Sierra II
Studio • 1 Bath • 540 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,420/mo
How can I help?
$1,412 – $2,206/mo
As of October 13, 2026, Apex Marathon Village in Nashville, TN has 41 apartments for rent from $1,412 to $2,206/mo. Studios start at $1,420, one-bedrooms at $1,412, and two-bedrooms at $1,881. The average asking rent has risen 3% since March 25, 2026, from $1,624 to $1,673.
Apex Marathon Village has 41 units available across 9 floor plans: a studio layout (540 sq ft), 5 one-bedroom layouts (626–748 sq ft), and 3 two-bedroom layouts (1,085–1,167 sq ft). Prices checked October 13, 2026.
Studio • 1 Bath • 540 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,420/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 626 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,412/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 655 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,427/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 681 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,512/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 221 | $1,512 | 681 | Sep 8 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 748 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,567/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 129 | $1,567 | 748 | Sep 29 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 684 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,567/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,085 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,881/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,092 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,976/mo
See all 133 units listed at Apex Marathon Village, including ones no longer available.
At Apex Marathon Village, a studio starts at about $1,754 a month all-in: $1,420 rent, $225 in listed fees, and an estimated $109 for gas, internet, and renters insurance. A one-bedroom starts at about $1,749 and a two-bedroom at about $2,228.
All-in from$1,754/mo
Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at Apex Marathon Village takes about $51,120 a year for a studio, $50,832 for a one-bedroom, and $67,716 for a two-bedroom. Keeping the $1,754 all-in month for a studio within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $73,000 a year.
Total monthly housing cost
$1,754/mo
Income to afford it comfortably
$73,000/yr
Income to qualify
$51,120/yr
$ —/mo
See what you can afford here
Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Apex Marathon Village has ranged from $1,469 to $1,919. The current average is $1,673, up $49 (3%) from $1,624 at the start.
At Apex Marathon Village, the security deposit is $500. The listing shows $225.12 a month in fees (parking reserved $50, trash services hauling $35, parking covered $30, and 7 more) and $4,175 due at signing (security deposit additional $2,500, security deposit alternative $500, security deposit $500, and 3 more).
Rent
$1,412 – $2,206/moSecurity deposit
$500Earliest move-in
Jun 13Common Area - Electric | $15/mo |
Damage Waiver Program | $14/mo |
Package Services | $15/mo |
Parking - Covered | $30/mo |
Parking - Reserved | $50/mo |
Pest Control Services | $6/mo |
Pet Rent | $25/mo |
Storage Space Rental | $30/mo |
Trash Services - Hauling | $35/mo |
Utility - Billing Administrative Fee | $5.12/mo |
Administrative Fee | $250 |
Application Fee | $75 |
Pet Fee | $350 |
Security Deposit - Additional (Refundable) | $2,500 |
Security Deposit Alternative | $500 |
Security Deposit (Refundable) | $500 |
Apex Marathon Village is pet friendly and has garage or covered parking and in-unit washers and dryers. It lists 18 amenities, including fitness center, swimming pool, and patio/balcony.
Air Conditioning
Dishwasher
Fitness Center
Fitness Center With Strength & Cardio Equipment
Game Room
Garage Doors That Open To The Outdoor Courtyard
Grilling Station And Outdoor Community Tables
Group Fitness Area With Fitness On Demand
Outdoor Balcony At The Fitness Center For Cool Down
Outdoor Games
Patio/Balcony
Pet Friendly
Resident Clubroom
Smoke Free
Swimming Pool
Swimming Pool With Sun Shelf
Walk-In Closets
Washer/Dryer
1501 Herman St, Nashville, TN, 37208
Apex Marathon Village has a 4.2 out of 5 rating from more than 100 resident reviews. Residents rate management (4.0) and location (3.3) highest and building quality (2.8) lowest.
Apex Marathon Village receives consistently positive feedback for responsive, professional staff and well-maintained facilities in a convenient downtown location. Residents praise the leasing team, maintenance responsiveness, and community amenities, though some report ongoing concerns with building infrastructure issues, communication gaps during management transitions, and neighborhood safety. The property offers competitive pricing and modern apartments, but experiences have been mixed regarding consistency in service delivery and resolution of maintenance and access control problems.
Management and office staff receive consistently positive feedback for professionalism, responsiveness, and helpfulness, particularly during leasing and move-in processes. However, a notable subset of residents report significant communication gaps, including unresponsive voicemail and email systems, delayed responses to maintenance requests, and inconsistent follow-up on lease inquiries. Staff turnover and management transitions have been mentioned as contributing factors to service inconsistency.
