How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
Bee Cave Vistas 1 of 1

Bee Cave Vistas

$2,676 – $2,781/mo

  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2.5 baths
  • 1,396–1,481 sq ft
  • 4 units available
6508 Steep Cactus Trl, Austin, TX, 78735

As of October 13, 2026, Bee Cave Vistas in Austin, TX has 4 apartments for rent from $2,676 to $2,781/mo. The average asking rent has fallen 2.4% since May 7, 2026, from $2,784 to $2,718.


Floor plans

Bee Cave Vistas has 4 units available across 4 floor plans: 4 three-bedroom layouts (1,396–1,481 sq ft). Prices checked October 13, 2026.

H1D

3 Bedrooms • 2.5 Baths • 1,396 Sq Ft

Starting at $2,676/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
55$2,6761,396—

H2D

3 Bedrooms • 2.5 Baths • 1,481 Sq Ft

Starting at $2,707/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
48$2,7071,481—

H1

3 Bedrooms • 2.5 Baths • 1,396 Sq Ft

Starting at $2,708/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
83$2,7081,396—

H2

3 Bedrooms • 2.5 Baths • 1,481 Sq Ft

Starting at $2,781/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
11$2,7811,481Oct 12

See all 16 units listed at Bee Cave Vistas, including ones no longer available.


Cost to rent here

At Bee Cave Vistas, a three-bedroom starts at about $3,096 a month all-in: $2,676 rent and an estimated $420 for electric, gas, water, internet, and renters insurance.

All-in from$3,096/mo

Estimates are local averages, not quotes from the property.

Can you afford it?

Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at Bee Cave Vistas takes about $96,336 a year for a three-bedroom. Keeping the $3,096 all-in month for a three-bedroom within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $138,900 a year.

Total monthly housing cost

$3,096/mo

Income to afford it comfortably

$138,900/yr

Income to qualify

$96,336/yr

Your estimated budget

Suggested rent budget, 3 bedrooms

$ —/mo

See what you can afford here

Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.

Free with a brightplace account

Rent history

Over the past year, the average asking rent at Bee Cave Vistas has ranged from $2,628 to $2,904. The current average is $2,718, down $66 (2.4%) from $2,784 at the start.

Prices reflect the average advertised rent across units listed as available each day (155 days observed).

Fees & lease terms

At Bee Cave Vistas, leases run 12 months.

  • Rent

    $2,676 – $2,781/mo
  • Lease term

    12 months
  • Earliest move-in

    Oct 12

Amenities

Bee Cave Vistas has washer and dryer hookups. It lists 20 amenities, including fitness center, swimming pool with tanning ledge, and patio.

  • 24-Hour Online Leasing And Resident Portal

  • 24-Hour On-Site Emergency Maintenance

  • 9-Foot Ceilings

  • Covered Pavilion And Outdoor Grilling Stations

  • Fitness Center

  • Garden-Style Soaking Tubs

  • Granite Countertops

  • High-Speed Internet

  • Kitchen Pantry

  • On-Site Management

  • Outdoor Gaming Area

  • Patio

  • Private Yards*

  • Recycling

  • Security Alarm*

  • Spacious Closets

  • Stainless Steel, Energy-Efficient Appliances

  • Swimming Pool With Tanning Ledge

  • Traffic-Controlled Gated Entry

  • Washer/Dryer Hookups


Location

6508 Steep Cactus Trl, Austin, TX, 78735


Resident reviews

Bee Cave Vistas has a 4.2 out of 5 rating from resident reviews. Residents rate location (5.0) and maintenance (5.0) highest and building quality (1.5) lowest.

4.2
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Management4.7
Location5.0
Maintenance5.0
Building Quality1.5
Amenities and Shared Spaces4.3
Overall31 reviews

Bee Caves Vistas offers spacious townhomes in a quiet, safe community with scenic views and convenient access to Austin amenities. Most residents praise responsive management and maintenance, though some report construction-related disruptions, limited amenities, and occasional maintenance issues like water pressure and electrical concerns. Rent is noted as high relative to available amenities, and property condition varies by unit and management tenure.

