SI
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 450 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,000/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01-11-2A | $1,000 | 450 | Oct 16 |
How can I help?

$1,000 – $3,400/mo
As of October 13, 2026, Walnut Apartments in Philadelphia, PA has 16 apartments for rent from $1,000 to $3,400/mo. One-bedrooms start at $1,000, two-bedrooms at $1,550, and three-bedrooms at $2,000. The average asking rent has risen 16.7% since April 17, 2026, from $1,636 to $1,909.
6 floor plans · 16 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 450 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,000/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01-11-2A | $1,000 | 450 | Oct 16 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 550 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,350/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 1,050 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,550/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 950 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,550/mo
3 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,200 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,000/mo
See all 42 units listed at Walnut Apartments, including ones no longer available.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Walnut Apartments has ranged from $800 to $1,970. The current average is $1,909, up $273 (16.7%) from $1,636 at the start.
| Month | Average asking rent | Lowest – highest | Units listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | $1,882 | $1,000 – $3,400 | 16 |
| Sep 2026 | $1,477 | $1,350 – $1,550 | 5 |
| Aug 2026 | $1,350 | $1,350 | 5 |
| Jul 2026 | $1,364 | $800 – $2,600 | 16 |
| Jun 2026 | $1,636 | $800 – $2,600 | 19 |
| May 2026 | $1,636 | $800 – $2,600 | 18 |
| Apr 2026 | $1,334 | $800 – $2,600 | 18 |
Rent
$1,000 – $3,400/moEarliest move-in
Jan 22The all-in monthly cost by apartment size, and how the rent compares across the Philadelphia area.
$1,279/mo
$279/mo above the advertised rent
Rent
$1,000
Electric, gas, water
$147
Internet
$87
Renters insurance
$13
Laundry
$32
All-in monthly
$1,279
| Size | Rent from | All-in monthly | Income to qualify |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | $1,000 | $1,279 | $36,000/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,550 | $1,897 | $55,800/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,000 | $2,438 | $72,000/yr |
Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $36,000 a year for the $1,000 one-bedroom. The median renter household in Philadelphia earns $48,344 a year.
The median one-bedroom at Walnut Apartments asks $1,350 a month, about the same as the Philadelphia area's typical one-bedroom asking rent of $1,388. Typical asking rents across the area are up 1.3% from a year earlier.
| Size | Median asking rent here | Philadelphia-area asking rent | Philadelphia rent paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | $1,350 | $1,388 | $1,242 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,550 | $1,685 | $1,471 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,700 | — | $1,492 |
Can you afford it? Rent affordability calculator for Philadelphia
Air Conditioning
Breed & Weight Restrictions Apply
Ceiling Fans
Dogs & Cats Welcome
Hardwood Flooring
Maximum 2 Pets Per Household
Online Rental Payments
Shared Balconies
4404 Walnut St, Philadelphia, PA, 19104
Resident experiences are sharply divided. Positive reviews highlight responsive staff during tours and maintenance, spacious units with good natural light, and professional leasing assistance. However, three residents reported severe communication breakdowns, unmet move-in commitments, delayed unit availability, billing issues after move-out, and difficulty reaching management—resulting in lease cancellations and financial losses.
Management responsiveness is inconsistent. While some residents report responsive maintenance and professional leasing staff, others experienced significant communication breakdowns, including unresponsive office staff, delayed move-in coordination, and billing issues after lease termination. Key concerns include difficulty reaching management, unclear internal coordination, and unresolved post-move-out billing.
The property offers convenient access to parking, amenities, and nearby shopping. Staff provided thorough information about location features and logistics during the leasing process.
The property features spacious rooms with large windows and balcony access. While a pest control issue has been identified, management and maintenance respond promptly to concerns, and biweekly pest control service is in place to address the matter.
Very Walkable
Excellent Transit
Very Bikeable
Walnut Apartments offers apartments for rent in Philadelphia, PA with the right amenities for you. Visit our website for more information.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
The Islamic Education School - Philadelphia Private · Middle | Private | Middle | 0.1 mi |
Penn Alexander School Public · Middle | Public | Middle | 0.2 mi |
Christ Academy Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.2 mi |
Paul Robeson High School For Human Services Public · High | Public | High | 0.3 mi |
Spruce Hill Christian School Private · High | Private | High | 0.4 mi |
Davidson School-Philadelphia Private · High | Private | High | 0.4 mi |
Infant Friendship Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.4 mi |
Hms School For Children With Cerebral Palsy Private · High | Private | High | 0.5 mi |
Jubilee School Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.5 mi |
Consortium Pre-School Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.5 mi |