A1
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 806 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,587/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125 | $1,587 | 806 | Oct 13 |
How can I help?

$1,587 – $2,011/mo
As of October 13, 2026, Gables Revere Upper Kirby in Houston, TX has 11 apartments for rent from $1,587 to $2,011/mo. One-bedrooms start at $1,587 and two-bedrooms at $1,915. The average asking rent has fallen 6.4% since May 16, 2026, from $1,893 to $1,773.
Gables Revere Upper Kirby has 11 units available across 6 floor plans: 4 one-bedroom layouts (806–928 sq ft) and 2 two-bedroom layouts (1,073–1,140 sq ft). Prices checked October 13, 2026.
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 806 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,587/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125 | $1,587 | 806 | Oct 13 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 806 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,622/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 823 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,658/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 235 | $1,658 | 823 | Nov 17 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 928 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,695/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,073 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,915/mo
See all 27 units listed at Gables Revere Upper Kirby, including ones no longer available.
At Gables Revere Upper Kirby, a one-bedroom starts at about $1,801 a month all-in: $1,587 rent, $60 in listed fees, and an estimated $154 for electric, gas, water and renters insurance. A two-bedroom starts at about $2,193.
All-in from$1,801/mo
Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at Gables Revere Upper Kirby takes about $57,132 a year for a one-bedroom and $68,940 for a two-bedroom. Keeping the $1,801 all-in month for a one-bedroom within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $75,300 a year.
Total monthly housing cost
$1,801/mo
Income to afford it comfortably
$75,300/yr
Income to qualify
$57,132/yr
$ —/mo
See what you can afford here
Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Gables Revere Upper Kirby has ranged from $1,731 to $1,906. The current average is $1,773, down $121 (6.4%) from $1,893 at the start.
At Gables Revere Upper Kirby, leases run 12 months. The listing shows $60 a month in fees (estimated monthly add-ons).
Rent
$1,587 – $2,011/moLease term
12 monthsEarliest move-in
Oct 13Estimated Monthly Add-Ons | $60/mo |
Gables Revere Upper Kirby has garage or covered parking and in-unit washers and dryers. It lists 37 amenities, including fitness center, pool, and balcony*.
Additional Storage Available
Airbnb-Friendly Community
Bike Racks
Business Center
Close To Public Transportation
Controlled Access
Courtyard
Covered Parking
Dry Cleaning Lockers
Fetch Package Delivery
Fitness Center
Free Wi-Fi In Amenity Areas
Grilling Area
On-Site Retail - In The Loop Hair Salon
Pool
Recycling
Resident Lounge
10’ Ceilings
1st Floor
9' Ceilings
Balcony*
Built-In Bookshelves*
Custom Framed Vanity Mirrors
Electronic Thermostat
Floor To Ceiling Windows*
Garden Bathtubs*
Granite Countertops
Laminate Flooring
No Balcony
Pool View
Pool Views*
Secondary Access To Bathrooms From Living Area*
Stainless Steel Appliances
Tiled Flooring In Bathrooms
Walk-In Closets
Walk-In Showers*
Washer/Dryer
3206 Revere St, Houston, TX, 77098
Gables Revere Upper Kirby has a 4.7 out of 5 rating from resident reviews. Residents rate maintenance (4.4) and management (4.3) highest and building quality (3.0) lowest.
Gables Revere Upper Kirby receives overwhelmingly positive feedback, with residents praising the prime location near shopping and dining, responsive maintenance team, and attentive office staff. However, persistent elevator malfunctions affecting multiple floors, occasional pest control issues, and high utility costs due to building inefficiency are recurring concerns that detract from the overall experience. The property offers good value for its location with well-maintained units and active community events, though infrastructure reliability remains a significant challenge.
Management and office staff receive consistent praise for responsiveness, professionalism, and helpfulness throughout the leasing and residency process. Maintenance teams are noted as efficient and attentive to repair requests. However, persistent elevator malfunctions and unresolved pest control issues significantly detract from the overall experience, with some residents reporting months-long outages and inadequate communication about repair timelines.
The property benefits from an excellent central location with walkable access to restaurants, grocery stores, and shopping, positioned 10-15 minutes from major destinations. Parking availability is generally reliable with a garage system. However, recurring maintenance issues—particularly elevator breakdowns and pest control concerns—significantly impact resident satisfaction and convenience, with some residents reporting extended outages affecting accessibility.
