Junior One Bedroom A
Studio • 1 Bath • 484 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,600/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 401 | $1,600 | 484 | Oct 1 |
How can I help?
$1,600 – $3,155/mo
As of October 14, 2026, The Driftway in Philadelphia, PA has 10 apartments for rent from $1,600 to $3,155/mo. Studios start at $1,600, one-bedrooms at $2,000, and two-bedrooms at $2,687. The average asking rent has risen 5.1% since March 25, 2026, from $2,245 to $2,359.
The Driftway has 10 units available across 8 floor plans: a studio layout (484 sq ft), 3 one-bedroom layouts (651–776 sq ft), and 4 two-bedroom layouts (1,035–1,205 sq ft). Prices checked October 14, 2026.
Studio • 1 Bath • 484 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,600/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 401 | $1,600 | 484 | Oct 1 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 651 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,000/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 776 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,350/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 651 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,385/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 219 | $2,385 | 651 | Sep 29 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,035 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,687/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 329 | $2,687 | 1,035 | Aug 8 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,089 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,992/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 508 | $2,992 | 1,089 | Oct 7 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,180 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,145/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 503 | $3,145 | 1,180 | Apr 21 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,205 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,155/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 504 | $3,155 | 1,205 | Feb 7 |
See all 75 units listed at The Driftway, including ones no longer available.
At The Driftway, a studio starts at about $2,055 a month all-in: $1,600 rent, $271 in listed fees, and an estimated $184 for electric and gas, internet, and renters insurance. A one-bedroom starts at about $2,464 and a two-bedroom at about $3,194.
All-in from$2,055/mo
Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at The Driftway takes about $57,600 a year for a studio, $72,000 for a one-bedroom, and $96,732 for a two-bedroom. Keeping the $2,055 all-in month for a studio within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $91,600 a year.
Total monthly housing cost
$2,055/mo
Income to afford it comfortably
$91,600/yr
Income to qualify
$57,600/yr
$ —/mo
See what you can afford here
Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at The Driftway has ranged from $2,195 to $2,572. The current average is $2,359, up $113 (5.1%) from $2,245 at the start.
The listing for The Driftway shows $270.56 a month in fees (parking $150, internet services $40, pet rent $40, and 3 more) and $1,280 due at signing (security deposit $500, community amenity fee $350, pet fee $350, and 3 more).
Rent
$1,600 – $3,155/moEarliest move-in
Feb 7Internet Services | $40/mo |
Parking | $150/mo |
Pet Rent | $40/mo |
Renters Liability/Content - Property Program | $14.5/mo |
Trash Services - Hauling | $20/mo |
Utility - Billing Administrative Fee | $6.06/mo |
Application Fee | $50 |
Community Amenity Fee | $350 |
Pet Fee | $350 |
Security Deposit (Refundable) | $500 |
Utility - Final Bill Fee | $15 |
Utility - New Account Fee | $15 |
The Driftway is pet friendly and has garage or covered parking and in-unit washers and dryers. It lists 18 amenities, including fitness center, swimming pool, and patio/balcony.
Air Conditioning
Billiards Room
Co-Working Suites
Dishwasher
Fitness Center
Garage Parking
Information Coming Soon!
Lounge Area With Wet Bar & Fireplace
On-Site Maintenance
Onsite Parking & Bike Storage
Patio/Balcony
Pet Friendly
Relaxation Room
Smoke Free
State-Of-The-Art Fitness Center
Swimming Pool
Walk-In Closets
Washer/Dryer
4300 Kelly Dr, Philadelphia, PA, 19129
The Driftway has a 4.2 out of 5 rating from resident reviews. Residents rate location (3.3) and management (3.1) highest and maintenance (2.4) lowest.
Residents report strong satisfaction with staff friendliness, community events, and apartment condition, though significant concerns persist regarding maintenance responsiveness, facility upkeep, and communication consistency. Recurring issues include fire alarm malfunctions, garage pipe failures, elevator outages, mailroom organization, and noise from construction or workshop activities. Recent management transitions appear to correlate with service inconsistencies, particularly in phone accessibility and maintenance timelines.
