A1.P8
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 632 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,207/mo
How can I help?
$1,207 – $1,915/mo
As of October 13, 2026, Arlo Westchase in Houston, TX has 24 apartments for rent from $1,207 to $1,915/mo. One-bedrooms start at $1,207 and two-bedrooms at $1,690. The average asking rent has risen 8.4% since March 25, 2026, from $1,355 to $1,468.
Arlo Westchase has 24 units available across 13 floor plans: 8 one-bedroom layouts (632–823 sq ft) and 5 two-bedroom layouts (1,072–1,319 sq ft). Prices checked October 13, 2026.
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 632 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,207/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 770 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,223/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 769 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,225/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5-5402 | $1,225 | 769 | Nov 28 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 770 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,248/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4-4205 | $1,248 | 770 | Aug 22 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 769 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,300/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 769 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,440/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 770 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,450/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 823 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,460/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,072 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,690/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,319 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,728/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-1206 | $1,728 | 1,319 | Sep 18 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,307 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,883/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-1304 | $1,883 | 1,307 | Oct 1 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,075 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,895/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6-6212 | $1,895 | 1,075 | Oct 7 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,201 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,915/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-1104 | $1,915 | 1,201 | Sep 4 |
See all 111 units listed at Arlo Westchase, including ones no longer available.
At Arlo Westchase, a one-bedroom starts at about $1,592 a month all-in: $1,207 rent, $187 in listed fees, and an estimated $198 for electric and gas, internet, renters insurance, and laundry. A two-bedroom starts at about $2,109.
All-in from$1,592/mo
Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at Arlo Westchase takes about $43,452 a year for a one-bedroom and $60,840 for a two-bedroom. Keeping the $1,592 all-in month for a one-bedroom within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $65,300 a year.
Total monthly housing cost
$1,592/mo
Income to afford it comfortably
$65,300/yr
Income to qualify
$43,452/yr
$ —/mo
See what you can afford here
Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Arlo Westchase has ranged from $1,328 to $1,510. The current average is $1,468, up $114 (8.4%) from $1,355 at the start.
The listing for Arlo Westchase shows $186.95 a month in fees (parking reserved $55, storage space rental $35, community amenity fee $30, and 4 more) and $645 due at signing (pet fee $350, administrative fee $200, application fee $75, and 1 more).
Rent
$1,207 – $1,915/moEarliest move-in
May 1Community Amenity Fee | $30/mo |
Parking - Reserved | $55/mo |
Pest Control Services | $5/mo |
Pet Rent | $30/mo |
Positive Credit Reporting Services | $6.95/mo |
Storage Space Rental | $35/mo |
Trash Services - Doorstep | $25/mo |
Administrative Fee | $200 |
Application Fee | $75 |
Pet Fee | $350 |
Pet Management - Third Party | $20 |
Arlo Westchase lists 2 amenities: information coming soon! and smoke free.
Information Coming Soon!
Smoke Free
3505 W Sam Houston Pkwy S. 77042
Residents of Arlo Westchase rate location (4.3) and maintenance (3.8) highest and building quality (1.5) lowest.
Arlo Westchase offers attractive amenities and spacious floor plans in a convenient location, with leasing staff receiving consistent praise for professionalism and helpfulness. However, long-term residents report significant ongoing issues including unresponsive management, maintenance delays (elevators, water systems, gates), cleanliness concerns (trash accumulation, pest issues), and communication breakdowns that undermine the overall living experience. The property shows a stark divide between positive tour experiences and negative resident experiences after move-in.
Management responsiveness and communication are significant concerns, with many residents reporting difficulty reaching the office, unanswered phone calls, and delayed responses to maintenance and billing issues. While some residents praise individual staff members for friendliness and helpfulness, systemic issues with office availability, follow-up on reported problems, and package/mail handling create frustration among longer-term residents. Positive experiences tend to correlate with specific staff interactions, whereas negative experiences reflect broader operational and accessibility challenges.
