A1
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 775 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,505/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1611 | $1,505 | 775 | Nov 5 |
How can I help?
$1,505 – $2,849/mo
As of October 13, 2026, Barton Creek Villas in Austin, TX has 15 apartments for rent from $1,505 to $2,849/mo. One-bedrooms start at $1,505, two-bedrooms at $2,137, and three-bedrooms at $2,770. The average asking rent has risen 1.5% since April 29, 2026, from $1,969 to $1,999.
Barton Creek Villas has 15 units available across 6 floor plans: 4 one-bedroom layouts (775–928 sq ft), a two-bedroom layout (1,206 sq ft), and a three-bedroom layout (1,551 sq ft). Prices checked October 13, 2026.
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 775 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,505/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1611 | $1,505 | 775 | Nov 5 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 865 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,523/mo
1 Bedroom • 1.5 Baths • 928 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,665/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 775 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,801/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,206 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,137/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1924 | $2,137 | 1,206 | Nov 20 |
See all 87 units listed at Barton Creek Villas, including ones no longer available.
At Barton Creek Villas, a one-bedroom starts at about $1,930 a month all-in: $1,505 rent, $249 in listed fees, and an estimated $176 for electric and gas, internet, and renters insurance. A two-bedroom starts at about $2,602 and a three-bedroom at about $3,286.
All-in from$1,930/mo
Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at Barton Creek Villas takes about $54,180 a year for a one-bedroom, $76,932 for a two-bedroom, and $99,720 for a three-bedroom. Keeping the $1,930 all-in month for a one-bedroom within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $81,600 a year.
Total monthly housing cost
$1,930/mo
Income to afford it comfortably
$81,600/yr
Income to qualify
$54,180/yr
$ —/mo
See what you can afford here
Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Barton Creek Villas has ranged from $1,864 to $2,203. The current average is $1,999, up $30 (1.5%) from $1,969 at the start.
The listing for Barton Creek Villas shows $248.96 a month in fees (cable TV and internet services $129.99, pet rent $50, trash services doorstep $24.88, and 7 more) and $1,274 due at signing (security deposit $500, pet deposit $250, pet fee $250, and 3 more).
Rent
$1,505 – $2,849/moEarliest move-in
Oct 6Cable TV and Internet Services | $129.99/mo |
HOA Fees/Assessments | $13.64/mo |
Pest Control Administrative Fee | $1.62/mo |
Pest Control Services | $5/mo |
Pet Rent | $50/mo |
Positive Credit Reporting Services | $4.95/mo |
Trash Administrative Fee | $3/mo |
Trash Services - Doorstep | $24.88/mo |
Trash Services - Recycling | $12.88/mo |
Utility - Stormwater/Drainage Admin Fee | $3/mo |
Application Fee | $99 |
Express Move Out | $150 |
Pet Deposit (Refundable) | $250 |
Pet Fee | $250 |
Pet Management - Third Party | $25/yr |
Security Deposit (Refundable) | $500 |
Barton Creek Villas is pet friendly and has in-unit washers and dryers. It lists 15 amenities, including 24-hour fitness center, resort-style pool & spa, and patio/balcony.
24-Hour Fitness Center
Air Conditioning
Bark Park & Agility Course
Clubhouse W/Coffee Bar
Dishwasher
Executive Business Center
Fitness Center
Luxury Gated Community
Outdoor Kitchen & Gas Grills
Patio/Balcony
Pet Friendly
Resort-Style Pool & Spa
Smoke Free
Swimming Pool
Washer/Dryer
2716 Barton Creek Blvd., Austin, TX 78735
Barton Creek Villas has a 3.9 out of 5 rating from more than 200 resident reviews. Residents rate location (4.3) and building quality (4.3) highest and maintenance (4.1) lowest.
Barton Creek Villas offers a beautiful location in the hills with spacious villa-style apartments and attached garages, attracting residents seeking a quieter alternative to traditional apartment living. The property has experienced significant management transitions, with recent staff earning strong praise for responsiveness and professionalism, though some residents report ongoing challenges with maintenance responsiveness, HVAC reliability during summer months, and communication consistency. Amenities including pool, gym, and dog park are available, though some have experienced extended closure periods during renovations. Rent is positioned at premium levels, and residents should carefully review lease terms regarding renewal rate increases and lease-break policies.
Management quality varies significantly by staff member and time period. Recent reviews highlight responsive leasing agents who provide transparent communication and go above and beyond to assist residents, while older reviews cite unresponsiveness, inconsistent information, and policy disputes. Maintenance response times are generally quick when requests are submitted, though some residents report extended delays on complex issues. Office accessibility and follow-up communication remain inconsistent concerns.
