Longhorn
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 748 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,101/mo
How can I help?
$1,101 – $1,973/mo
As of October 14, 2026, The Monterra in Austin, TX has 24 apartments for rent from $1,101 to $1,973/mo. One-bedrooms start at $1,101, two-bedrooms at $1,313, and three-bedrooms at $1,973. The average asking rent has fallen 7.3% since March 25, 2026, from $1,449 to $1,343.
The Monterra has 24 units available across 7 floor plans: 4 one-bedroom layouts (592–819 sq ft), 2 two-bedroom layouts (957–1,097 sq ft), and a three-bedroom layout (1,238 sq ft). Prices checked October 14, 2026.
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 748 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,101/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 699 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,101/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 819 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,181/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 592 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,211/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14205 | $1,211 | 592 | Nov 9 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 957 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,313/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,097 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,508/mo
3 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,238 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,973/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 06103 | $1,973 | 1,238 | Sep 3 |
See all 101 units listed at The Monterra, including ones no longer available.
At The Monterra, a one-bedroom starts at about $1,655 a month all-in: $1,101 rent, $378 in listed fees, and an estimated $176 for electric and gas, internet, and renters insurance. A two-bedroom starts at about $1,907 and a three-bedroom at about $2,618.
All-in from$1,655/mo
Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at The Monterra takes about $39,636 a year for a one-bedroom, $47,268 for a two-bedroom, and $71,028 for a three-bedroom. Keeping the $1,655 all-in month for a one-bedroom within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $68,200 a year.
Total monthly housing cost
$1,655/mo
Income to afford it comfortably
$68,200/yr
Income to qualify
$39,636/yr
$ —/mo
See what you can afford here
Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at The Monterra has ranged from $1,303 to $1,466. The current average is $1,343, down $105 (7.3%) from $1,449 at the start.
The listing for The Monterra shows $378.20 a month in fees (parking garage $150, storage space rental $60, parking covered $55, and 9 more) and $1,064 due at signing (security deposit $500, pet fee $300, express move out $140, and 2 more).
Rent
$1,101 – $1,973/moEarliest move-in
Jan 1Package Services | $16/mo |
Parking - Covered | $55/mo |
Parking - Garage | $150/mo |
Pest Control Services | $6/mo |
Pet Rent | $25/mo |
Positive Credit Reporting Services | $4.95/mo |
Renters Liability/Content - Property Program | $14.5/mo |
Renters Liability Only - Non-Compliance | $10.75/mo |
Storage Space Rental | $60/mo |
Trash Administrative Fee | $3/mo |
Trash Services - Doorstep | $30/mo |
Utility - Stormwater/Drainage Admin Fee | $3/mo |
Application Fee | $99 |
Express Move Out | $140 |
Pet Fee | $300 |
Pet Management - Third Party | $25/yr |
Security Deposit (Refundable) | $500 |
The Monterra is pet friendly and has in-unit washers and dryers. It lists 15 amenities, including 24-hour fitness center, resort-inspired pool, and air conditioning.
24-Hour Fitness Center
Air Conditioning
Conference Rooms
Dog Park & Dog Wash Station
Fitness Center
Pet Friendly
Private Work Stations
Resident Lounge
Resort-Inspired Pool
Ride Share Lounge
Smoke Free
Swimming Pool
Walk-In Closets
Washer/Dryer
Yoga Room
13401 Legendary Drive, Austin, TX 78727
The Monterra has a 4.2 out of 5 rating from more than 200 resident reviews. Residents rate maintenance (4.7) and management (4.5) highest and building quality (3.1) lowest.
The Monterra offers a well-maintained community with strong staff responsiveness and convenient location near major employers, though residents report recurring issues with pest control, noise insulation, and occasional communication gaps. Most residents praise the amenities, maintenance speed, and friendly leasing team, but some experience challenges with move-in processes, parking enforcement, and ground-floor pest problems.
Management and office staff are consistently praised for responsiveness, friendliness, and helpfulness throughout the leasing and residency experience. Maintenance requests are typically completed quickly and efficiently. Most residents report positive interactions with the leasing team and management, though a small number experienced communication gaps or policy-related concerns.
