The Refuge
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 275 Sq Ft
Starting at $948/mo
How can I help?

$948 – $1,768/mo
As of October 13, 2026, MAA Highlands North in Dallas, TX has 15 apartments for rent from $948 to $1,768/mo. One-bedrooms start at $948 and two-bedrooms at $1,528. The average asking rent has held near $1,285 since May 16, 2026.
7 floor plans · 15 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 275 Sq Ft
Starting at $948/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 630 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,118/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 600 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,173/mo
1 Bedroom • 1.5 Baths • 840 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,308/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 643 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,318/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 019200 | $1,318 | 643 | Nov 22 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,000 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,528/mo
See all 63 units listed at MAA Highlands North, including ones no longer available.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at MAA Highlands North has ranged from $1,236 to $1,451. The current average is $1,285, up $5 (0.4%) from $1,279 at the start.
| Month | Average asking rent | Lowest – highest | Units listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | $1,274 | $948 – $1,768 | 16 |
| Sep 2026 | $1,354 | $948 – $1,760 | 17 |
| Aug 2026 | $1,414 | $988 – $1,885 | 13 |
| Jul 2026 | $1,375 | $933 – $1,885 | 23 |
| Jun 2026 | $1,344 | $150 – $1,835 | 20 |
| May 2026 | $1,322 | $1,008 – $1,663 | 21 |
Rent
$948 – $1,768/moEarliest move-in
Oct 7Community Fee | $18/mo |
MAA Connect | $85/mo |
Pet Rent 1 Pet | $15/mo |
Pet Rent 2 Pets | $30/mo |
Storage Space | $35/mo |
Application Deposit | $150 |
Application Fee | $60 |
Pet Fee 1 Pet | $400 |
Pet Fee 2 Pets | $800 |
Processing Fee | $160 |
The all-in monthly cost by apartment size, and how the rent compares across the Dallas area.
$1,389/mo
$441/mo above the advertised rent
Rent
$948
Community Fee
$18
MAA Connect
$85
Pet Rent 1 Pet
$15
Pet Rent 2 Pets
$30
Storage Space
$35
Electric, gas, water
$165
Internet
$76
Renters insurance
$17
All-in monthly
$1,389
| Size | Rent from | All-in monthly | Income to qualify |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | $948 | $1,389 | $34,128/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,528 | $2,046 | $55,008/yr |
Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $34,128 a year for the $948 one-bedroom. The median renter household in Dallas earns $57,052 a year.
The median one-bedroom at MAA Highlands North asks $1,178 a month, about the same as the Dallas area's typical one-bedroom asking rent of $1,224. Typical asking rents across the area are down 2.3% from a year earlier.
| Size | Median asking rent here | Dallas-area asking rent | Dallas rent paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | $1,178 | $1,224 | $1,354 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,607 | $1,453 | $1,607 |
Can you afford it? Rent affordability calculator for Dallas
24-Hour Emergency Maintenance
24-Hour Fitness Center
24-Hour Laundry Care Center
Additional Storage
Award-Winning Landscaping
Bark Park
Business Center With Wifi
Carports Are Included
Close To Shopping
Coffee Bar
Courtesy Officer
Courtyard
Fitness Center
Full Size Washer & Dryer Available Upon Request
Onsite Storage Units For Rent
Open Arms Facility
Pest Control Service
Pet-Friendly Community
Picnic Area
Planned Resident Events
Preferred Employer Discount
Smarthome Technology
Social Gathering Areas
Two Sparking Pools Onsite
Electricity Included
Premium Flooring
Smart Home Technology
Storage Large
Wet Bar
16500 Lauder Ln, Dallas, TX, 75248
MAA Highlands North offers a quiet, well-maintained community with responsive maintenance and friendly office staff, though some residents report concerns about aging infrastructure, pet waste management, parking enforcement, and move-out fee practices. The property features convenient location near shopping and dining, ample parking, and amenities including pools and fitness center, with most residents praising quick maintenance response times and professional service.
Management and office staff are consistently praised for responsiveness, friendliness, and helpfulness, with maintenance requests typically resolved within 24-48 hours. However, some residents report concerns about move-in unit cleanliness, unclear fee disclosures, and inconsistent policy enforcement regarding noise complaints and neighbor conduct. Overall, staff professionalism is a strength, though billing transparency and move-out charge documentation present recurring friction points.
Maintenance response times are consistently fast, typically 24-48 hours or same-day service, with work orders completed promptly and professionally. The maintenance team is noted for quality repairs, thorough follow-up, and courteous service. However, some residents report issues with work orders marked complete without actual repairs, and concerns about underlying property conditions such as water intrusion, plumbing problems, and pest management in older units.
The property benefits from a convenient suburban location near shopping, dining, and transit access, with ample free parking and proximity to major thoroughfares. Residents consistently praise the quiet neighborhood setting and walkability to nearby amenities. However, concerns about maintenance responsiveness, unit condition issues, and security incidents (theft, package loss) appear in a notable portion of reviews, suggesting inconsistency in property upkeep and management follow-through.
Building quality experiences are mixed, with maintenance responsiveness generally praised but underlying structural and maintenance concerns frequently reported. Common issues include noise transmission between units, pest and mold concerns, aging infrastructure with water damage and deteriorating finishes, and inconsistent upkeep of common areas. Grounds and aesthetic appeal are noted positively, though cleanliness of shared facilities and common area maintenance are inconsistent.
Amenities and shared spaces are generally well-maintained, with residents consistently praising the pool, gym, and ample free covered parking. Maintenance and management staff are responsive, typically addressing work orders within 24-48 hours. However, some residents report concerns about gym cleanliness and equipment functionality, and common-area upkeep issues related to resident behavior rather than property maintenance.
Somewhat Walkable
Minimal Transit
Somewhat Bikeable
Book a tour of luxury 1 & 2 bedroom apartments at MAA Highlands North in Dallas. Rent starts at $958. Select units feature a washer/dryer, fireplace & more.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Bowie Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.8 mi |
Parkhill Junior High School Public · Middle | Public | Middle | 1.2 mi |
Brentfield Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 1.2 mi |
Spring Creek KinderCare Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.4 mi |
Westwood Junior High: the Math, Science, Leadership Magnet Public · Middle | Public | Middle | 1.5 mi |
Pioneer Technology and Arts Academy North Dallas Charter · High | Charter | High | 1.5 mi |
Pioneer Technology (PTAA) Fate Charter · High | Charter | High | 1.5 mi |
Pioneer Technology (PTAA) Royse City Elementary School Charter · Elementary | Charter | Elementary | 1.5 mi |
Spanish Schoolhouse Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 1.5 mi |
Ellen's Daycare Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.6 mi |