A1
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 719 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,665/mo
How can I help?

$1,665 – $2,683/mo
As of October 14, 2026, The Henderson in Dallas, TX has 11 apartments for rent from $1,665 to $2,683/mo. One-bedrooms start at $1,665 and two-bedrooms at $2,683. The average asking rent has fallen 2.2% since May 16, 2026, from $1,790 to $1,750.
The Henderson has 11 units available across 6 floor plans: 5 one-bedroom layouts (719–840 sq ft) and a two-bedroom layout (1,082 sq ft). Prices checked October 14, 2026.
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 719 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,665/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 725 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,720/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5310 | $1,720 | 725 | Oct 13 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 772 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,725/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 827 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,781/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6302 | $1,781 | 827 | Oct 13 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 840 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,789/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,082 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,683/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6303 | $2,683 | 1,082 | Nov 5 |
See all 48 units listed at The Henderson, including ones no longer available.
At The Henderson, a one-bedroom starts at about $1,949 a month all-in: $1,665 rent, $70 in listed fees, and an estimated $214 for electric, gas, water, renters insurance, and laundry. A two-bedroom starts at about $3,044.
All-in from$1,949/mo
Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at The Henderson takes about $59,940 a year for a one-bedroom and $96,588 for a two-bedroom. Keeping the $1,949 all-in month for a one-bedroom within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $82,500 a year.
Total monthly housing cost
$1,949/mo
Income to afford it comfortably
$82,500/yr
Income to qualify
$59,940/yr
$ —/mo
See what you can afford here
Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at The Henderson has ranged from $1,708 to $1,877. The current average is $1,750, down $40 (2.2%) from $1,790 at the start.
At The Henderson, leases run 12 months. The listing shows $69.72 a month in fees (estimated monthly add-ons).
Rent
$1,665 – $2,683/moLease term
12 monthsEarliest move-in
Oct 13Estimated Monthly Add-Ons | $69.72/mo |
The Henderson is pet friendly and has garage or covered parking. It lists 27 amenities, including resort-style pool, electric vehicle charging stations, and business center.
24/7 Fitness Center & Spin Room
Bicycle Storage And Repair Station
Business Center
Coffee Bar
Conference Room
Controlled Access
Dog Park
Electric Vehicle Charging Stations
Firepit Lounge
Free Wi-Fi In Amenity Areas
Grilling Areas
Multi-Level Parking Garage And Carport
Outdoor Kitchen
Resort-Style Pool
Social Courtyard Area
10-Foot Ceilings
1st Floor
8-Foot Doors
Barn-Style Sliding Doors In Bedrooms
Belmont View
Granite Countertops With Under-Mount Sinks And Tile Backsplashes
Hardwood-Style Floors In Kitchen And Living Areas
Modern Lighting
Smart Thermostat
Stained Concrete Floors
Stainless-Steel Appliances That Include Microwaves And Glass-Top Ranges
Two Designer-Selected Custom Cabinet Schemes
5215 Belmont Ave, Dallas, TX, 75206
The Henderson has a 4.2 out of 5 rating from more than 100 resident reviews. Residents rate management (4.8) and maintenance (4.8) highest and building quality (2.4) lowest.
The Henderson offers a highly positive resident experience, with 91% of reviews rating it favorably. Residents consistently praise the responsive maintenance team, professional leasing office staff, and well-maintained property in a walkable Knox-Henderson location. The primary concerns raised in negative reviews involve pest control issues, move-out fees, and noise from upper floors, though these represent a small minority of feedback.
Management and leasing staff are consistently responsive, professional, and helpful, with residents frequently praising their accessibility and willingness to go above and beyond. Maintenance requests are typically completed promptly—often same-day or within 24 hours—with staff described as efficient and thorough. The office team facilitates smooth move-in processes and maintains open communication, though one resident reported challenges with staff availability during package pickup hours and move-out billing practices.
Maintenance staff consistently deliver prompt, professional service with most requests completed same-day or within 24 hours. Residents report high-quality workmanship on repairs ranging from plumbing leaks to HVAC issues, with staff demonstrating responsiveness and attention to detail. Two isolated incidents noted messy work practices and follow-up issues, though these represent a small minority among overwhelmingly positive feedback.
