How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
Mt. Penn Manor 1 of 2

Mt. Penn Manor

$1,205 – $1,600/mo

  • 1–2 bedrooms
  • 1 bath
  • 665–950 sq ft
  • 7 units available
  • Pet friendly
850 Carsonia Ave, Reading, PA, 19606

As of October 14, 2026, Mt. Penn Manor in Reading, PA has 7 apartments for rent from $1,205 to $1,600/mo. One-bedrooms start at $1,205 and two-bedrooms at $1,555. The average asking rent has fallen 2.4% since March 31, 2026, from $1,423 to $1,389.


Floor plans

Mt. Penn Manor has 7 units available across 2 floor plans: a one-bedroom layout (665 sq ft) and a two-bedroom layout (893–950 sq ft). Prices checked October 14, 2026.

One Bedroom - 665 sqft Mount Penn

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 665 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,205/mo

4 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
C-305$1,345665Apr 24
C-308$1,355665Sep 15
D-102$1,360665Nov 7
C-107$1,205665Jan 2

Two Bedroom - 893 sqft Mount Penn

2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 893 – 950 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,555/mo

3 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
C-209$1,590950Aug 12
B-101$1,600950Sep 23
E-206$1,555893Oct 16

See all 53 units listed at Mt. Penn Manor, including ones no longer available.


Cost to rent here

At Mt. Penn Manor, a one-bedroom starts at about $1,444 a month all-in: $1,205 rent and an estimated $239 for electric, gas, water, internet, and renters insurance. A two-bedroom starts at about $1,859.

All-in from$1,444/mo

Estimates are local averages, not quotes from the property.

Can you afford it?

Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at Mt. Penn Manor takes about $43,380 a year for a one-bedroom and $55,980 for a two-bedroom. Keeping the $1,444 all-in month for a one-bedroom within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $61,300 a year.

Total monthly housing cost

$1,444/mo

Income to afford it comfortably

$61,300/yr

Income to qualify

$43,380/yr

Your estimated budget

Suggested rent budget, 1 bedroom

$ —/mo

See what you can afford here

Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.

Free with a brightplace account

Rent history

Over the past year, the average asking rent at Mt. Penn Manor has ranged from $1,296 to $1,540. The current average is $1,389, down $34 (2.4%) from $1,423 at the start.

Prices reflect the average advertised rent across units listed as available each day (183 days observed).

Fees & lease terms

At Mt. Penn Manor, leases run 12 months.

  • Rent

    $1,205 – $1,600/mo
  • Lease term

    12 months
  • Earliest move-in

    Jan 2

Amenities

Mt. Penn Manor is pet friendly and has in-unit washers and dryers. It lists 28 amenities, including dishwasher*, air conditioning, and walk-in closets*.

  • 24-Hour Emergency Maintenance

  • Air Conditioning

  • Black Appliances*

  • Carpeting

  • Ceiling Fans*

  • Dishwasher*

  • Disposal*

  • Dog Park

  • Fire Pit

  • Gas Range*

  • Granite Countertops*

  • Grilling & Picnic Area

  • Laundry Facilities

  • Maple Cabinets*

  • Microwave*

  • Modern White Cabinets*

  • Non-Smoking Community

  • Online Resident Portal

  • Outdoor Lounge

  • Playground

  • Stainless Steel Appliances*

  • Storage Space

  • Tile Backsplash*

  • Walk-In Closets*

  • Washer And Dryer*

  • Wood-Style Flooring

  • First Floor

  • White Cabinets


Location

850 Carsonia Ave, Reading, PA, 19606


Resident reviews

Residents of Mt. Penn Manor rate location (4.5) and amenities and shared spaces (4.0) highest and maintenance (2.9) lowest.

2.5
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Management3.4
Maintenance2.9
Building Quality3.1
Amenities and Shared Spaces4.0
Location4.5
Overall69 reviews

Resident experiences at this property are sharply divided. Positive reviews highlight responsive staff, well-maintained common areas, convenient location, and prompt maintenance response, with several residents praising recent management changes. However, negative reviews consistently report maintenance delays, unresolved repair requests, communication failures, excessive fees beyond base rent, and recurring issues with water, heat, and pest control. Fee structures and utility charges are frequent pain points, with residents reporting significant gaps between quoted and actual costs.

