Mozart - A1
564 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,370/mo
How can I help?
$1,370 – $1,835/mo
As of October 14, 2026, Hardy Yards Apartment Homes in Houston, TX has 24 apartments for rent from $1,370 to $1,835/mo. The average asking rent has risen 2.7% since March 25, 2026, from $1,440 to $1,479.
Hardy Yards Apartment Homes has 24 units available across 11 floor plans. Prices checked October 14, 2026.
564 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,370/mo
584 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,395/mo
616 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,445/mo
624 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,450/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 475 | $1,450 | 624 | Feb 4 |
674 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,495/mo
638 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,525/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303 | $1,525 | 638 | Nov 21 |
758 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,535/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 283 | $1,535 | 758 | Oct 31 |
773 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,550/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 188 | $1,550 | 773 | Dec 8 |
860 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,580/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 248 | $1,580 | 860 | Nov 13 |
933 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,640/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 374 | $1,640 | 933 | Nov 20 |
1,081 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,835/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 323 | $1,835 | 1,081 | May 16 |
See all 76 units listed at Hardy Yards Apartment Homes, including ones no longer available.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Hardy Yards Apartment Homes has ranged from $1,380 to $1,520. The current average is $1,479, up $39 (2.7%) from $1,440 at the start.
At Hardy Yards Apartment Homes, the security deposit is $200. The listing shows $407.95 a month in fees (month-to-month fee $250, parking $50, storage space rental $45, and 7 more) and $985 due at signing (pet fee $300, administrative fee $200, pet deposit $200, and 3 more).
Rent
$1,370 – $1,835/moSecurity deposit
$200Earliest move-in
Feb 4Drainage Fee | $1.62/mo |
Month-to-Month Fee | $250/mo |
Parking | $50/mo |
Pest Control Services | $5/mo |
Pet Rent | $20/mo |
Positive Credit Reporting Services | $6.95/mo |
Storage Space Rental | $45/mo |
Trash Administrative Fee | $3/mo |
Trash Services - Doorstep | $25/mo |
Utility - Stormwater/Drainage Admin Fee | $1.38/mo |
Administrative Fee | $200 |
Application Fee | $65 |
Pet Deposit (Refundable) | $200 |
Pet Fee | $300 |
Pet Management - Third Party | $20/yr |
Security Deposit (Refundable) | $200 |
Can you afford it? Rent affordability calculator for Houston
Hardy Yards Apartment Homes is pet friendly and has garage or covered parking. It lists 16 amenities, including fitness center, swimming pool, and patio/balcony.
Air Conditioning
Bicycle Storage With Bike Wash And Repair Station
Clubhouse
Dishwasher
Fire-Pit Courtyard
Fitness Center
Garage Covered Parking
Garage Parking
Patio/Balcony
Pet Friendly
Pet Park
Sky Lounge With Kitchen
Swimming Pool
Swimming Pools
Volleyball Court/Horseshoe Pit
Walk-In Closets
1550 Leona St, Houston, TX, 77009
Hardy Yards Apartment Homes has a 3.7 out of 5 rating from more than 200 resident reviews. Residents rate management (3.9) and maintenance (3.9) highest and amenities and shared spaces (2.5) lowest.
Hardy Yards offers modern apartments with strong leasing office service, particularly praised for staff professionalism and efficient move-in processes. However, residents report persistent maintenance and property management challenges including pest control issues, cleanliness concerns in common areas, and inconsistent communication from management. The property features desirable amenities and location, but ongoing resident conduct and facility upkeep problems create a mixed living experience.
Management responsiveness and communication are inconsistent, with positive experiences concentrated among specific staff members who provide attentive, professional service, while negative experiences center on delayed responses to maintenance requests, billing issues, and unresponsive communication channels. Office staff professionalism varies significantly; some residents report feeling dismissed or inconvenienced when contacting management, while others praise staff for going above and beyond. Pest control follow-up and lease processing delays are recurring frustrations, though maintenance crews are frequently noted as responsive and efficient.
Residents report significant maintenance and cleanliness issues in shared spaces, including persistent problems with common-area upkeep, broken security doors, and pest control delays. The sky lounge has been closed since July due to storm damage with no resolution timeline, and the gym is described as small and cramped. While maintenance staff are noted as responsive, management communication is frequently cited as slow and unresponsive, and amenities do not meet expectations for the rent charged.
