How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
Summit Pointe Apartment Homes 1 of 1

Summit Pointe Apartment Homes

$1,485 – $2,010/mo

  • 1–3 bedrooms
  • 1–2 baths
  • 800–1,352 sq ft
  • 9 units available
  • Pet friendly
108 Summit Pointe, Scranton, PA, 18508

As of October 14, 2026, Summit Pointe Apartment Homes in Scranton, PA has 9 apartments for rent from $1,485 to $2,010/mo. One-bedrooms start at $1,485, two-bedrooms at $1,565, and three-bedrooms at $2,010. The average asking rent has risen 7.3% since March 31, 2026, from $1,546 to $1,658.


Floor plans

Summit Pointe Apartment Homes has 9 units available across 5 floor plans: 2 one-bedroom layouts (800–854 sq ft), 2 two-bedroom layouts (987–1,117 sq ft), and a three-bedroom layout (1,352 sq ft). Prices checked October 14, 2026.

One Bedroom - 800 sqft

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 800 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,485/mo

3 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
1804$1,580800Oct 13
603$1,485800Dec 17
2202$1,530800Jan 15

One Bedroom Loft - 854 sqft

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 854 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,610/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
909$1,610854Nov 13

Two Bedroom 1.5 Bath - 1,117 sqft

2 Bedrooms • 1.5 Baths • 1,117 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,565/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
1912$1,5651,117Dec 18

Two Bedroom 1.5 Bath - 987 sqft

2 Bedrooms • 1.5 Baths • 987 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,650/mo

3 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
704$1,650987Oct 20
312$1,690987Oct 22
2402$1,735987Oct 22

Three Bedroom 2 Bath - 1,352 sqft

3 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,352 Sq Ft

Starting at $2,010/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
1909$2,0101,352Sep 18

See all 76 units listed at Summit Pointe Apartment Homes, including ones no longer available.


Cost to rent here

At Summit Pointe Apartment Homes, a one-bedroom starts at about $1,724 a month all-in: $1,485 rent and an estimated $239 for electric, gas, water, internet, and renters insurance. A two-bedroom starts at about $1,869 and a three-bedroom at about $2,400.

All-in from$1,724/mo

Estimates are local averages, not quotes from the property.

Can you afford it?

Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at Summit Pointe Apartment Homes takes about $53,460 a year for a one-bedroom, $56,340 for a two-bedroom, and $72,360 for a three-bedroom. Keeping the $1,724 all-in month for a one-bedroom within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $74,800 a year.

Total monthly housing cost

$1,724/mo

Income to afford it comfortably

$74,800/yr

Income to qualify

$53,460/yr

Your estimated budget

Suggested rent budget, 1 bedroom

$ —/mo

See what you can afford here

Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.

Free with a brightplace account

Rent history

Over the past year, the average asking rent at Summit Pointe Apartment Homes has ranged from $1,521 to $1,763. The current average is $1,658, up $113 (7.3%) from $1,546 at the start.

Prices reflect the average advertised rent across units listed as available each day (187 days observed).

Fees & lease terms

At Summit Pointe Apartment Homes, leases run 12 months.

  • Rent

    $1,485 – $2,010/mo
  • Lease term

    12 months
  • Earliest move-in

    Jan 15

Amenities

Summit Pointe Apartment Homes is pet friendly and has in-unit washers and dryers. It lists 6 amenities, including dishwasher.

  • In-Home Washer & Dryer

  • Pet Friendly

  • Playground

  • Renovated Homes Available

  • Dishwasher

  • First Floor


Location

108 Summit Pointe, Scranton, PA, 18508


Resident reviews

Summit Pointe Apartment Homes has a 3.7 out of 5 rating from more than 100 resident reviews. Residents rate management (4.4) and amenities and shared spaces (4.1) highest and building quality (3.6) lowest.

3.7 · 100+ reviews
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Management4.4
Maintenance4.1
Building Quality3.6
Amenities and Shared Spaces4.1
Location4.0
Overall81 reviews

Summit Pointe offers a large community with responsive management and maintenance staff who are frequently praised for their professionalism and helpfulness. However, residents report significant concerns about building condition, including thin walls with noise transmission, aging infrastructure requiring frequent repairs, mold and pest issues, and limited walkability. The property's advertised renovations often do not match move-in conditions, and maintenance solutions are sometimes temporary rather than permanent.

