A1
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 678 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,017/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #0404 | $1,017 | 678 | Oct 13 |
How can I help?

$1,017 – $1,551/mo
As of October 14, 2026, Heritage at Clear Creek in Friendswood, TX has 16 apartments for rent from $1,017 to $1,551/mo. One-bedrooms start at $1,017 and two-bedrooms at $1,227. The average asking rent has risen 6.7% since August 26, 2026, from $1,233 to $1,316.
Heritage at Clear Creek has 16 units available across 4 floor plans: 2 one-bedroom layouts (678–780 sq ft) and 2 two-bedroom layouts (936–1,056 sq ft). Prices checked October 14, 2026.
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 678 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,017/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #0404 | $1,017 | 678 | Oct 13 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 780 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,084/mo
2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 936 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,227/mo
See all 31 units listed at Heritage at Clear Creek, including ones no longer available.
At Heritage at Clear Creek, a one-bedroom starts at about $1,268 a month all-in: $1,017 rent and an estimated $251 for electric, gas, water, internet, and renters insurance. A two-bedroom starts at about $1,552.
All-in from$1,268/mo
Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at Heritage at Clear Creek takes about $36,612 a year for a one-bedroom and $44,172 for a two-bedroom. Keeping the $1,268 all-in month for a one-bedroom within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $51,400 a year.
Total monthly housing cost
$1,268/mo
Income to afford it comfortably
$51,400/yr
Income to qualify
$36,612/yr
$ —/mo
See what you can afford here
Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.
Over the past 3 months, the average asking rent at Heritage at Clear Creek has ranged from $1,211 to $1,341. The current average is $1,316, up $83 (6.7%) from $1,233 at the start.
At Heritage at Clear Creek, leases run 12 months.
Rent
$1,017 – $1,551/moLease term
12 monthsEarliest move-in
Jan 1Heritage at Clear Creek is pet friendly and has in-unit washers and dryers. It lists 36 amenities, including 24-hour fitness center and olympic-size pool.
24-Hour Community Maintenance
24-Hour Fitness Center
Cable And Internet Ready For Easy Connectivity
Classic 2-Inch Faux Wood Blinds For A Refined Touch*
Classic Finish Options For A Timeless Look
Contemporary Flush-Mount Ceiling Lighting*
Convenient In-Home Washer And Dryer
Coordinated Brushed Nickel Hardware Throughout The Bathroom*
Cozy Fireplace For A Warm And Inviting Atmosphere
Cyber Café
Deep Farmhouse-Style Sink With A Pull-Down Gooseneck Faucet*
Durable Vinyl Wood Flooring Throughout, With Plush New Carpet In Bedrooms*
Elegant Quartz Countertops Paired With A Modern Tile Backsplash*
Friday: 8:30 Am To - 5:30 Pm
Fully Equipped Kitchens With Black, White, Or Stainless Steel Appliances
Gated Community
*In Select Units
Monday: 8:30 Am To - 5:30 Pm
Olympic-Size Pool
Onsite Dog Park
Outdoor Kitchens
Premium Stainless Steel Appliance Package*
Private Balcony Storage For Easy Connectivity
Saturday: 10 Am To - 4 Pm
Sleek, Modern Mirror Trim For A Polished Finish*
Spacious Walk-In Closets For Ample Storage
Stylish Gray Shaker-Style Cabinets With Sleek Stainless Steel Pulls*
Sunday: Closed
Tennis & Sports Courts
Thursday: 10 Am To - 6:30 Pm
Tuesday: 10 Am To - 6:30 Pm
Updated Brushed Nickel Led Ceiling Fans In Bedrooms*
Upgrade Options Available*
Wednesday: 8:30 Am To - 5:30 Pm
First Floor Apartment
Partial Renovation
17231 Blackhawk Blvd, Friendswood, TX, 77546
Skyhawk Apartments offers a quiet, well-maintained community with responsive maintenance and friendly staff in a convenient location with good amenities like a pool, tennis court, and covered parking. However, residents report concerns about aging infrastructure, inconsistent management communication, rising rent and fees, and occasional issues with grounds maintenance and pest control.
Management quality varies significantly across review periods, with staff friendliness and responsiveness as key differentiators. Positive reviews consistently praise office staff helpfulness and maintenance responsiveness, while negative reviews cite communication delays, unannounced apartment entries, and unresponsive management to maintenance requests. Recurring concerns include rent increases, pet fee structures, and inconsistent enforcement of community policies.