Residents appreciate the property's modern amenities, including the pool, fitness center, and in-unit laundry, along with responsive maintenance and helpful staff. However, recurring concerns include access control issues (broken lock systems, unsecured parking garage doors), noise and disturbances in common areas, unmet promises about planned amenities (rooftop closure, delayed features), and maintenance needs for shared infrastructure like elevators. Package management and common-area upkeep have improved with staff attention, though pet waste in shared spaces remains an issue.
The property offers a convenient downtown location near restaurants, shops, and entertainment venues, with garage parking available. Positive reviews highlight proximity to transit and neighborhood amenities, though some residents express concerns about neighborhood safety and noise disturbances. Maintenance responsiveness receives consistent praise, while communication and enforcement of community policies present ongoing challenges.
Maintenance response time is consistently praised, with many residents reporting same-day or quick resolution of work orders and a responsive, friendly maintenance team. However, some significant issues persist unresolved for extended periods, including elevator breakdowns, water damage and potential mold, lighting outages, and security system failures that have lasted weeks to months. The maintenance staff receives high marks for professionalism and proactivity, though systemic property issues suggest gaps in follow-through on complex repairs.
The building shows mixed conditions with notable maintenance and upkeep challenges. Recurring issues include elevator breakdowns, unresolved structural concerns (cracks, leaks, ceiling damage), and common area cleanliness problems. While new construction finishes and apartment interiors are generally well-regarded, deferred maintenance and noise insulation concerns from neighboring units detract from the overall building quality experience.
Apex Marathon Village is walkable and not bikeable, and transit is minimal.
Air quality near Apex Marathon Village was good on 230 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in July (average AQI 56, moderate). Daily highs averaged 91°F in September, the warmest month, and lows averaged 28°F in January, the coldest.
230 good-air days
of the past 365: Good, AQI 40
91° / 28°
average September high / January low: 91° high, 58° low
High
Oct 13–17 forecastTree: none, grass: none, weed: high
| Month | Average high | Average low | Average AQI | Good-air days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 45°F | 28°F | 46 (good) | 21 of 31 |
| February | 55°F | 35°F | 50 (good) | 15 of 28 |
| March | 71°F | 49°F | 44 (good) | 26 of 31 |
| April | 78°F | 57°F | 46 (good) | 23 of 30 |
| May | 78°F | 60°F | 46 (good) | 21 of 31 |
| June | 86°F | 68°F | 48 (good) | 18 of 30 |
| July | 88°F | 72°F | 56 (moderate) | 10 of 31 |
| August | 90°F | 71°F | 51 (moderate) | 13 of 31 |
| September | 91°F | 69°F | 56 (moderate) | 9 of 30 |
| October | 74°F | 54°F | 37 (good) | 27 of 31 |
| November | 62°F | 43°F | 39 (good) | 25 of 30 |
| December | 51°F | 35°F | 43 (good) | 22 of 31 |
Apex Marathon Village is a 317-unit building in Nashville, TN.
Filled with the style you crave and deserve, our spacious and pet-friendly studio, one-bedroom, and two-bedroom apartments are thoughtfully designed with your experience in mind. Our mix of amenities, service, and location delivers a totally attainable, highly enviable quality of life. Whether you're relaxing with your four-legged friend in our Dog Run and Pet Spa, cooling off at our Swimming Pool with Sun Shelf, or working up a sweat at our Fitness Center, Apex Marathon Village is the perfect place to call home.
Building
Apartment · Mid-RiseTotal units
317The closest school to Apex Marathon Village is Otis Family Day Care Home, a private preschool 0.3 miles away. The closest public school is Pearl Cohn Magnet High School, 0.9 miles away.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Otis Family Day Care Home Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.3 mi |
United Child Care North Dc Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.4 mi |
Small World Group Day Care Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.4 mi |
New Horizons Enrich Yes Dc Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.6 mi |
15th Avenue-Baptist Church Clc Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.6 mi |
Sister To Sister Child Care Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.7 mi |
Sonshine Patch Day Care Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.7 mi |
Miss T's Tots & Toddlers Gdch Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.8 mi |
Pearl Cohn Magnet High School Public · High | Public | High | 0.9 mi |
Westwood Early Start Learning Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.9 mi |
Apex Marathon Village is managed by Greystar. The leasing office's phone number is 615-866-4811.
The closest matches in Nashville, TN.