Maintenance response times vary significantly, with some residents reporting quick service within hours while others experienced months-long delays for HVAC and plumbing issues. When maintenance staff are engaged, work quality is generally praised, though follow-through and communication about repair status remain inconsistent concerns. HVAC reliability appears to be a recurring problem, particularly during summer months.
Residents report mixed experiences with amenities and shared spaces. Positive feedback highlights the pool, gym, dog park, and garage facilities, along with responsive maintenance for work orders. However, several residents cite concerns about aging equipment in the gym, extended pool closures, maintenance delays on non-emergency issues, and the overall condition of shared spaces and common areas.
The property benefits from a scenic, convenient location with nearby amenities and access to a nature preserve, which residents consistently highlight as a major advantage. However, the location appeal comes with premium pricing. While some residents praise the area's beauty and feel, others note the location may not suit everyone and recommend researching alternatives in the area before committing.
Residents report mixed experiences with building quality. While some recent reviews praise well-maintained apartments and professional staff, multiple longer-term residents cite significant concerns including poor sound insulation, aging building infrastructure, slow maintenance response times, and deteriorating finishes. Common issues include mold, broken appliances, plumbing leaks, and pest concerns that reportedly remain unaddressed for extended periods.
Barton Creek Villas is car-dependent and not bikeable, and transit is minimal.
Air quality near Barton Creek Villas was good on 235 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in May (average AQI 52, moderate). Daily highs averaged 97°F in August, the warmest month, and lows averaged 41°F in January, the coldest.
235 good-air days
of the past 365: Good, AQI 33
97° / 41°
average August high / January low: 92° high, 77° low
Moderate
Oct 13–17 forecastTree: low, grass: moderate, weed: low
| Month | Average high | Average low | Average AQI | Good-air days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 63°F | 41°F | 45 (good) | 18 of 31 |
| February | 73°F | 50°F | 50 (good) | 14 of 28 |
| March | 79°F | 57°F | 45 (good) | 24 of 31 |
| April | 78°F | 63°F | 45 (good) | 23 of 30 |
| May | 83°F | 64°F | 52 (moderate) | 15 of 31 |
| June | 90°F | 73°F | 46 (good) | 19 of 30 |
| July | 93°F | 74°F | 50 (good) | 13 of 31 |
| August | 97°F | 74°F | 48 (good) | 18 of 31 |
| September | 94°F | 74°F | 49 (good) | 17 of 30 |
| October | 83°F | 64°F | 44 (good) | 24 of 31 |
| November | 75°F | 56°F | 39 (good) | 26 of 30 |
| December | 66°F | 47°F | 42 (good) | 24 of 31 |
Barton Creek Villas is a 250-unit building in Austin, TX.
Nestled in one of Austin's most prestigious neighborhoods is the pet-friendly, gated community of Barton Creek Villas. Our apartments in Southwest Austin are a perfect combination of sophistication and natural serenity, providing the beauty and vistas of the Capital City. Each of our open-concept one-, two-, and three-bedroom floor plans at Barton Creek Villas provide a perfect mix of modern features and gorgeous views of the magnificent Hill Country, you can come home to a space that is sophisticated and functional. We also offer a selection of community amenities thoughtfully crafted to enhance your lifestyle, featuring a resort-style pool and fitness center. Come home to modern comfort and natural tranquility at Barton Creek Villas.
Building
Apartment · GardenTotal units
250The closest school to Barton Creek Villas is St. Gabriel's Catholic School, a private middle school 0.2 miles away. The closest public school is Oak Hill Elementary School, 3.9 miles away.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
St. Gabriel's Catholic School Private · Middle | Private | Middle | 0.2 mi |
St. Michael's Catholic Academy Private · High | Private | High | 0.4 mi |
Wonderwell Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 2.6 mi |
Barton Creek Child Development Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 2.7 mi |
Barton Creek Child Development Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 2.8 mi |
Regents School Of Austin Private · High | Private | High | 3.1 mi |
St Andrews Episcopal School Private · High | Private | High | 3.5 mi |
Oak Hill Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 3.9 mi |
YMCA-Preschool Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 4.1 mi |
Austin Montessori School Private · Middle | Private | Middle | 4.1 mi |
Barton Creek Villas is managed by Greystar. The leasing office's phone number is 512-306-1188.
The closest matches in Austin, TX.