S1
Studio • 1 Bath • 543 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,439/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 341 | $1,439 | 543 | Oct 12 |
How can I help?

$1,439 – $3,024/mo
As of October 13, 2026, Moda Apartments in Dallas, TX has 12 apartments for rent from $1,439 to $3,024/mo. Studios start at $1,439, one-bedrooms at $1,759, and two-bedrooms at $2,401. The average asking rent has fallen 2.2% since June 24, 2026, from $2,229 to $2,180.
8 floor plans · 12 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026
Studio • 1 Bath • 543 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,439/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 341 | $1,439 | 543 | Oct 12 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 651 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,759/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 504 | $1,759 | 651 | Dec 12 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 795 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,849/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 320 | $1,849 | 795 | Nov 10 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 784 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,875/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 534 | $1,875 | 784 | Oct 12 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 762 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,879/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 942 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,130/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302 | $2,130 | 942 | Feb 7 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,006 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,401/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 535 | $2,401 | 1,006 | Oct 12 |
See all 43 units listed at Moda Apartments, including ones no longer available.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Moda Apartments has ranged from $2,009 to $2,260. The current average is $2,180, down $49 (2.2%) from $2,229 at the start.
| Month | Average asking rent | Lowest – highest | Units listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | $2,227 | $1,439 – $3,024 | 12 |
| Sep 2026 | $2,102 | $1,439 – $3,024 | 16 |
| Aug 2026 | $2,117 | $1,439 – $3,134 | 18 |
| Jul 2026 | $2,149 | $1,439 – $3,134 | 19 |
| Jun 2026 | $2,165 | $1,439 – $3,134 | 19 |
Rent
$1,439 – $3,024/moEarliest move-in
Feb 7The all-in monthly cost by apartment size, and how the rent compares across the Dallas area.
$1,681/mo
$242/mo above the advertised rent
Rent
$1,439
Electric, gas, water
$149
Internet
$76
Renters insurance
$17
All-in monthly
$1,681
| Size | Rent from | All-in monthly | Income to qualify |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,439 | $1,681 | $51,804/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $1,759 | $2,017 | $63,324/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $2,401 | $2,736 | $86,436/yr |
Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $51,804 a year for the $1,439 studio. The median renter household in Dallas earns $57,052 a year.
The median one-bedroom at Moda Apartments asks $1,879 a month, 54% above the Dallas area's typical one-bedroom asking rent of $1,224. Typical asking rents across the area are down 2.3% from a year earlier.
| Size | Median asking rent here | Dallas-area asking rent | Dallas rent paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,439 | — | $1,335 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,879 | $1,224 | $1,354 |
| 2 bedrooms | $3,004 | $1,453 | $1,607 |
Can you afford it? Rent affordability calculator for Dallas
24-Hour Fitness Center
2 Community Courtyards
2 Grilling Kitchens
Amazon Package Lockers
Controlled Access Community
Dog Park
Easy Access To I-35, I-30, And I-45
Furniture Rentals Available Via Cort
Infinity Edge Pool With Stunning Views Of Downtown Dallas
Residential Clubhouse/Roof Top Terrace Available For Rent For Private + Events
Rooftop Terrace With Gas Fire Pit
Tanning Ledge With Downtown Dallas Views
Tech Center
Updater Moving Partner
Ceiling Fans In Living Rooms And Bedrooms
Contemporary Interior Apartment Color Palette
Designer Style Cabinets
Frigidaire Washer/Dryers
Ge Stainless Steel Kitchen Appliances
Granite Countertops
Modern Style Ceramic Flooring
Oversized Soaking Tubs
Patios And Terraces In Select Units
Spacious Kitchen Islands
1855 Payne St, Dallas, TX, 75201
Moda Apartments offers a prime downtown location with walkable access to restaurants, shops, and entertainment, along with well-maintained units and responsive leasing staff. However, the property faces persistent challenges with elevator reliability, parking garage security concerns including vehicle break-ins, and inconsistent maintenance communication. Residents report mixed experiences depending on tenure and management responsiveness, with strong amenities like the pool and rooftop offset by operational and safety issues.
Management and leasing staff receive consistently high praise for professionalism, responsiveness, and friendliness, with many residents highlighting seamless onboarding and quick issue resolution. However, a minority of residents report significant concerns about delayed communication on maintenance requests, unresolved issues over extended periods, and inconsistent follow-up from management. The property shows a divide in experiences, with most residents satisfied but some facing challenges with accountability on complex or ongoing problems.
The property's downtown location is consistently praised as a major strength, offering excellent walkability to grocery stores, restaurants, bars, and entertainment venues like the American Airlines Center and Katy Trail. Residents appreciate proximity to nearby amenities and the vibrant neighborhood, though traffic congestion during AAC events is a noted tradeoff. Parking is generally accessible with gated security, though some residents report past vehicle break-ins in the garage.
Moda offers strong amenities including a pool, gym, rooftop, and well-maintained common areas in a highly walkable downtown location near the Katy Trail. Management and maintenance staff are consistently praised for responsiveness and friendliness. However, recurring issues include elevator breakdowns, parking garage security concerns with vehicle break-ins, and significant traffic congestion during American Airlines Center events. Package theft and limited parking availability during events are additional concerns.
Elevator reliability is the most frequently cited building quality issue, with multiple residents reporting extended outages lasting weeks to months, significantly impacting accessibility. The building shows its age with occasional maintenance concerns like water damage and minor structural wear, though maintenance staff generally respond efficiently when work orders are submitted. Positive reviews highlight cleanliness and recent renovations, while negative reviews emphasize deferred maintenance and safety concerns in common areas like the garage and stairwells.
Maintenance staff consistently receive praise for efficient, thorough work and quick response times to repair requests. However, elevator malfunctions represent a recurring operational issue, with some residents reporting extended outages lasting weeks or months. Work orders are generally completed professionally and cleanly, though broader facility maintenance concerns have been noted by some residents.
Very Walkable
Good Transit
Bikeable
Located in the heart of Victory Park, you’ll find noteworthy apartments at the pristine community of Moda. Fabulous and functional floor plans to fit each individualized lifestyle can be found here. You’ll also be met with fantastic amenities you simply won’t find anywhere else. Within each home, you’ll find spacious, open-concept living areas and plenty of design-worthy options, along with large walk-in closets. A beautiful kitchen features high-efficiency stainless appliances, granite countertops, and custom cabinets for all of your storage needs. You’ll also have access to exceptional community amenities as a valued resident, including a breathtaking infinity-edge pool.Utilize the well-equipped fitness center for an inspiring morning workout.
Building
ApartmentTotal units
263| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Developmental Learning Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.6 mi |
Booker T. Washington High for the Performing and Visual Arts Public · High | Public | High | 0.7 mi |
Broadway Baptist Ch Day Care Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.8 mi |
Downtown Montessori at Ida B Wells Academy Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 1.0 mi |
Uplift Peak Preparatory Primary School Charter · Elementary | Charter | Elementary | 1.2 mi |
Ymca Child Care Center-Northside Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.2 mi |
First Presbyterian Day Care Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.2 mi |
Uplift Peak Pre-K Charter · Preschool | Charter | Preschool | 1.3 mi |
Hospital/Homebound Public · High | Public | High | 1.4 mi |