Management responsiveness and communication are inconsistent across this property. While some residents report positive experiences with attentive staff and prompt maintenance, others describe significant delays in repairs, unresponsive office communication, and billing discrepancies. Common concerns include maintenance issues taking weeks to resolve, difficulty reaching the office by phone or email, and unclear fee structures. Recent management changes appear to have improved conditions for some residents.

Maintenance responsiveness is inconsistent across this property. While some residents report prompt repairs completed same-day or next-day, others describe significant delays, incomplete fixes requiring multiple visits, and unresolved work orders. Common issues include HVAC temperature control problems, water and heating system shutdowns, plumbing leaks, and appliance failures. Communication gaps between residents and maintenance staff contribute to frustration, with some reporting work orders submitted but never completed.

Residents report mixed experiences with building quality at this older property. Common concerns include cleanliness issues in common areas (hallways, laundry rooms), water and plumbing problems, pest infestations, and delayed maintenance response. Some long-term residents report satisfactory maintenance responsiveness and adequate unit conditions, though noise from neighbors and thin walls are occasionally noted.

Amenities at this property are limited, with residents noting the absence of a fitness center and pool that is rarely or never open. Parking is frequently difficult to find, particularly during peak times. Common areas and laundry facilities have experienced inconsistent upkeep, with reports of cleanliness issues including hallway maintenance and laundry room conditions. Maintenance responsiveness varies significantly, with some residents reporting prompt repairs while others describe extended delays in addressing work orders.

The property offers convenient location access with a nearby BARTA bus stop, grocery store within walking distance, and restaurants accessible on foot, making it suitable for residents without cars. Parking is available off-street but can be limited during peak times, with some residents noting occasional difficulty finding spots near building entrances. The location provides good proximity to Exeter, Oley, and Reading, with a safe neighborhood and low crime rates. Overall, residents appreciate the location convenience relative to the affordable rent that includes utilities and snow removal.

Summaries are written by AI from reviews residents posted on public review sites such as Google and ApartmentRatings. Each topic shows how many of those reviews discuss it.

Getting around

Mt. Penn Manor is car-dependent and not bikeable.

Walking
Car-dependent
Grade F
Biking
Not bikeable
Grade F

Climate and air quality

Air quality near Mt. Penn Manor was good on 168 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in February (average AQI 73, moderate). Daily highs averaged 86°F in July, the warmest month, and lows averaged 19°F in February, the coldest.

Air quality

168 good-air days

of the past 365

: Good, AQI 50

Temperature

86° / 19°

average July high / February low

: 76° high, 65° low

Pollen

Very low

Oct 14–18 forecast

Tree: none, grass: none, weed: very low

MonthAverage highAverage lowAverage AQIGood-air days
January34°F20°F46 (good)21 of 31
February36°F19°F73 (moderate)8 of 28
March56°F36°F51 (moderate)14 of 31
April66°F45°F52 (moderate)13 of 30
May71°F52°F53 (moderate)14 of 31
June82°F63°F55 (moderate)15 of 30
July86°F67°F67 (moderate)6 of 31
August82°F66°F61 (moderate)7 of 31
September76°F61°F46 (good)19 of 30
October66°F48°F45 (good)20 of 31
November52°F37°F47 (good)17 of 30
December38°F24°F49 (good)14 of 31
Daily readings from Oct 15, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026. The pollen chart shows typical US seasons.

About this property

Mt. Penn Manor offers 1 & 2 bedroom apartments in Reading, PA! Fantastic amenities + Great location near Antietam Athletic Field Complex. Click for more info!


Nearby schools

The closest school to Mt. Penn Manor is Trinity Learning Center, a private preschool 0.2 miles away. The closest public school is Antietam Middle School/High School, 0.8 miles away.

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

Trinity Learning Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.2 mi

Pennside Presbyterian Week-Day Nursery

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.7 mi

St. Catharine of Siena School

Private · Middle
PrivateMiddle0.7 mi

Antietam Middle School/High School

Public · High
PublicHigh0.8 mi

Mt Penn Primary Center

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary0.8 mi

Antietam Head Start

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.8 mi

Antietam Academy

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.0 mi

Kerry C. Hoffman Intermediate School

Public · Middle
PublicMiddle1.0 mi

Winston Hall School

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary1.1 mi

Exeter School-Age Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.5 mi

Contact & management

Mt. Penn Manor is managed by Morgan Properties. The leasing office's phone number is 724-519-4552.


Similar properties

The closest matches in Reading, PA.