Rowan AFF
Studio • 1 Bath • 555 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,436/mo
How can I help?
$1,436 – $4,122/mo
As of October 14, 2026, The Waylon in Austin, TX has 101 apartments for rent from $1,436 to $4,122/mo. Studios start at $1,436, one-bedrooms at $1,956, two-bedrooms at $2,371, and three-bedrooms at $3,674. The average asking rent has held near $2,380 since April 29, 2026.
The Waylon has 101 units available across 20 floor plans: 6 studio layouts (555–741 sq ft), 5 one-bedroom layouts (727–870 sq ft), 8 two-bedroom layouts (1,004–1,439 sq ft), and a three-bedroom layout (1,370 sq ft). Prices checked October 14, 2026.
Studio • 1 Bath • 555 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,436/mo
Studio • 1 Bath • 605 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,480/mo
Studio • 1 Bath • 626 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,505/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1355 | $1,505 | 626 | Apr 1 |
Studio • 1 Bath • 673 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,540/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1543 | $1,540 | 673 | Apr 1 |
Studio • 1 Bath • 673 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,819/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1343 | $1,819 | 673 | Oct 4 |
Studio • 1 Bath • 741 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,959/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1253 | $1,959 | 741 | Jul 24 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 727 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,956/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 793 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,111/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 805 – 811 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,136/mo
| 15 available units | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1215 | $2,136 | 805 | Apr 1 | |
| 1201 | $2,186 | 811 | Apr 1 | |
| 1203 | $2,186 | 811 | Apr 1 | |
| 1209 | $2,186 | 811 | Apr 1 | |
| 1401 | $2,211 | 811 | Apr 1 | |
| 1403 | $2,211 | 811 | Apr 1 | |
| 1405 | $2,211 | 811 | Apr 1 | |
| 1436 | $2,226 | 811 | Apr 1 | |
| 1438 | $2,226 | 811 | Apr 1 | |
| 1503 | $2,336 | 811 | Apr 1 | |
| 1507 | $2,336 | 811 | Apr 1 | |
| 1509 | $2,336 | 811 | Apr 1 | |
| 1415 | $2,211 | 805 | Jun 23 | |
| 2214 | $2,146 | 811 | Jun 26 | |
| 1115 | $2,191 | 805 | Nov 22 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 870 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,208/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 773 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,306/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,004 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,371/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,048 – 1,151 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,661/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,211 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,909/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,255 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,914/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,258 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,204/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1432 | $3,204 | 1,258 | Apr 1 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,278 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,324/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,281 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,449/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,439 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,997/mo
See all 271 units listed at The Waylon, including ones no longer available.
At The Waylon, a studio starts at about $2,000 a month all-in: $1,436 rent, $395 in listed fees, and an estimated $169 for electric and gas, internet, and renters insurance. A one-bedroom starts at about $2,527, a two-bedroom at about $2,982, and a three-bedroom at about $4,336.
All-in from$2,000/mo
Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at The Waylon takes about $51,696 a year for a studio, $70,416 for a one-bedroom, $85,356 for a two-bedroom, and $132,264 for a three-bedroom. Keeping the $2,000 all-in month for a studio within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $85,000 a year.
Total monthly housing cost
$2,000/mo
Income to afford it comfortably
$85,000/yr
Income to qualify
$51,696/yr
$ —/mo
See what you can afford here
Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at The Waylon has ranged from $2,380 to $2,476. The current average is $2,380, the lowest in the past year.
The listing for The Waylon shows $395.26 a month in fees (parking reserved $125, internet services $70, community amenity fee $50, and 10 more) and $975 due at signing (security deposit $500, pet fee $350, application fee $125).
Rent
$1,436 – $4,122/moEarliest move-in
Apr 1Boiler Management | $16.75/mo |
Community Amenity Fee | $50/mo |
Internet Services | $70/mo |
Parking - Garage | $25/mo |
Parking - Reserved | $125/mo |
Pest Control Services | $7/mo |
Pet Management - Third Party | $28/mo |
Pet Rent | $30/mo |
Positive Credit Reporting Services | $4.95/mo |
Trash Administrative Fee | $3/mo |
Trash Services - Doorstep | $30/mo |
Utility - Gas Administrative Fee | $3/mo |
Utility - Stormwater/Drainage Admin Fee | $2.56/mo |
Application Fee | $125 |
Pet Fee | $350 |
Security Deposit (Refundable) | $500 |
The Waylon is pet friendly and has in-unit washers and dryers. It lists 19 amenities, including fitness center, clubroom with direct pool access, and patio/balcony.
Air Conditioning
Clubroom With Direct Pool Access
Coworking Space With Private Work Rooms
Dishwasher
Expansive Green Space With Large Heritage Oak Trees
Fitness Center
Game Room With Pool Table And Shuffleboard
Gated Access
Patio/Balcony
Pet Friendly
Pet Park With Dedicated Areas For Large And Small Dogs With Dog Wash Room
Resort Style Pool With Sun Shelf And Grills
Sky Lounge With Large Outdoor Area
Smoke Free
State Of The Art Fitness Center With Breakout Room
Swimming Pool
Walk-In Closets
Washer/Dryer
Wellness Courtyard With Saunas And Cold Plunges
7618 Burnet Rd, Austin, TX, 78757
The Waylon has a 4.9 out of 5 rating from resident reviews.