Management and leasing staff are consistently praised for responsiveness, helpfulness, and strong communication with residents. The property management team handles service requests promptly and maintains a friendly, professional demeanor. However, one recent review noted a significant change in management approach, citing disputes over deposit deductions and perceived rudeness from staff, suggesting potential inconsistency in service quality or policy application.

Residents consistently praise the property's location in southwest Austin, highlighting proximity to downtown, major highways (290 and 71), and nearby shopping including H-E-B. The neighborhood is described as safe, quiet, and secluded despite convenient access to urban amenities, with exceptional views being a standout feature. The community offers spacious townhomes with multiple bedrooms and garages, appealing to those seeking a house-like rental experience.

Maintenance staff are consistently responsive and complete service requests in a timely manner. Residents report that maintenance work is completed well and issues are quickly resolved after being reported. Some residents noted underlying property maintenance concerns including low water pressure, electrical issues, and roof leaks, though the maintenance team's responsiveness to these issues was praised.

Residents report significant structural and maintenance issues affecting building quality. Common concerns include water damage with ceiling failures, flooring problems with squeaking and unevenness, and delayed maintenance response times. HVAC and electrical systems have experienced failures, and mold odors were noted in at least one unit.

Residents appreciate the property's location, maintenance responsiveness, and safe package handling. However, the community lacks standard amenities including a gym, pool, and community center, which some residents view as a significant gap given rental pricing. Landscaping maintenance and storage capacity are inconsistent across floor plans.

Summaries are written by AI from reviews residents posted on public review sites such as Google and ApartmentRatings. Each topic shows how many of those reviews discuss it.

Getting around

Bee Cave Vistas is car-dependent and not bikeable, and transit is minimal.

Walking
Car-dependent
Grade F
Transit
Minimal
Grade F
Biking
Not bikeable
Grade F

Climate and air quality

Air quality near Bee Cave Vistas was good on 235 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in May (average AQI 52, moderate). Daily highs averaged 97°F in August, the warmest month, and lows averaged 41°F in January, the coldest.

Air quality

235 good-air days

of the past 365

: Good, AQI 32

Temperature

97° / 41°

average August high / January low

: 91° high, 76° low

Pollen

Moderate

Oct 13–17 forecast

Tree: low, grass: moderate, weed: moderate

MonthAverage highAverage lowAverage AQIGood-air days
January63°F41°F45 (good)18 of 31
February73°F50°F50 (good)14 of 28
March79°F57°F45 (good)24 of 31
April78°F63°F45 (good)23 of 30
May83°F64°F52 (moderate)15 of 31
June90°F73°F46 (good)19 of 30
July93°F74°F50 (good)13 of 31
August97°F74°F48 (good)18 of 31
September94°F74°F49 (good)17 of 30
October83°F64°F44 (good)24 of 31
November75°F56°F39 (good)26 of 30
December66°F47°F42 (good)24 of 31
Daily readings from Oct 14, 2025 to Oct 13, 2026. The pollen chart shows typical US seasons.

About this property

At Bee Cave Vistas, your dream home awaits! Nestled just 20 minutes from downtown Austin, our limited access gated community features three-bedroom floor plans with sweeping Hill Country views. Enjoy modern amenities like stainless steel appliances, private backyards, and an on-site dog park. Find your ideal home today!


Nearby schools

The closest school to Bee Cave Vistas is Wonderwell, a private elementary school 0.9 miles away. The closest public school is Oak Hill Elementary School, 1.2 miles away.

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

Wonderwell

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary0.9 mi

Oak Hill Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary1.1 mi

Barton Creek Child Development Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.2 mi

Barton Creek Child Development Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.2 mi

YMCA-Preschool

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.5 mi

St Andrews Episcopal School

Private · High
PrivateHigh1.7 mi

Austin Montessori School

Private · Middle
PrivateMiddle1.8 mi

Regents School Of Austin

Private · High
PrivateHigh2.1 mi

St. Michael's Catholic Academy

Private · High
PrivateHigh3.1 mi

St. Gabriel's Catholic School

Private · Middle
PrivateMiddle3.4 mi

Contact & management

Bee Cave Vistas is managed by Avenue5 Residential. The leasing office's phone number is (512) 649-7234.


Similar properties

The closest matches in Austin, TX.