The property benefits from a highly walkable location with convenient access to restaurants, bars, grocery stores, and retail within walking distance or minutes away. Parking is generally adequate with good-sized spaces in the garage, though some residents report security concerns. Package delivery has improved with the addition of parcel lockers for after-hours access. The surrounding neighborhood is considered safe and vibrant, making it appealing for young professionals.
The property offers well-maintained amenities including a pool, gym, dog park, and package lockers that residents consistently praise. Parking is plentiful with good-sized spaces in a covered garage. Management and maintenance staff are noted for responsiveness and quality service. Security concerns in the parking garage and package pickup availability during limited office hours (9-6 weekdays, 9-4 Saturday) have been recurring issues for some residents.
Building quality concerns center on pest infestation and cleanliness issues. Multiple residents reported roach infestations affecting unit habitability, with pest control responses described as insufficient. Move-in conditions included unclean units with damaged fixtures, and one long-term resident noted outdated finishes, poor lighting, and maintenance issues including mold in HVAC systems. One recent resident reported positive maintenance responsiveness.
The Henderson is very walkable and somewhat bikeable, and transit is minimal.
Air quality near The Henderson was good on 197 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in May (average AQI 58, moderate). Daily highs averaged 102°F in August, the warmest month, and lows averaged 38°F in January, the coldest.
197 good-air days
of the past 365: Good, AQI 27
102° / 38°
average August high / January low: 90° high, 78° low
High
Oct 14–18 forecastTree: moderate, grass: moderate, weed: high
| Month | Average high | Average low | Average AQI | Good-air days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 57°F | 38°F | 51 (moderate) | 16 of 31 |
| February | 70°F | 48°F | 51 (moderate) | 15 of 28 |
| March | 78°F | 56°F | 44 (good) | 27 of 31 |
| April | 78°F | 62°F | 44 (good) | 23 of 30 |
| May | 82°F | 65°F | 58 (moderate) | 10 of 31 |
| June | 91°F | 75°F | 50 (good) | 12 of 30 |
| July | 98°F | 79°F | 55 (moderate) | 9 of 31 |
| August | 102°F | 81°F | 56 (moderate) | 11 of 31 |
| September | 97°F | 77°F | 52 (moderate) | 13 of 30 |
| October | 82°F | 64°F | 49 (good) | 18 of 31 |
| November | 72°F | 54°F | 42 (good) | 24 of 30 |
| December | 62°F | 45°F | 43 (good) | 19 of 31 |
Discover your ideal urban lifestyle at The Henderson, a luxury apartment community in one of Dallas' most vibrant and walkable neighborhoods. Located near Lower Greenville, Knox-Henderson, and Uptown Dallas, The Henderson places you steps from some of the city's best restaurants, bars, boutiques, and entertainment. Featuring spacious one- and two-bedroom apartment homes, this pet-friendly community blends Mid-Century Modern inspiration with cosmopolitan style, creating a living experience full of character, comfort, and modern sophistication.Residents enjoy resort-style amenities including a sparkling pool, 24/7 fitness center with spin studio, social courtyard, firepit lounge, outdoor kitchen, coworking spaces, conference room, coffee bar, dog park, and EV charging stations. Apartment homes feature hardwood-style flooring, stainless steel appliances, granite countertops, designer cabinetry, smart thermostats, 10-foot ceilings, modern lighting, barn-style sliding doors, and open-concept layouts, delivering elevated apartment living in the heart of Dallas.
The closest school to The Henderson is Solar Preparatory School For Girls At Bonham, a public middle school 0.1 miles away.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Solar Preparatory School For Girls At Bonham Public · Middle | Public | Middle | 0.1 mi |
Solar Prep for Boys at John F Kennedy Public · Middle | Public | Middle | 0.5 mi |
Comunidad Child Care Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.6 mi |
Mi Escuelita St Matthews Head Start Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.7 mi |
Mi Escuelita Day Care Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.7 mi |
Spanish House Day Care Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.7 mi |
Geneva Heights Elementary Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 1.0 mi |
Greenland Hills Preschool Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.5 mi |
Mockingbird Elementary Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 1.6 mi |
The Henderson is managed by Gables Residential. The leasing office's phone number is (469) 414-9418.
The closest matches in Dallas, TX.