How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
Estancia Villas 1 of 8

Estancia Villas

$1,065 – $1,450/mo

  • Studio–2 bedrooms
  • 1–2 baths
  • 550–1,085 sq ft
  • 16 units available
1200 Estancia Pkwy, Austin, TX, 78748

As of October 14, 2026, Estancia Villas in Austin, TX has 16 apartments for rent from $1,065 to $1,450/mo. Studios start at $1,065, one-bedrooms at $1,101, and two-bedrooms at $1,149. The average asking rent has risen 13.3% since April 10, 2026, from $1,100 to $1,247.


Floor plans

Estancia Villas has 16 units available across 6 floor plans: a studio layout (550 sq ft), 2 one-bedroom layouts (625–695 sq ft), and 3 two-bedroom layouts (980–1,085 sq ft). Prices checked October 14, 2026.

Studio E1A

Studio • 1 Bath • 550 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,065/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
131$1,065550Dec 8

One Bedroom A1A

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 625 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,101/mo

3 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
1313$1,161625Oct 12
915$1,115625Nov 27
423$1,101625Dec 12

One Bedroom A1B

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 695 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,152/mo

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
1115$1,202695Nov 18
1125$1,152695Jan 8

Two Bedroom B2B-SRT

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,085 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,149/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
1031$1,1491,085Oct 12

Two Bedroom B2A

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 980 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,217/mo

4 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
312$1,435980Oct 12
1331$1,217980Nov 13
1438$1,276980Nov 25
432$1,351980Dec 12

Two Bedroom B2B

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,085 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,316/mo

5 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
1027$1,3451,085Oct 12
1128$1,3741,085Oct 12
828$1,4501,085Nov 6
531$1,3161,085Nov 18
1018$1,3261,085Nov 27

See all 116 units listed at Estancia Villas, including ones no longer available.


Cost to rent here

At Estancia Villas, a studio starts at about $1,435 a month all-in: $1,065 rent, $201 in listed fees, and an estimated $169 for electric and gas, internet, and renters insurance. A one-bedroom starts at about $1,478 and a two-bedroom at about $1,566.

All-in from$1,435/mo

Estimates are local averages, not quotes from the property.

Can you afford it?

Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at Estancia Villas takes about $38,340 a year for a studio, $39,636 for a one-bedroom, and $41,364 for a two-bedroom. Keeping the $1,435 all-in month for a studio within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $58,600 a year.

Total monthly housing cost

$1,435/mo

Income to afford it comfortably

$58,600/yr

Income to qualify

$38,340/yr

Your estimated budget

Suggested rent budget, Studio

$ —/mo

See what you can afford here

Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.

Free with a brightplace account

Rent history

Over the past year, the average asking rent at Estancia Villas has ranged from $1,040 to $1,312. The current average is $1,247, up $146 (13.3%) from $1,100 at the start.

Prices reflect the average advertised rent across units listed as available each day (172 days observed).

Fees & lease terms

At Estancia Villas, the security deposit is $250 and leases run 12 months. The listing shows $200.99 a month in fees (streamingtv delivered by DIRECTV $44.99, trash $43, pet rent $40, and 4 more) and $935 due at signing (pet fee $300, pet fee $300, admin fee $250, and 1 more).

  • Rent

    $1,065 – $1,450/mo
  • Security deposit

    $250
  • Lease term

    12 months
  • Earliest move-in

    Jan 8

Monthly fees

Liability Insurance

$19/mo

Package Lockers

$10/mo

Pest Control

$4/mo

Pet Rent (Cat)

$40/mo

Pet Rent (Dog)

$40/mo

StreamingTV delivered by DIRECTV

$44.99/mo

Trash

$43/mo

Due at signing

Admin Fee

$250

Application Fee

$85

Pet Fee (Cat)

$300

Pet Fee (Dog)

$300

Amenities

Estancia Villas has in-unit washers and dryers. It lists 48 amenities, including fitness center, swimming pool with sundeck, and balcony.

  • 2 Finish Packages

  • Airbnb-Friendly

  • Air Conditioner

  • Bi-Weekly Payment Program

  • Build Credit Score With Renttrack

  • Built In Desk

  • Built-In Shelving

  • Ceiling Fans

  • Clubhouse - Rentable

  • Community Kitchen

  • Deposit Free With Rhino

  • Dishwasher

  • Dog Parks

  • Firepit Courtyard

  • Fitness Center

  • Furnished Apartments Available

  • Garbage Disposal

  • Green Energy Available With Public Grid

  • Grilling Stations

  • Kitchen Island

  • Lifestyle Services Powered By Amenify

  • Microwave

  • Movie Theater

  • Moving Services With Move Matcher

  • On-Site Recycling

  • Package Lockers

  • Private Conference Rooms

  • Private Yard

  • Quartz Countertops

  • Shuffleboard

  • Side By Side Refrigerator

  • Smart Home Package

  • S.M.A.R.T Housing Program

  • Stainless Steel Appliances

  • Streamingtv Delivered By Directv (One Month Free)

  • Swimming Pool With Sundeck

  • Tile Backsplash

  • Undermount Sink

  • Valet Trash

  • Walk-In Closets

  • Washer And Dryer

  • Wood Plank Flooring

  • Balcony

  • Carpet Flooring

  • Espresso On Coral Finish Package

  • Scenic View

  • Shower/Tub Combo

  • Washer And Dryer Connection


Amenity photos

  • Pool
  • Gym

Location

1200 Estancia Pkwy, Austin, TX, 78748


Resident reviews

Estancia Villas has a 4.2 out of 5 rating from more than 200 resident reviews. Residents rate location (5.0) and maintenance (5.0) highest and building quality (1.5) lowest.