Maintenance response times are generally prompt and staff are described as friendly and helpful, with many residents reporting quick repairs within 24-48 hours. However, work order completion has been inconsistent, with some residents experiencing significant delays on repairs like HVAC units, plumbing issues, and appliance problems. Recurring concerns include repeated requests needed for the same repair, temporary or substandard fixes, and occasional extended response times for non-emergency maintenance.
Residents consistently praise the property's amenities, including a large pool, tennis courts, fitness center, and covered parking. In-unit washers/dryers, package storage, and door-to-door trash pickup are frequently highlighted as convenient features. Maintenance staff typically respond quickly to requests, and grounds are generally well-maintained. However, some residents report inconsistent amenity upkeep, including pool closures for repairs, non-functional gym equipment, and occasional pest issues around common areas.
Residents report mixed experiences with building quality. While some recent reviews praise clean grounds, responsive maintenance, and well-maintained common areas, older reviews document persistent structural and maintenance concerns including plumbing issues, foundation cracks, thin walls with noise transmission, and inconsistent repair quality. Sound insulation between units remains a recurring issue, with residents able to hear neighbors walking and activity in adjacent apartments.
The property benefits from a strong location near freeways, shopping centers, and grocery stores, with convenient freeway access frequently praised. Covered parking is available and generally accessible, though some residents report occasional difficulty finding spaces depending on building location. The quiet community atmosphere and well-maintained grounds are consistent positives, with responsive maintenance and friendly staff contributing to resident satisfaction.
Heritage at Clear Creek is somewhat walkable and not bikeable.
Air quality near Heritage at Clear Creek was good on 105 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in August (average AQI 66, moderate). Daily highs averaged 94°F in August, the warmest month, and lows averaged 46°F in January, the coldest.
105 good-air days
of the past 365: Good, AQI 50
94° / 46°
average August high / January low: 87° high, 77° low
High
Oct 14–18 forecastTree: high, grass: moderate, weed: high
| Month | Average high | Average low | Average AQI | Good-air days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 64°F | 46°F | 53 (moderate) | 14 of 31 |
| February | 72°F | 53°F | 57 (moderate) | 6 of 28 |
| March | 77°F | 60°F | 50 (good) | 16 of 31 |
| April | 78°F | 67°F | 49 (good) | 16 of 30 |
| May | 82°F | 68°F | 64 (moderate) | 4 of 31 |
| June | 87°F | 76°F | 58 (moderate) | 3 of 30 |
| July | 91°F | 76°F | 65 (moderate) | 0 of 31 |
| August | 94°F | 77°F | 66 (moderate) | 1 of 31 |
| September | 91°F | 75°F | 66 (moderate) | 1 of 30 |
| October | 85°F | 68°F | 54 (moderate) | 12 of 31 |
| November | 76°F | 59°F | 48 (good) | 19 of 30 |
| December | 68°F | 51°F | 49 (good) | 13 of 31 |
Heritage at Clear Creek presents a serene community surrounded by greenery and the suburban tranquility of Friendswood, TX. Our 1 & 2-bedroom apartment homes are classically designed with hardwood-inspired flooring, cozy fireplaces, quartz countertops, and fully-quipped kitchens. Stay active at our 24-hr fitness center, tennis courts, or Olympic-sized fitness center. In a quiet neighborhood of Friendswood, TX, we are close to many suburban conveniences and family-friendly attractions. Explore our floorplans, amenities, and neighborhood for more information about our community.
The closest school to Heritage at Clear Creek is Brookside Intermediate School, a public middle school 0.3 miles away.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Brookside Intermediate School Public · Middle | Public | Middle | 0.3 mi |
The Galloway School Private · Middle | Private | Middle | 0.5 mi |
Wedgewood Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.9 mi |
C D Landolt Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.9 mi |
Friendwoods Christian School Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 1.2 mi |
Kandiland Day School Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.3 mi |
Kandiland Day Care Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.3 mi |
Primrose School Of Friendswood Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 1.3 mi |
Just Like Home Child Care Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.4 mi |
For Children Only Day School Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.4 mi |
Heritage at Clear Creek is managed by RPM Living. The leasing office's phone number is (346) 680-3589.
The closest matches in Friendswood, TX.