S1
Studio • 1 Bath • 506 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,074/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13207 | $1,074 | 506 | Oct 6 |
How can I help?
$1,074 – $1,978/mo
As of October 13, 2026, Rhythm in Austin, TX has 10 apartments for rent from $1,074 to $1,978/mo. Studios start at $1,074, one-bedrooms at $1,160, and two-bedrooms at $1,892. The average asking rent has fallen 12.3% since May 4, 2026, from $1,499 to $1,315.
Rhythm has 10 units available across 5 floor plans: a studio layout (506 sq ft), 2 one-bedroom layouts (583–663 sq ft), and 2 two-bedroom layouts (1,184–1,274 sq ft). Prices checked October 13, 2026.
Studio • 1 Bath • 506 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,074/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13207 | $1,074 | 506 | Oct 6 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 583 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,160/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13213 | $1,160 | 583 | Nov 30 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 663 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,255/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,184 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,892/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11409 | $1,892 | 1,184 | Nov 3 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,274 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,978/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11201 | $1,978 | 1,274 | Oct 20 |
See all 54 units listed at Rhythm, including ones no longer available.
At Rhythm, a studio starts at about $1,539 a month all-in: $1,074 rent, $296 in listed fees, and an estimated $169 for electric and gas, internet, and renters insurance. A one-bedroom starts at about $1,632 and a two-bedroom at about $2,404.
All-in from$1,539/mo
Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at Rhythm takes about $38,664 a year for a studio, $41,760 for a one-bedroom, and $68,112 for a two-bedroom. Keeping the $1,539 all-in month for a studio within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $63,000 a year.
Total monthly housing cost
$1,539/mo
Income to afford it comfortably
$63,000/yr
Income to qualify
$38,664/yr
$ —/mo
See what you can afford here
Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Rhythm has ranged from $1,135 to $1,531. The current average is $1,315, down $184 (12.3%) from $1,499 at the start.
At Rhythm, the security deposit is $500. The listing shows $295.77 a month in fees (parking garage $125, parking covered $40, pet rent $25, and 9 more) and $1,230 due at signing (security deposit $500, pet fee $400, application fee $150, and 2 more).
Rent
$1,074 – $1,978/moSecurity deposit
$500Earliest move-in
Oct 6Boiler Management | $16.2/mo |
Package Services | $20/mo |
Parking - Covered | $40/mo |
Parking - Garage | $125/mo |
Pest Control Services | $7/mo |
Pet Rent | $25/mo |
Positive Credit Reporting Services | $4.95/mo |
Storage Space Rental | $25/mo |
Trash Administrative Fee | $3/mo |
Trash Services - Doorstep | $25/mo |
Utility - Gas Administrative Fee | $3/mo |
Utility - Stormwater/Drainage Admin Fee | $1.62/mo |
Application Fee | $150 |
Express Move Out | $150 |
Pet Fee | $400 |
Pet Management - Third Party | $30/yr |
Security Deposit (Refundable) | $500 |
Rhythm is pet friendly and has garage or covered parking. It lists 16 amenities, including 24-hour fitness center, resort-style pool, and dishwasher.
24-Hour Fitness Center
24-Hour Resident Lounge W/ Billiards
Air Conditioning
Bike Storage
Community Garden
Dishwasher
Dog Parks And Dog Wash Station
Electric Car Charging Stations
Fitness Center
Garage And Covered Parking
Pet Friendly
Private & Coworking Stations
Resort-Style Pool
Smoke Free
Swimming Pool
Walk-In Closets
9701 Spectrum Dr, Austin, TX, 78717
Rhythm has a 4.2 out of 5 rating from more than 200 resident reviews. Residents rate management (4.0) and amenities and shared spaces (3.9) highest and building quality (2.9) lowest.
Rhythm Apartments receives highly polarized reviews, with 75% positive sentiment reflecting strong appreciation for modern amenities, responsive maintenance, and welcoming staff—particularly during leasing and move-in. However, 25% negative reviews highlight persistent concerns about maintenance request delays, communication gaps, unit condition issues, security vulnerabilities, and fee practices, suggesting inconsistent service delivery across departments and over time.
Management and office staff receive predominantly positive feedback for responsiveness, professionalism, and genuine care for residents. Most residents report quick maintenance response times and helpful communication from the leasing office. However, a minority of residents experienced delayed maintenance requests, communication gaps, and frustration with billing practices and move-out fees, with some noting inconsistent service quality across staff transitions.