4.2 · 200+ reviews
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Maintenance5.0
Management4.4
Amenities and Shared Spaces4.3
Location5.0
Building Quality1.5
Overall100 reviews

Estancia Villas residents consistently praise the maintenance team for prompt, professional, and courteous service, with most maintenance requests resolved same-day or next-day. The property offers well-maintained grounds, modern amenities, and friendly front office staff, though some residents report concerns about pest control issues in certain units, parking fees, and recent fee increases under current management. Overall, the community provides a quiet, safe living environment with good location access, though pricing and fee structures have become points of contention for longer-term residents.

Maintenance requests are consistently fulfilled with same-day or next-day response times, with residents frequently praising the efficiency and professionalism of the maintenance team. Staff members are knowledgeable about repairs, communicate clearly about issues and solutions, and often go beyond basic repairs by providing maintenance education and addressing additional needs. The team handles a wide range of repairs including HVAC, appliances, plumbing, and locks with courteous and respectful service.

Management and front office staff receive consistently positive feedback for professionalism, helpfulness, and responsiveness to resident needs. The maintenance team is highly praised for quick response times and quality service. However, some residents report concerns about fee increases following management changes, including new charges for parking, package lockers, and digital access, as well as inconsistent communication regarding billing and policy changes.

Residents consistently praise the property's well-maintained common areas, functional amenities including gym and pool, and responsive maintenance service. However, recent management changes have introduced multiple new fees—including $25/month parking charges, $10/month locker access, and service charges for maintenance items previously included—that several residents view as significant cost increases for unchanged or reduced services.

Residents appreciate the property's convenient location near I-35 and access to major routes, along with green surroundings and walking paths. The area is perceived as safe with friendly staff and responsive maintenance. However, parking fees ($25/month for open parking) and app-based gate access are noted as drawbacks, with some residents finding the parking charges unjustified and preferring traditional key fob entry for guest access.

Residents report significant pest infestation issues, including roaches and gnats, with concerns that building seals and maintenance gaps may contribute to the problem. Management responses to infestation reports were reportedly dismissive, and pest control efforts by residents did not resolve the underlying issues. Building cleanliness and pest prevention appear to be ongoing concerns that affect livability.

Summaries are written by AI from reviews residents posted on public review sites such as Google and ApartmentRatings. Each topic shows how many of those reviews discuss it.

Getting around

Estancia Villas is car-dependent and not bikeable.

Walking
Car-dependent
Grade F
Biking
Not bikeable
Grade F

Climate and air quality

Air quality near Estancia Villas was good on 261 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in July (average AQI 49, good). Daily highs averaged 99°F in August, the warmest month, and lows averaged 42°F in January, the coldest.

Air quality

261 good-air days

of the past 365

: Good, AQI 23

Temperature

99° / 42°

average August high / January low

: 93° high, 76° low

Pollen

High

Oct 14–18 forecast

Tree: high, grass: moderate, weed: moderate

MonthAverage highAverage lowAverage AQIGood-air days
January64°F42°F44 (good)21 of 31
February74°F50°F48 (good)16 of 28
March81°F58°F43 (good)24 of 31
April79°F64°F43 (good)24 of 30
May83°F65°F48 (good)19 of 31
June91°F75°F44 (good)23 of 30
July93°F75°F49 (good)14 of 31
August99°F76°F44 (good)20 of 31
September97°F76°F45 (good)19 of 30
October85°F66°F41 (good)27 of 31
November77°F56°F37 (good)28 of 30
December67°F48°F39 (good)26 of 31
Daily readings from Oct 15, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026. The pollen chart shows typical US seasons.

About this property

Estancia Villas is a 312-unit building in Austin, TX, built in 2018.

Welcome to Estancia Villas in beautiful Austin, TX! Our thoughtfully designed apartments offer studio, one, two, and three-bedroom floor plans with modern finishes and stunning features. From coral quartz countertops to stainless steel appliances, every detail is designed with your comfort in mind. Enjoy the convenience of a kitchen island, spacious walk-in closets, and the option for private patios or balconies. Our community is packed with amenities, including two dog parks, grilling stations, a refreshing pool, a fully-equipped fitness center, and entertaining spaces like shuffleboard and a movie theater. Estancia Villas is the perfect place to call home, with a charming ranch-style atmosphere and plenty of parking. Take advantage of this exceptional living experience - join us at Estancia Villas today!

  • Building

    Apartment
  • Year built

    2018
  • Total units

    312

Nearby schools

The closest school to Estancia Villas is Whole Life Learning Center, a private middle school 1.8 miles away.

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

Whole Life Learning Center

Private · Middle
PrivateMiddle1.8 mi

Heaven Sent Child Care Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool2.5 mi

J.L. Smith Academy

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary2.6 mi

Jackie's Performing Arts & Private Education

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary2.6 mi

Jackies Dance & Gymnastics Dc

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool2.6 mi

The Goddard School - Austin

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool2.8 mi

St Paul Mornings W Jesus Child Care Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool3.0 mi

First Class Child Devt Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool3.2 mi

Primrose School of Shady Hollow

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary3.4 mi

Primrose School-Sw Austin

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool3.4 mi

Contact & management

Estancia Villas is managed by UDR. The leasing office's phone number is (254) 345-4271.


Similar properties

The closest matches in Austin, TX.