Management responsiveness and communication have become inconsistent following recent ownership changes. While some residents report positive experiences with leasing and front desk staff, others cite prolonged unresolved maintenance issues, lack of timely updates, and reduced 24/7 desk coverage. Key concerns include extended facility outages, construction-related disruptions, and gaps between promised and delivered services.
Amenities including the gym, pool, and common areas are well-maintained and appreciated by residents. However, package handling in the mailroom has deteriorated, with packages left unsecured and disorganized on floors. Maintenance responsiveness has declined under current management, with extended outages affecting parking garage access and elevators, alongside recurring issues with fire alarms and trash room upkeep. Front desk service availability has been reduced from previous 24/7 coverage, impacting package security and resident support.
Residents report mixed experiences with building quality and maintenance responsiveness. While some praise the building's cleanliness, modern finishes, and bright spaces, others cite prolonged outages of key facilities—including elevators and garage access—along with ongoing construction noise and communication gaps from management. On-site staff are noted as helpful, though residents express frustration with delayed repairs and unclear timelines for resolution.
Maintenance responsiveness has declined significantly, with residents reporting extended outages of major facilities including elevators and garage entrances lasting weeks to months, along with recurring issues like fire alarm malfunctions and plumbing leaks. Communication from management about repair timelines and solutions is inconsistent. One recent review praised fast maintenance response, but the majority of feedback indicates unresolved infrastructure problems and reduced service levels compared to previous management.
The property offers a desirable location with convenient access to the river trail and nearby Manayunk area. However, residents report concerns about maintenance issues affecting basic living conditions, including recurring fire alarm activations and electrical problems that trip breakers during appliance use. Recent management and staffing changes have reduced 24/7 desk service availability, and some residents question the value proposition given current rent levels and ongoing operational challenges.
The Driftway is walkable and very bikeable, and transit is limited.
Air quality near The Driftway was good on 132 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in February (average AQI 78, moderate). Daily highs averaged 86°F in July, the warmest month, and lows averaged 22°F in January, the coldest.
132 good-air days
of the past 365: Moderate, AQI 56
86° / 22°
average July high / January low: 82° high, 66° low
Low
Oct 14–18 forecastTree: none, grass: none, weed: low
| Month | Average high | Average low | Average AQI | Good-air days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 35°F | 22°F | 56 (moderate) | 12 of 31 |
| February | 37°F | 22°F | 78 (moderate) | 7 of 28 |
| March | 57°F | 38°F | 52 (moderate) | 14 of 31 |
| April | 68°F | 47°F | 51 (moderate) | 13 of 30 |
| May | 73°F | 55°F | 56 (moderate) | 10 of 31 |
| June | 84°F | 66°F | 58 (moderate) | 9 of 30 |
| July | 86°F | 70°F | 74 (moderate) | 6 of 31 |
| August | 85°F | 70°F | 65 (moderate) | 2 of 31 |
| September | 77°F | 64°F | 52 (moderate) | 13 of 30 |
| October | 68°F | 51°F | 49 (good) | 16 of 31 |
| November | 54°F | 39°F | 51 (moderate) | 16 of 30 |
| December | 39°F | 27°F | 54 (moderate) | 14 of 31 |
The Driftway is a 142-unit building in Philadelphia, PA.
Building
Apartment · Mid-RiseTotal units
142The closest school to The Driftway is Wee Care Child Care Center-E Falls, a private preschool 0.2 miles away. The closest public school is Mifflin Thomas School, 0.4 miles away.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Wee Care Child Care Center-E Falls Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.2 mi |
St Bridget Elementary School Private · Middle | Private | Middle | 0.2 mi |
Creative Minds Cc Development Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.3 mi |
Creative Minds Child Care Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.3 mi |
Mifflin Thomas School Public · Middle | Public | Middle | 0.4 mi |
Mifflin Head Start Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.4 mi |
Ken Crest Redeemer Day Care Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.5 mi |
Smart Center Academy Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.7 mi |
Smart Center Of Child Development Edu Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.7 mi |
Philadelphia Hebrew Public Charter School Charter · Elementary | Charter | Elementary | 0.7 mi |
The Driftway is managed by Greystar. The leasing office's phone number is (267) 651-9776.
The closest matches in Philadelphia, PA.