Residents consistently praise the property's amenities, including a 24-hour gym, pool, and community spaces that are generally well-maintained and clean. However, parking availability remains a recurring concern, with some residents reporting difficulty finding spots. Common-area upkeep is mixed: while trash valet and periodic sanitation services are appreciated, some residents report ongoing issues with hallway odors, dog park maintenance, and pest concerns in shared spaces.
Residents report significant concerns about building condition and maintenance, with recurring issues including thin walls that transmit neighbor noise, wall cracks and holes, and inconsistent upkeep of common areas. Cleanliness varies notably—some residents praise trash valet service and hallway sanitation, while others report persistent odors from trash, dog waste, and smoke in hallways and common spaces. Maintenance responsiveness is mixed; some residents experience prompt service while others report difficulty reaching management and unresolved repair issues. Positive reviews highlight well-maintained apartments, functional appliances, and active maintenance presence, suggesting condition quality depends significantly on building and unit.
The property offers a convenient North Austin location with nearby restaurants, shops, and gas stations that residents appreciate. Most residents praise the safe, gated community environment and well-maintained grounds. However, some residents report ongoing concerns with parking availability, hallway odors from trash collection, and maintenance of common areas like dog parks and gym facilities.
Maintenance response times and follow-through are inconsistent across the property. Positive reviews highlight quick responses to urgent repairs like HVAC outages and general responsiveness to work orders, while negative reviews report delayed responses to significant issues including non-functional air conditioning, water leaks, and appliance repairs that remain unaddressed for weeks or months. Communication gaps and lack of urgency appear to be recurring concerns, particularly regarding documentation of issues without resolution.
Rhythm is car-dependent and not bikeable, and transit is minimal.
Air quality near Rhythm was good on 257 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in July (average AQI 49, good). Daily highs averaged 98°F in August, the warmest month, and lows averaged 41°F in January, the coldest.
257 good-air days
of the past 365: Good, AQI 30
98° / 41°
average August high / January low: 92° high, 77° low
Moderate
Oct 13–17 forecastTree: low, grass: moderate, weed: moderate
| Month | Average high | Average low | Average AQI | Good-air days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 62°F | 41°F | 45 (good) | 20 of 31 |
| February | 73°F | 50°F | 48 (good) | 16 of 28 |
| March | 80°F | 57°F | 43 (good) | 25 of 31 |
| April | 78°F | 63°F | 43 (good) | 24 of 30 |
| May | 82°F | 64°F | 48 (good) | 20 of 31 |
| June | 89°F | 74°F | 44 (good) | 22 of 30 |
| July | 93°F | 75°F | 49 (good) | 13 of 31 |
| August | 98°F | 75°F | 46 (good) | 18 of 31 |
| September | 95°F | 75°F | 46 (good) | 21 of 30 |
| October | 84°F | 64°F | 42 (good) | 25 of 31 |
| November | 74°F | 55°F | 37 (good) | 27 of 30 |
| December | 66°F | 47°F | 41 (good) | 26 of 31 |
Rhythm is a 262-unit building in Austin, TX.
Vibrant with color and a unique vibe, Rhythm amplifies and inspires everyday living. New homes, designed with striking interior finishes, combine with premium amenities to create a fresh living experience in north Austin. Along with pet-friendly apartments, Rhythm boasts a highly desired amenity package for true upscale living. Sit back and soak up the sun around the swimming pool or hang out in the resident lounges with fireplaces and classic games. Inside each home, high-end features, like stainless steel appliances and granite countertops, beam under custom lighting packages. For details about current availability and lease terms, contact the leasing office.
Building
Apartment · GardenTotal units
262The closest school to Rhythm is Green Hills Child Care Center, a private preschool 0.4 miles away. The closest public school is Elsa England Elementary School, 1.6 miles away.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Green Hills Child Care Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.4 mi |
Cornerstone Mdo Child Care Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.7 mi |
Holy Family Catholic School Private · Middle | Private | Middle | 0.8 mi |
St Dominic Savio Catholic High School Private · High | Private | High | 0.9 mi |
Challenger School - Avery Ranch Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 1.2 mi |
Harmony School of Endeavor Austin Charter · High | Charter | High | 1.2 mi |
Kids R Kids 33 Day Care Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.2 mi |
Abacus School of Austin Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 1.4 mi |
Elsa England Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 1.6 mi |
Pearson Ranch Middle Public · Middle | Public | Middle | 1.6 mi |
Rhythm is managed by Greystar. The leasing office's phone number is 512-220-2331.
The closest matches in Austin, TX.