How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
Standard Assembly Apartments 1 of 8

Standard Assembly Apartments

$1,514 – $4,641/mo

  • Studio–2 bedrooms
  • 1–2 baths
  • 493–1,200 sq ft
  • 21 units available
  • Pet friendly
715 Merritt Ave, Nashville, TN, 37203

As of October 13, 2026, Standard Assembly Apartments in Nashville, TN has 21 apartments for rent from $1,514 to $4,641/mo. Studios start at $1,514, one-bedrooms at $1,900, and two-bedrooms at $2,262. The average asking rent has risen 7.9% since March 25, 2026, from $2,067 to $2,230.


Floor plans

Standard Assembly Apartments has 21 units available across 11 floor plans: 2 studio layouts (493–578 sq ft), 5 one-bedroom layouts (699–921 sq ft), and 4 two-bedroom layouts (1,051–1,200 sq ft). Prices checked October 13, 2026.

S1

Studio • 1 Bath • 493 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,514/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
B-317$1,514493Nov 8

S3

Studio • 1 Bath • 578 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,734/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
B-609$1,734578Oct 24

A3

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 699 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,900/mo

3 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
B-310$1,900699Sep 18
B-425$1,952699Sep 27
B-525$1,945699Nov 6

A4

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 767 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,905/mo

5 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
B-311$1,905767Sep 5
B-512$1,970767Sep 10
A-418$2,284767Nov 12
A-520$2,344767Nov 29
B-412$1,949767Dec 23

A7

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 921 Sq Ft

Starting at $2,160/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
A-228$2,160921Aug 31

A5

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 813 Sq Ft

Starting at $2,181/mo

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
A-317$2,181813Jan 10
A-209$2,210813Oct 15

A6

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 898 Sq Ft

Starting at $2,322/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
A-130$2,322898Oct 2

B2

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,051 Sq Ft

Starting at $2,262/mo

3 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
A-532$2,3891,051May 9
A-232$2,2961,051Aug 6
A-132$2,2621,051Sep 9

B4

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,169 Sq Ft

Starting at $2,855/mo

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
A-325$2,8551,169Nov 8
A-403$2,9251,169Nov 21

B5

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,200 Sq Ft

Starting at $2,989/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
B-501$2,9891,200Sep 29

LW 2

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,200 Sq Ft

Starting at $4,641/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
B-107$4,6411,200Dec 6

See all 123 units listed at Standard Assembly Apartments, including ones no longer available.


Cost to rent here

At Standard Assembly Apartments, a studio starts at about $1,997 a month all-in: $1,514 rent, $275 in listed fees, and an estimated $208 for electric, gas, water, internet, and renters insurance. A one-bedroom starts at about $2,396 and a two-bedroom at about $2,819.

All-in from$1,997/mo

Estimates are local averages, not quotes from the property.

Can you afford it?

Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at Standard Assembly Apartments takes about $54,504 a year for a studio, $68,400 for a one-bedroom, and $81,432 for a two-bedroom. Keeping the $1,997 all-in month for a studio within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $84,800 a year.

Total monthly housing cost

$1,997/mo

Income to afford it comfortably

$84,800/yr

Income to qualify

$54,504/yr

Your estimated budget

Suggested rent budget, Studio

$ —/mo

See what you can afford here

Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.

Free with a brightplace account

Rent history

Over the past year, the average asking rent at Standard Assembly Apartments has ranged from $1,914 to $2,354. The current average is $2,230, up $164 (7.9%) from $2,067 at the start.

Prices reflect the average advertised rent across units listed as available each day (166 days observed).

Fees & lease terms

The listing for Standard Assembly Apartments shows $275.12 a month in fees (community amenity fee $145, parking garage $50, storage space rental $50, and 2 more) and $792 due at signing (administrative fee $250, guest suite rental $175, express move out $150, and 3 more).

  • Rent

    $1,514 – $4,641/mo
  • Earliest move-in

    Jan 10

Monthly fees

Community Amenity Fee

$145/mo

Parking - Garage

$50/mo

Pet Rent

$25/mo

Storage Space Rental

$50/mo

Utility - Billing Administrative Fee

$5.12/mo

Due at signing

Administrative Fee

$250

Application Fee

$50

Express Move Out

$150

Guest Suite Rental

$175

Pet Fee

$150

Utility - New Account Fee

$17

Amenities

Standard Assembly Apartments is pet friendly and has in-unit washers and dryers. It lists 25 amenities, including fitness center, pool w/sun shelf, and rooftop deck.

  • Air Conditioning

  • Bike Room

  • Courtyard W/Lawn Games

  • Coworking Space

  • Dishwasher

  • Dog Park & Pet Spa

  • Ev Charging Stations

  • Fitness Center

  • Fitness Studio

  • Grilling Stations & Big Green Egg

  • Pet Friendly

  • Pool W/Sun Shelf

  • Rooftop Deck

  • Smoke Free

  • Swimming Pool

  • Walk-In Closets

  • Washer/Dryer

  • 9'+ Ceilings

  • Balconies*

  • In-Unit Washer/Dryer

  • Quartz Countertops

  • Smart Locks & Thermostats

  • Stainless Steel Appliances

  • Usb Outlets

  • Vinyl Plank Herringbone Flooring


Amenity photos

  • Pool

Location

715 Merritt Ave, Nashville, TN, 37203


Resident reviews

Standard Assembly Apartments has a 4.9 out of 5 rating from more than 200 resident reviews. Residents rate location (5.0) and amenities and shared spaces (5.0) highest and building quality (3.3) lowest.