Management and office staff receive consistent praise for responsiveness, professionalism, and helpfulness in addressing resident concerns and questions. Maintenance requests are generally completed promptly, and staff communicate proactively about routine maintenance and community events. However, some residents report inconsistent maintenance quality, delayed repairs, and communication gaps during off-hours, with a few experiencing significant service failures during emergencies.

Maintenance responsiveness is inconsistent, with some residents reporting prompt service while others experienced prolonged delays and temporary fixes that don't resolve underlying issues. HVAC problems—particularly heating failures—are a recurring concern, along with appliance repairs and plumbing issues that sometimes require multiple service visits. Staffing appears insufficient for the property size, leading to reliance on temporary solutions rather than permanent repairs.

Residents report significant concerns about building quality, particularly thin walls that transmit neighbor noise, sound from footsteps and conversations, and inadequate sound insulation. Maintenance issues are frequently cited as recurring or unresolved, including mold, plumbing problems, appliance failures, and pest concerns. Material quality is described as inconsistent, with some units appearing cosmetically updated while experiencing underlying structural or mechanical problems. Positive experiences note responsive maintenance staff and clean common areas, though these are outweighed by reports of deferred maintenance and temporary repairs.

Residents report mixed experiences with amenities and shared spaces. Positive feedback highlights a small but functional gym, on-site laundry facilities in individual buildings, and generally clean common areas. However, recurring concerns include laundry room maintenance and odor issues, limited fitness center capacity, tight parking availability, and snow removal that sometimes leaves vehicles blocked in or stairs improperly cleared.

The property offers convenient access to shopping, dining, and nearby amenities, with most residents appreciating its proximity to malls and local stores. However, the location presents significant tradeoffs: the complex sits directly off a busy highway with limited pedestrian infrastructure, making it difficult to access nearby shops on foot and creating traffic challenges when exiting. Parking can be tight during peak times, and highway noise affects some units more than others depending on building placement.

Summaries are written by AI from reviews residents posted on public review sites such as Google and ApartmentRatings. Each topic shows how many of those reviews discuss it.

Getting around

Summit Pointe Apartment Homes is car-dependent and not bikeable.

Walking
Car-dependent
Grade F
Biking
Not bikeable
Grade F

Climate and air quality

Air quality near Summit Pointe Apartment Homes was good on 292 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in July (average AQI 55, moderate). Daily highs averaged 83°F in July, the warmest month, and lows averaged 14°F in January, the coldest.

Air quality

292 good-air days

of the past 365

: Good, AQI 39

Temperature

83° / 14°

average July high / January low

: 72° high, 53° low

Pollen

None

Oct 14–18 forecast

Tree: none, grass: none, weed: none

MonthAverage highAverage lowAverage AQIGood-air days
January28°F14°F37 (good)29 of 31
February31°F15°F52 (moderate)13 of 28
March50°F31°F46 (good)23 of 31
April60°F40°F44 (good)26 of 30
May66°F47°F42 (good)24 of 31
June79°F59°F45 (good)24 of 30
July83°F64°F55 (moderate)16 of 31
August78°F61°F44 (good)25 of 31
September71°F56°F37 (good)26 of 30
October60°F43°F34 (good)29 of 31
November46°F32°F36 (good)27 of 30
December32°F18°F36 (good)30 of 31
Daily readings from Oct 15, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026. The pollen chart shows typical US seasons.

About this property

Summit Pointe offers spacious apartments in Scranton, PA. Visit our website for more information!


Nearby schools

The closest school to Summit Pointe Apartment Homes is Career and Technical Center 0f Lackawanna County, a public high school 0.6 miles away.

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

Career and Technical Center 0f Lackawanna County

Public · High
PublicHigh0.6 mi

Lackawanna County Pre-School

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.6 mi

Little People Daycare School

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary1.0 mi

Lutheran Academy

Private · High
PrivateHigh1.1 mi

Kindercare Learning Center

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary1.1 mi

Depaul School

Private · Middle
PrivateMiddle1.3 mi

Dushaun Blackwood's Day Care

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.3 mi

Children's Palace Learning Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.3 mi

Holy Rosary School

Private · Middle
PrivateMiddle1.4 mi

Merakey Education and Autism Center

Private · High
PrivateHigh1.4 mi

Contact & management

Summit Pointe Apartment Homes is managed by Morgan Properties. The leasing office's phone number is 570-309-0356.


Similar properties

The closest matches in Scranton, PA.