Residents report significant maintenance and cleanliness issues across shared spaces, including persistent trash accumulation, parking garage odors, and non-functional elevators and package systems that have remained unresolved for extended periods. Management responsiveness is a recurring concern, with residents reporting difficulty reaching staff by phone, delayed responses to voicemails, and inconsistent follow-up on reported issues. Security features, including cameras and gate access systems, are frequently cited as non-functional or unreliable. Positive feedback focuses on gym and fitness amenities, though some residents note operational concerns such as temperature control.
Maintenance response times are generally prompt, with same-day repairs reported by some residents. However, significant issues emerge around major repairs and follow-through: extended outages (elevators, package systems, AC) lasting months with inadequate communication, water damage repairs delayed over a year, and lack of status updates on ongoing work. Communication gaps between residents and management regarding repair timelines and resolution remain a recurring concern.
Residents report significant building maintenance and cleanliness concerns, including non-functional elevators, broken entry gates, and pest issues. Common complaints include poor communication from management, delayed repairs, and deteriorating property conditions over time. Noise from residents and odor issues in common areas are frequently mentioned, along with concerns about security due to broken access controls.
Most residents praise the property's location as convenient with good access to nearby amenities and services. The building and grounds are well-maintained with attractive amenities including a gym and pool. However, some residents note inconveniences with guest entry procedures and delivery logistics, and one long-term resident expressed concerns about the surrounding neighborhood safety and area conditions.
Arlo Westchase is car-dependent and not bikeable, and transit is minimal.
Air quality near Arlo Westchase was good on 151 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in September (average AQI 63, moderate). Daily highs averaged 96°F in August, the warmest month, and lows averaged 46°F in January, the coldest.
151 good-air days
of the past 365: Good, AQI 41
96° / 46°
average August high / January low: 93° high, 79° low
Moderate
Oct 13–17 forecastTree: low, grass: moderate, weed: moderate
| Month | Average high | Average low | Average AQI | Good-air days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 64°F | 46°F | 51 (moderate) | 14 of 31 |
| February | 74°F | 54°F | 54 (moderate) | 11 of 28 |
| March | 80°F | 61°F | 48 (good) | 23 of 31 |
| April | 80°F | 67°F | 47 (good) | 23 of 30 |
| May | 84°F | 68°F | 61 (moderate) | 6 of 31 |
| June | 88°F | 76°F | 55 (moderate) | 8 of 30 |
| July | 93°F | 77°F | 59 (moderate) | 8 of 31 |
| August | 96°F | 78°F | 58 (moderate) | 8 of 31 |
| September | 92°F | 77°F | 63 (moderate) | 5 of 30 |
| October | 86°F | 68°F | 54 (moderate) | 12 of 31 |
| November | 77°F | 59°F | 46 (good) | 17 of 30 |
| December | 68°F | 51°F | 49 (good) | 16 of 31 |
Arlo Westchase is a 265-unit building in Houston, TX.
Building
Apartment · Mid-RiseTotal units
265The closest school to Arlo Westchase is Wesley Academy, a private middle school 0.1 miles away. The closest public school is Sneed Elementary School, 0.7 miles away.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Wesley Academy Private · Middle | Private | Middle | 0.1 mi |
Westchase Classical Academy Charter · Middle | Charter | Middle | 0.1 mi |
Alexander-Smith Academy Private · High | Private | High | 0.2 mi |
Texas Connections Academy at Houston Charter · High | Charter | High | 0.4 mi |
River Oaks Academy Private · High | Private | High | 0.5 mi |
Primrose School of The Westchase District Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.6 mi |
Sneed Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.7 mi |
West Chase Academy Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.7 mi |
Molo Bilingual Montessori School Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.9 mi |
Ascension Episcopal School Private · Middle | Private | Middle | 0.9 mi |
Arlo Westchase is managed by Greystar. The leasing office's phone number is 832-940-7070.
The closest matches in Houston, TX.