Residents consistently praise the property for its thoughtful design, premium amenities focused on fitness and wellness, and exceptional staff responsiveness across leasing, maintenance, and management. The building features high-quality construction details, modern finishes, and well-maintained common areas. Staff members are noted for going above and beyond in customer service, with particular recognition for their attentiveness to resident needs and willingness to implement feedback.
Management and staff consistently deliver responsive, attentive service with a focus on resident needs. Leasing and office staff are noted for going above and beyond during move-in and tours, while maintenance staff demonstrate professionalism, respect, and genuine care in addressing work orders. The property management team actively incorporates resident feedback into amenity improvements and maintains open communication channels.
Residents consistently praise the property's comprehensive fitness and wellness amenities, including a gym, pool, saunas, cold plunges, and coworking spaces. The building features thoughtful design details such as water softening, noise insulation, and quality appliances. Management and maintenance staff are noted for responsiveness and addressing resident feedback, though the gym could benefit from additional equipment and more frequent floor maintenance as the community continues to develop.
Residents report highly positive experiences with maintenance service at this property, highlighting professional work quality and respectful, attentive staff conduct. Maintenance personnel are noted for thorough problem-solving, clear communication, and making residents feel comfortable during service visits. The maintenance team's approach contrasts favorably with residents' prior rental experiences.
Residents report the building features excellent noise insulation, quality construction, and thoughtful design details including soft-close cabinets, quiet AC systems, and bug screens. The property is new with well-maintained common areas, though gym cleanliness and some amenities like water pressure could see improvement as occupancy increases.
The property offers an attractive location with well-designed amenities and apartment finishes. Construction is ongoing but expected to enhance the mid-rise building's appeal upon completion. The location appears well-suited for residents seeking a modern living environment in the area.
The Waylon is very walkable and bikeable, and transit is minimal.
Air quality near The Waylon was good on 258 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in July (average AQI 49, good). Daily highs averaged 99°F in August, the warmest month, and lows averaged 42°F in January, the coldest.
258 good-air days
of the past 365: Good, AQI 23
99° / 42°
average August high / January low: 92° high, 77° low
High
Oct 14–18 forecastTree: moderate, grass: moderate, weed: high
| Month | Average high | Average low | Average AQI | Good-air days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 63°F | 42°F | 45 (good) | 20 of 31 |
| February | 74°F | 51°F | 48 (good) | 16 of 28 |
| March | 81°F | 58°F | 43 (good) | 25 of 31 |
| April | 79°F | 64°F | 43 (good) | 24 of 30 |
| May | 83°F | 65°F | 48 (good) | 20 of 31 |
| June | 91°F | 75°F | 44 (good) | 22 of 30 |
| July | 94°F | 76°F | 49 (good) | 13 of 31 |
| August | 99°F | 76°F | 46 (good) | 18 of 31 |
| September | 97°F | 76°F | 46 (good) | 21 of 30 |
| October | 85°F | 66°F | 40 (good) | 26 of 31 |
| November | 76°F | 56°F | 37 (good) | 27 of 30 |
| December | 67°F | 48°F | 41 (good) | 26 of 31 |
The Waylon is a 300-unit building in Austin, TX.
Fiercely independent yet friendly as they come, Austin draws in visitors and locals alike like an old friend. The Waylon brings an authentically upscale retreat to the heart of the city, where high-end design and lush greenery create a warm, inviting space. Our apartments in Austin feature full-size washers and dryers, quartz countertops, and expansive balconies, plus resort-style amenities like a heated pool, wellness courtyard with saunas and cold plunges, fitness center, clubroom, sky lounge, coworking space, and a pet park. You’re in the heart of Central Austin, near the shops and eateries of Burnet Road, North Loop, and Hyde Park.
Building
Apartment · Mid-RiseTotal units
300The closest school to The Waylon is St Louis Early Childhood Development Center, a private high school 0.2 miles away.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
St Louis Early Childhood Development Center Private · High | Private | High | 0.1 mi |
Stepping Stones School Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.5 mi |
Stepping Stone 5 Day Care Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.6 mi |
Stepping Stone Pre-School 12 Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.6 mi |
Oakmont School Private · High | Private | High | 0.6 mi |
AHB Community School Private · Middle | Private | Middle | 0.6 mi |
Crestview Mothers Morning Out Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.7 mi |
Crestview United Methodist Ps Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.7 mi |
Twin Oaks Montessori School Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.7 mi |
Wooten Extend-A-Care Dc Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.8 mi |
The Waylon is managed by Greystar. The leasing office's phone number is 512-277-5998.
The closest matches in Austin, TX.