor plans: 2 one-bedroom layouts (634–670 sq ft) and 3 two-bedroom layouts (1,108–1,274 sq ft). Prices checked October 14, 2026.
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 634 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,414/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 670 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,429/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1435 | $1,429 | 670 | Oct 24 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,274 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,353/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1404 | $1,353 | 1,274 | Dec 8 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,108 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,788/mo
See all 256 units listed at Haven at Main, including ones no longer available.
At Haven at Main, a one-bedroom starts at about $1,721 a month all-in: $1,414 rent, $141 in listed fees, and an estimated $166 for electric and gas, internet, and renters insurance. A two-bedroom starts at about $1,694.
All-in from$1,721/mo
Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at Haven at Main takes about $50,904 a year for a one-bedroom and $48,708 for a two-bedroom. Keeping the $1,721 all-in month for a one-bedroom within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $71,400 a year.
Total monthly housing cost
$1,721/mo
Income to afford it comfortably
$71,400/yr
Income to qualify
$50,904/yr
$ —/mo
See what you can afford here
Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Haven at Main has ranged from $1,062 to $1,811. The current average is $1,530, up $468 (44.1%) from $1,062 at the start.
At Haven at Main, the security deposit is $250. The listing shows $140.62 a month in fees (parking reserved $50, community amenity fee $30, trash services doorstep $30, and 4 more) and $1,510 due at signing (common area/clubhouse deposit $250, common area/clubhouse rental $250, pet deposit $250, and 6 more).
Rent
$1,353 – $1,808/moSecurity deposit
$250Earliest move-in
Jul 31Community Amenity Fee | $30/mo |
Parking - Reserved | $50/mo |
Pest Control Services | $6/mo |
Pet Rent | $20/mo |
Trash Administrative Fee | $3/mo |
Trash Services - Doorstep | $30/mo |
Utility - Water/Wastewater Admin Fee | $1.62/mo |
Access Device - Replacement | $10 |
Administrative Fee | $150 |
Application Fee | $75 |
Common Area/Clubhouse Deposit (Refundable) | $250 |
Common Area/Clubhouse Rental | $250 |
Pet Deposit (Refundable) | $250 |
Pet Fee | $250 |
Pet Management - Third Party | $25/yr |
Security Deposit (Refundable) | $250 |
Haven at Main is pet friendly and has garage or covered parking and in-unit washers and dryers. It lists 17 amenities, including fitness center, swimming pool, and patio/balcony.
10' Ceilings
Air Conditioning
Air Conditioning With Individual Climate Control
Black Kitchen Appliances
Ceiling Fan In The Primary Bedroom
Dishwasher
Fitness Center
Garage Parking
In Unit Washer/Dryer
Large Closets
Patio/Balcony
Pet Friendly
Side By Side Refrigerator With Ice And Water Dispenser
Smoke Free
Swimming Pool
Walk-In Closets
Washer/Dryer
8700 Main, Houston, TX, 77025
Resident experiences at this property are sharply divided. Positive reviews consistently praise the convenient location near shops and transit, responsive maintenance staff, and professional management team. However, the majority of reviews report significant concerns with common area cleanliness (trash, odors, pest issues), recurring maintenance problems (elevators and garage gates), security gaps (broken gates, package theft, vehicle break-ins), and inconsistent office responsiveness. Interior apartments are generally well-maintained, but the overall property condition and management of shared spaces remain persistent pain points.
Management responsiveness varies significantly by tenure and staff. Maintenance requests are typically addressed promptly, often within one day. However, office staff communication and responsiveness to resident concerns show inconsistency, with some residents reporting difficulty reaching the office by phone or email, while others praise staff professionalism and helpfulness. Common concerns include parking permit policy changes, billing errors, and perceived inaction on facility maintenance and common area upkeep issues.
Residents report persistent issues with common-area maintenance, including trash accumulation in hallways, stairwells, and parking areas, along with frequent elevator and garage gate failures. Security concerns include package theft, vehicle break-ins, and unauthorized access despite gated parking. Parking permit policies have changed multiple times, creating confusion and unexpected fees. Maintenance response to unit-level repairs is noted as responsive, though shared-space upkeep and amenity functionality remain problematic.
Residents report persistent issues with common area cleanliness, elevator functionality, and gate maintenance across the property. While maintenance staff respond promptly to individual unit requests, management has struggled to address recurring problems in hallways, garages, and shared facilities. The building's condition has reportedly declined over time, with trash accumulation and equipment downtime remaining unresolved despite resident complaints.
The property benefits from a convenient location near shops, superstores, and transit access within walking distance. However, residents report ongoing maintenance issues with parking infrastructure, including frequent elevator outages and garage gate failures that impact accessibility. Common area upkeep in hallways, stairways, and garage areas has been inconsistent, though management responsiveness has improved over time.
Maintenance staff historically responded quickly to repair requests, typically arriving within one day for issues like plumbing, HVAC, and appliance problems, and were noted as respectful and professional. However, recent reviews indicate inconsistent response times, with at least one report of an unaddressed AC outage despite multiple requests. Overall maintenance responsiveness appears to have declined under recent management changes.
Haven at Main is walkable and somewhat bikeable, and transit is minimal.
Air quality near Haven at Main was good on 152 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in September (average AQI 63, moderate). Daily highs averaged 96°F in August, the warmest month, and lows averaged 46°F in January, the coldest.
152 good-air days
of the past 365: Good, AQI 41
96° / 46°
average August high / January low: 88° high, 77° low
Moderate
Oct 14–18 forecastTree: moderate, grass: moderate, weed: moderate
| Month | Average high | Average low | Average AQI | Good-air days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 64°F | 46°F | 51 (moderate) | 14 of 31 |
| February | 74°F | 54°F | 54 (moderate) | 11 of 28 |
| March | 79°F | 61°F | 48 (good) | 23 of 31 |
| April | 80°F | 67°F | 47 (good) | 23 of 30 |
| May | 83°F | 68°F | 61 (moderate) | 6 of 31 |
| June | 88°F | 76°F | 55 (moderate) | 8 of 30 |
| July | 93°F | 77°F | 59 (moderate) | 8 of 31 |
| August | 96°F | 78°F | 58 (moderate) | 8 of 31 |
| September | 92°F | 76°F | 63 (moderate) | 5 of 30 |
| October | 86°F | 69°F | 53 (moderate) | 13 of 31 |
| November | 77°F | 58°F | 46 (good) | 17 of 30 |
| December | 68°F | 51°F | 49 (good) | 16 of 31 |
Haven at Main is a 257-unit building in Houston, TX.
Our Essential Housing Initiative, created to help you live near where you work, offers attainably priced apartments with luxury amenities to fit your lifestyle.
Building
Apartment · Mid-RiseTotal units
257The closest school to Haven at Main is Rice School /La Escuela Rice, a public middle school 0.5 miles away.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Rice School /La Escuela Rice Public · Middle | Public | Middle | 0.5 mi |
St Nicholas School II Private · Middle | Private | Middle | 0.8 mi |
Imani School-Infants & Toddler Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.8 mi |
Longfellow Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.9 mi |
St. Nicholas School Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.9 mi |
St Vincent De Paul School Private · Middle | Private | Middle | 1.2 mi |
Twain Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 1.3 mi |
St Catherines Montessori Private · High | Private | High | 1.4 mi |
Pershing Middle School Public · Middle | Public | Middle | 1.5 mi |
The Emery/Weiner School Private · High | Private | High | 1.6 mi |
Haven at Main is managed by Greystar. The leasing office's phone number is 713-839-8000.
The closest matches in Houston, TX.