4.9 · 200+ reviews
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Management4.9
Location5.0
Amenities and Shared Spaces5.0
Maintenance4.1
Building Quality3.3
Overall107 reviews

Standard Assembly residents consistently praise the property for its clean, well-maintained facilities, modern amenities, and welcoming community atmosphere in the walkable Wedgewood Houston neighborhood. Staff responsiveness and professionalism—particularly during tours, leasing, and move-in processes—are highlighted as standout strengths, with maintenance requests typically resolved quickly. One resident reported significant issues with management accountability regarding a maintenance incident, apartment transfer, deposit refund delays, and communication breakdowns, representing a notable exception to the overwhelmingly positive feedback.

Management and leasing staff consistently deliver responsive, professional, and welcoming service across tours, move-in, and ongoing resident support. Staff demonstrate strong communication, problem-solving, and genuine care for residents. One significant case involved unresolved maintenance follow-up, delayed deposit refund processing, and communication breakdowns during move-out, highlighting inconsistency in accountability and administrative follow-through.

Residents consistently praise the property's location in the Wedgewood neighborhood for its walkability, nearby restaurants, cafes, shops, and easy access to downtown. Convenient parking and transit access are noted as strong assets. The neighborhood is described as up-and-coming with good access to local amenities and services, making it an attractive choice for those prioritizing location convenience.

Residents consistently praise the property's well-maintained amenities, including a clean and well-equipped gym and pool. Community events are frequently highlighted as a positive feature that fosters resident connections. Maintenance requests are handled promptly and effectively, and front office staff are noted for responsiveness and helpfulness with packages, logistics, and general inquiries. The building and common areas are kept clean, and the overall community atmosphere is described as welcoming and friendly.

Maintenance response is generally fast and effective, with staff addressing requests promptly and resolving issues in single visits. Most residents report positive experiences with work order completion. However, one resident reported a serious incident involving unauthorized entry and subsequent mishandling of compensation, along with unresolved follow-up commitments.

Resident experiences with building quality vary significantly. One resident praised the facilities and common areas as impeccably maintained with high standards of upkeep, while another reported concerns about noise from adjacent train tracks in Building B and maintenance incidents. Overall building condition appears well-maintained based on positive feedback, though noise insulation between buildings and external noise sources may be considerations for prospective residents.

Summaries are written by AI from reviews residents posted on public review sites such as Google and ApartmentRatings. Each topic shows how many of those reviews discuss it.

Getting around

Standard Assembly Apartments is walkable and not bikeable, and transit is minimal.

Walking
Walkable
Grade C
Transit
Minimal
Grade F
Biking
Not bikeable
Grade F

Climate and air quality

Air quality near Standard Assembly Apartments was good on 230 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in July (average AQI 56, moderate). Daily highs averaged 91°F in September, the warmest month, and lows averaged 28°F in January, the coldest.

Air quality

230 good-air days

of the past 365

: Good, AQI 40

Temperature

91° / 28°

average September high / January low

: 92° high, 58° low

Pollen

High

Oct 13–17 forecast

Tree: none, grass: none, weed: high

MonthAverage highAverage lowAverage AQIGood-air days
January45°F28°F46 (good)21 of 31
February55°F35°F50 (good)15 of 28
March71°F50°F44 (good)26 of 31
April78°F57°F46 (good)23 of 30
May78°F61°F46 (good)21 of 31
June87°F68°F48 (good)18 of 30
July89°F73°F56 (moderate)10 of 31
August90°F72°F51 (moderate)13 of 31
September91°F70°F56 (moderate)9 of 30
October75°F54°F37 (good)27 of 31
November62°F43°F39 (good)25 of 30
December51°F36°F43 (good)22 of 31
Daily readings from Oct 14, 2025 to Oct 13, 2026. The pollen chart shows typical US seasons.

About this property

Standard Assembly Apartments is a 311-unit building in Nashville, TN.

Preserve the spirit, forge the community. Standard Assembly is multi-use residential, retail, and gathering space located at - and made for - the center of Nashville's historic Wedgewood Houston neighborhood. Explore amenities and features offered in our studio, 1, or 2 bedroom apartments for rent. Wedgewood Houston is Nashville's best kept secret, and we're here to support the neighborhood and promote what it's all about - honoring its locals and their talents. we're surrounded by makers, small businesses, and big names. The neighborhood's eclectic mix of activity allows for constant growth and improvement. Contact us at Standard Assembly today to find your next perfect home! we're glad to be along for the ride.

  • Building

    Apartment · Mid-Rise
  • Total units

    311

Nearby schools

The closest school to Standard Assembly Apartments is Hermitage Hall, a private high school 0.3 miles away. The closest public school is Rose Park Math/ Science Middle Magnet, 0.6 miles away.

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

Hermitage Hall

Private · High
PrivateHigh0.3 mi

Do Drop Inn Day Care Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.4 mi

Little Kiddies Day Care

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.4 mi

Rose Park Math/ Science Middle Magnet

Public · Middle
PublicMiddle0.6 mi

Fall- Hamilton Elementary Enhanced Option

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary0.6 mi

Edgehill Center Inc

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.7 mi

Little Kiddies Learning Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.7 mi

Carter Lawrence Elementary Magnet

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary0.8 mi

Rochelle Child Care Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.8 mi

First Baptist Child Development Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.4 mi

Contact & management

Standard Assembly Apartments is managed by Greystar. The leasing office's phone number is 615-795-0400.


Similar properties

The closest matches in Nashville, TN.