How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
Mountain Ridge 1 of 8

Mountain Ridge

$990 – $1,500/mo

  • 1–2 bedrooms
  • 1–2 baths
  • 655–1,087 sq ft
  • 13 units available
  • Pet friendly
2626 Duncanville Road, Dallas, TX 75211

As of October 13, 2026, Mountain Ridge in Dallas, TX has 13 apartments for rent from $990 to $1,500/mo. One-bedrooms start at $990 and two-bedrooms at $1,225. The average asking rent has held near $1,168 since June 5, 2026.

Floor plans

5 floor plans · 13 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026

A2

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 759 Sq Ft

Starting at $990/mo

5 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
1056$1,165759Oct 12
2056$1,165759Oct 12
2061$1,165759Oct 12
2059$1,165759Nov 6
2095$990759Nov 7

A1

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 655 Sq Ft

Starting at $995/mo

3 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
1101$995655Oct 12
1085$1,085655Nov 6
2102$1,085655Nov 13

A3

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 855 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,195/mo

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
1075$1,195855Oct 30
1077$1,195855Nov 20

B1

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 955 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,225/mo

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
2015$1,225955Nov 13
1046$1,225955Nov 20

B2

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,087 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,500/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
2042$1,5001,087Nov 13

See all 69 units listed at Mountain Ridge, including ones no longer available.


Rent history

Over the past year, the average asking rent at Mountain Ridge has ranged from $1,159 to $1,256. The current average is $1,168, down $8 (0.7%) from $1,176 at the start.

Prices reflect the average advertised rent across units listed as available each day (120 days observed).
MonthAverage asking rentLowest – highestUnits listed
Oct 2026$1,168$990 – $1,50017
Sep 2026$1,178$990 – $1,50023
Aug 2026$1,191$910 – $1,50029
Jul 2026$1,225$910 – $1,50026
Jun 2026$1,195$910 – $1,50020

Fees & lease terms

  • Rent

    $990 – $1,500/mo
  • Earliest move-in

    Oct 12

Cost to rent here

The all-in monthly cost by apartment size, and how the rent compares across the Dallas area.

Lowest-priced apartment: A2 at $990

$1,248/mo

$258/mo above the advertised rent

  • Rent

    $990

  • Electric, gas, water

    est.

    $165

  • Internet

    est.

    $76

  • Renters insurance

    est.

    $17

  • All-in monthly

    $1,248

By apartment size

SizeRent fromAll-in monthlyIncome to qualify
1 bedroom$990$1,248$35,640/yr
2 bedrooms$1,225$1,560$44,100/yr

Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $35,640 a year for the $990 one-bedroom. The median renter household in Dallas earns $57,052 a year.

Compared with the Dallas area

The median one-bedroom at Mountain Ridge asks $1,165 a month, about the same as the Dallas area's typical one-bedroom asking rent of $1,224. Typical asking rents across the area are down 2.3% from a year earlier.

SizeMedian asking rent hereDallas-area asking rentDallas rent paid
1 bedroom$1,165$1,224$1,354
2 bedrooms$1,225$1,453$1,607
Area asking rent: typical rent asked for a new lease across the Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX metro, Apartment List Rent Estimates, August 2026.Rent paid: median rent including utilities across all renter households in Dallas, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, 2020–2024.
Rows marked “est.” are averages for this area scaled to the apartment, not quotes from the property. The income figure is a common screening rule, not this property’s requirement.

Amenities

  • Air Conditioner

  • Cable Ready

  • Carpeting

  • Ceiling Fan

  • Controlled Access/Gated

  • Dishwasher

  • Disposal

  • Dog Park - Coming Soon

  • Electronic Thermostat

  • Extra Storage

  • Large Closets

  • Laundry Facilities

  • Patio/Balcony

  • Picnic Area

  • Playground

  • Pool

  • Public Transportation

  • Refrigerator

  • Spanish Speaking Staff

  • Washer And Dryer Connections*

  • Wood Burning Fireplace*


Amenity photos

  • Pool

Location

2626 Duncanville Road, Dallas, TX 75211


Resident reviews

3.4 · 100+ reviews
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Management3.6
Maintenance3.8
Amenities and Shared Spaces3.3
Building Quality4.3
Location3.3

Mountain Ridge Apartments receives mixed reviews reflecting significant variation in resident experiences. Positive reviews consistently praise the quiet environment, responsive maintenance, and friendly staff, while negative reviews frequently cite management professionalism concerns, parking limitations, and maintenance delays. The property appears to have experienced management transitions that correlate with shifts in resident satisfaction, with some periods marked by strong service and others by communication and responsiveness issues.

Management responsiveness and staff professionalism are highly polarized at this property. Positive reviews consistently praise staff friendliness, helpfulness, and prompt maintenance response, with many residents noting management goes above and beyond. However, negative reviews frequently cite unprofessional communication, rudeness, and unresponsive staff as primary concerns, with some residents reporting policy enforcement perceived as overly strict and billing disputes upon move-out.

Maintenance response times are inconsistent across resident experiences. While many residents report prompt work order completion and responsive maintenance staff, others describe delays of several days to weeks for repairs, particularly for HVAC issues. Common concerns include incomplete repairs (such as peeling paint addressed with surface-level fixes) and aging appliances that are not replaced or updated.

Residents report mixed experiences with amenities and shared spaces. The pool receives consistent praise when operational, and maintenance response times are generally timely, though some delays have been noted. Parking is a recurring concern due to limited spaces and small lot sizes, and common-area upkeep varies, with some reports of trash accumulation and grounds maintenance issues. Package handling and office communication have been inconsistent across different management periods.

Residents consistently report the building as quiet and well-maintained, with responsive maintenance teams addressing work orders in a timely manner. Common concerns include narrow parking spaces, occasional peeling paint finishes that require repainting, and noise from landscaping equipment. Overall building cleanliness and upkeep are viewed positively by most residents.

The property is located in a quiet neighborhood that residents appreciate for its peaceful environment. However, experiences vary significantly based on interactions with management and staff, which have been cited as a notable concern by some residents.

Summaries are written by AI from reviews residents posted on public review sites such as Google and ApartmentRatings. Each topic shows how many of those reviews discuss it.

Getting around

Car-Dependent

Minimal Transit

Not Bikeable


About this property

Check for available units at Mountain Ridge in Dallas, TX. View floor plans, photos, and community amenities. Make Mountain Ridge your new home.


Nearby schools

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

Leslie A Stemmons Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary0.3 mi

Tda Day Care Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.4 mi

Kid's Korner Child Care Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.4 mi

Lighthouse Christian Academy

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary0.6 mi

Life School Mountain Creek

Charter · Middle
CharterMiddle0.6 mi

Trinidad Garza Early College High School at Mountain View

Public · High
PublicHigh0.8 mi

Celestino Mauricio Soto Jr Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary1.5 mi

Hall Personalized Learning Academy at Oak Cliff

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary1.5 mi

L O Donald Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary1.6 mi

Nancy J Cochran Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary1.6 mi

Contact & management