The Monterra offers well-maintained amenities including a gym, pool, fitness center, and community spaces that residents consistently praise. Parking is plentiful with wide spaces, and the property features modern layouts with good maintenance responsiveness. However, some residents report concerns about package security in the mailroom, common area cleanliness in certain buildings, pest issues, and occasional maintenance gaps like incomplete move-in inspections.
Maintenance at this property is generally responsive and quick, with most residents reporting timely repairs and professional service. However, some residents have experienced delays with specific work orders, particularly appliance repairs that took extended periods to resolve. Communication and follow-through on initial maintenance requests appear inconsistent, with a few residents reporting the need to resubmit work orders.
Residents consistently praise the property's location for convenient access to shopping, highways, and nearby amenities like HEB. Parking is widely noted as plentiful and well-managed. The community benefits from proximity to major routes (183, Mopac) and local destinations, making commuting accessible. One resident noted building number visibility could be improved for wayfinding.
Residents report significant noise insulation issues, with thin walls allowing sound transmission from neighboring units and common complaints about upstairs noise. Building maintenance is generally responsive, though common areas show inconsistent upkeep. Pest control remains a recurring concern across multiple units, while cleanliness standards vary between individual apartments and shared spaces.
The Monterra is car-dependent and not bikeable, and transit is minimal.
Air quality near The Monterra was good on 258 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in July (average AQI 49, good). Daily highs averaged 98°F in August, the warmest month, and lows averaged 41°F in January, the coldest.
258 good-air days
of the past 365: Good, AQI 23
98° / 41°
average August high / January low: 93° high, 76° low
Moderate
Oct 14–18 forecastTree: low, grass: moderate, weed: moderate
| Month | Average high | Average low | Average AQI | Good-air days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 62°F | 41°F | 45 (good) | 20 of 31 |
| February | 73°F | 50°F | 48 (good) | 16 of 28 |
| March | 80°F | 57°F | 43 (good) | 25 of 31 |
| April | 78°F | 63°F | 43 (good) | 24 of 30 |
| May | 82°F | 64°F | 48 (good) | 20 of 31 |
| June | 89°F | 74°F | 44 (good) | 22 of 30 |
| July | 93°F | 75°F | 49 (good) | 13 of 31 |
| August | 98°F | 75°F | 46 (good) | 18 of 31 |
| September | 95°F | 75°F | 46 (good) | 21 of 30 |
| October | 84°F | 65°F | 40 (good) | 26 of 31 |
| November | 74°F | 55°F | 37 (good) | 27 of 30 |
| December | 66°F | 47°F | 41 (good) | 26 of 31 |
The Monterra is a 258-unit building in Austin, TX.
It's that rare apartment lifestyle, the sort that allows you to feel easily at home, to be productive when you need, and to pursue activities both recreational and challenging - and in one beautiful community. That lifestyle is right here at The Monterra, a North Austin apartment community that harmonizes the modern with the classical, an element of reprieve with proximity to great neighborhood eateries, clothiers, entertainments, and cultural attractions, many of these at the celebrated Domain. What you desire in a neighborhood, all you need in a home.
Building
Apartment · GardenTotal units
258The closest school to The Monterra is Davis Elementary School, a public elementary school 1.4 miles away.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Davis Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 1.4 mi |
Austin International School Private · Middle | Private | Middle | 1.5 mi |
Milwood Pre-School Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.5 mi |
Children's Network Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.5 mi |
Williams Community School Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 1.6 mi |
Summitt Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 1.6 mi |
Convenant United Methodist Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.7 mi |
Get Me Ready Learning Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.7 mi |
TEXASWORKS - AUSTIN-WELLS BRANCH Charter · High | Charter | High | 2.2 mi |
Premier High School Of North Austin Charter · High | Charter | High | 2.2 mi |
The Monterra is managed by Greystar. The leasing office's phone number is 512-219-8700.
The closest matches in Austin, TX.