Maintenance staff are consistently praised for responsiveness, efficiency, and professionalism, with most residents reporting quick response times to work orders. However, elevator reliability remains a persistent and unresolved issue affecting the building, with one or both elevators frequently out of service for extended periods and inadequate communication about repair timelines. While routine apartment repairs are handled well, building-wide systems maintenance—particularly elevators and common area amenities—show significant gaps in follow-through.
Residents praise the property's location, responsive maintenance team, and amenities including the pool, fitness center, and lounge spaces. However, recurring concerns include persistent elevator outages affecting multiple floors, pest control issues (roaches and rodents), parking garage maintenance problems, and the mandatory Fetch package service creating delivery delays. Building age and inefficient HVAC systems contribute to high utility costs.
The building experiences persistent elevator failures, with one or both of the two elevators frequently out of service for extended periods, creating significant inconvenience for residents. Pest control issues, including roaches and rodents, have been reported across multiple units despite management efforts. While maintenance staff respond quickly to repair requests and office staff are noted as helpful, building infrastructure challenges—including aging systems, plumbing leaks, and inefficient climate control—remain ongoing concerns that affect resident quality of life.
Gables Revere Upper Kirby is very walkable and somewhat bikeable, and transit is minimal.
Air quality near Gables Revere Upper Kirby was good on 151 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in September (average AQI 63, moderate). Daily highs averaged 96°F in August, the warmest month, and lows averaged 46°F in January, the coldest.
151 good-air days
of the past 365: Good, AQI 41
96° / 46°
average August high / January low: 94° high, 80° low
Moderate
Oct 13–17 forecastTree: low, grass: moderate, weed: moderate
| Month | Average high | Average low | Average AQI | Good-air days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 64°F | 46°F | 51 (moderate) | 14 of 31 |
| February | 74°F | 54°F | 54 (moderate) | 11 of 28 |
| March | 79°F | 61°F | 48 (good) | 23 of 31 |
| April | 80°F | 67°F | 47 (good) | 23 of 30 |
| May | 83°F | 68°F | 61 (moderate) | 6 of 31 |
| June | 88°F | 76°F | 55 (moderate) | 8 of 30 |
| July | 93°F | 77°F | 59 (moderate) | 8 of 31 |
| August | 96°F | 78°F | 58 (moderate) | 8 of 31 |
| September | 92°F | 76°F | 63 (moderate) | 5 of 30 |
| October | 86°F | 68°F | 54 (moderate) | 12 of 31 |
| November | 77°F | 58°F | 46 (good) | 17 of 30 |
| December | 68°F | 51°F | 49 (good) | 16 of 31 |
Gables Revere Upper Kirby brings elevated living and personalized service to one of Houston's most walkable neighborhoods. Surrounded by local restaurants, coffee shops, boutique shopping, and everyday conveniences, the community offers a connected lifestyle with the comfort of a refined residential retreat.Designed with both style and hospitality in mind, residents enjoy thoughtfully curated amenities, sophisticated interiors, and a service-focused experience that makes everyday living feel effortless. Spacious apartment homes feature modern finishes, open-concept layouts, gourmet kitchens, generous storage, and private outdoor spaces in select homes. Whether relaxing at home or exploring the energy of Upper Kirby, residents experience a community centered around convenience, comfort, and exceptional service.
The closest school to Gables Revere Upper Kirby is Children's Garden Montessori, a private preschool 0.3 miles away. The closest public school is Lamar High School, 0.6 miles away.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Children's Garden Montessori Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.3 mi |
St Anne Catholic School Private · Middle | Private | Middle | 0.3 mi |
Montessori New Dawn Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.4 mi |
Montessori New Dawn Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.4 mi |
The House At Pooh Corner Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.4 mi |
Houston Preparatory Academy Private · High | Private | High | 0.4 mi |
Bethany Christian Pre-School Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.6 mi |
Lamar High School Public · High | Public | High | 0.6 mi |
Montessori Childrens House Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.7 mi |
Montessori Childrens House Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.7 mi |
Gables Revere Upper Kirby is managed by Gables Residential. The leasing office's phone number is (832) 753-6581.
The closest matches in Houston, TX.