Residents report significant building maintenance and cleanliness challenges, particularly persistent pest issues, noise from thin walls, and frequent failures of security infrastructure like broken doors and call boxes. While maintenance staff respond promptly to repair requests, common areas including hallways, garages, and mailrooms are frequently dirty with trash and debris. Management responsiveness varies, with some residents experiencing delays in pest control follow-up and communication, though amenities and location are noted as reasonable for the price point.
Maintenance staff are consistently praised for prompt response times and proactive property upkeep, with work orders typically completed same-day or within the week. However, communication gaps with management and delayed resolution of facility-wide issues—such as broken access doors and amenity closures—create frustration. Pest control requests receive attention but may lack coordination across units, and some residents report follow-through concerns.
The property offers good transit access to metro rail and proximity to Buffalo Bayou, with fair pricing for the area. However, residents report significant concerns about common area cleanliness, including trash and pet waste in hallways, pest control issues, and security vulnerabilities such as broken entry doors and garage lighting. Parking logistics present challenges, with limited street parking and fire lane enforcement affecting move-in/move-out access.
Hardy Yards Apartment Homes is somewhat walkable and not bikeable, and transit is limited.
Air quality near Hardy Yards Apartment Homes was good on 105 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in August (average AQI 66, moderate). Daily highs averaged 96°F in August, the warmest month, and lows averaged 46°F in January, the coldest.
105 good-air days
of the past 365: Good, AQI 50
96° / 46°
average August high / January low: 88° high, 77° low
Moderate
Oct 14–18 forecastTree: low, grass: moderate, weed: low
| Month | Average high | Average low | Average AQI | Good-air days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 64°F | 46°F | 53 (moderate) | 14 of 31 |
| February | 73°F | 54°F | 57 (moderate) | 6 of 28 |
| March | 79°F | 61°F | 50 (good) | 16 of 31 |
| April | 80°F | 67°F | 49 (good) | 16 of 30 |
| May | 83°F | 68°F | 64 (moderate) | 4 of 31 |
| June | 88°F | 76°F | 58 (moderate) | 3 of 30 |
| July | 93°F | 77°F | 65 (moderate) | 0 of 31 |
| August | 96°F | 78°F | 66 (moderate) | 1 of 31 |
| September | 92°F | 76°F | 66 (moderate) | 1 of 30 |
| October | 85°F | 68°F | 54 (moderate) | 12 of 31 |
| November | 77°F | 58°F | 48 (good) | 19 of 30 |
| December | 68°F | 51°F | 49 (good) | 13 of 31 |
Hardy Yards Apartment Homes is a 350-unit building in Houston, TX.
Your perfect home is here in Houston, Texas. At Hardy Yards Apartment Homes you will enjoy being close to everything important to you, with easy access to restaurants, shopping, entertainment, and schools. If convenience and location are important factors in your lifestyle, this location is the right place for you. From the moment you arrive, you'll feel like you've come home. We offer unique floor plans that are designed with the apartment amenities you deserve, our standard features are the best in the industry. Our residents enjoy a lifestyle of comfort and convenience with hardwood floors, vaulted ceilings, walk-in closets, and a personal balcony or patio for relaxation. Bring your furry friends as we know they are family too!
Building
Apartment · Mid-RiseTotal units
350The closest school to Hardy Yards Apartment Homes is Avance Wesley Early Head Start Center, a private preschool 0.5 miles away. The closest public school is Marshall Middle School, 0.6 miles away.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Avance Wesley Early Head Start Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.5 mi |
Wesley Community Pre-School Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.6 mi |
Marshall Middle School Public · Middle | Public | Middle | 0.6 mi |
Northside High School Public · High | Public | High | 0.8 mi |
Barker Child Care Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.8 mi |
Leonel Castillo Early Childhood STEM Academy Charter · Elementary | Charter | Elementary | 0.9 mi |
Houston Can Academy - North Charter · High | Charter | High | 1.3 mi |
Houston Outdoor Learning Academy Private · High | Private | High | 1.3 mi |
Bayou Village School Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 1.4 mi |
Bayou Village School Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 1.5 mi |
Hardy Yards Apartment Homes is managed by Greystar. The leasing office's phone number is 713-223-2000.
The closest matches in Houston, TX.