A2
Studio • 1 Bath • 520 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,584/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | $2,584 | 520 | Dec 26 |
How can I help?
$2,584 – $4,666/mo
As of October 13, 2026, The Chestnut in Philadelphia, PA has 8 apartments for rent from $2,584 to $4,666/mo. Studios start at $2,584, one-bedrooms at $3,180, and two-bedrooms at $4,250. The average asking rent has risen 20.8% since March 25, 2026, from $3,103 to $3,747.
The Chestnut has 8 units available across 7 floor plans: 2 studio layouts (486–520 sq ft), 4 one-bedroom layouts (597–760 sq ft), and a two-bedroom layout (989–1,013 sq ft). Prices checked October 13, 2026.
Studio • 1 Bath • 520 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,584/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | $2,584 | 520 | Dec 26 |
Studio • 1 Bath • 486 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,647/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2213 | $2,647 | 486 | Oct 31 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 601 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,180/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1410 | $3,180 | 601 | Nov 27 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 597 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,255/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1903 | $3,255 | 597 | Jan 7 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 674 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,285/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1706 | $3,285 | 674 | Dec 7 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 760 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,398/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0511 | $3,398 | 760 | Nov 6 |
See all 173 units listed at The Chestnut, including ones no longer available.
At The Chestnut, a studio starts at about $3,622 a month all-in: $2,584 rent, $854 in listed fees, and an estimated $184 for electric and gas, internet, and renters insurance. A one-bedroom starts at about $4,227 and a two-bedroom at about $5,340.
All-in from$3,622/mo
Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at The Chestnut takes about $93,024 a year for a studio, $114,480 for a one-bedroom, and $153,000 for a two-bedroom. Keeping the $3,622 all-in month for a studio within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $173,000 a year.
Total monthly housing cost
$3,622/mo
Income to afford it comfortably
$173,000/yr
Income to qualify
$93,024/yr
$ —/mo
See what you can afford here
Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at The Chestnut has ranged from $3,025 to $3,891. The current average is $3,747, up $644 (20.8%) from $3,103 at the start.
The listing for The Chestnut shows $854.28 a month in fees (parking $400, parking garage $327, pet rent $35, and 5 more) and $1,067 due at signing (community amenity fee $500, pet fee $500, application fee $50, and 1 more).
Rent
$2,584 – $4,666/moEarliest move-in
Jan 7Package Services | $32/mo |
Parking | $400/mo |
Parking - Garage | $327/mo |
Pet Rent | $35/mo |
Renters Liability/Content - Property Program | $14.5/mo |
Security Deposit Alternative | $30/mo |
Trash Services - Hauling | $10/mo |
Utility - Billing Administrative Fee | $5.78/mo |
Application Fee | $50 |
Community Amenity Fee | $500 |
Pet Fee | $500 |
Utility - New Account Fee | $17 |
The Chestnut is pet friendly and has garage or covered parking and in-unit washers and dryers. It lists 12 amenities, including fitness center, rooftop pool deck w/grills, and 24/7 concierge.
24/7 Concierge
Co-Working Space
Dishwasher
Fitness Center
Gated Access
On-Site Retail
Parking Garage
Pet Friendly
Rooftop Pool Deck W/Grills
Smoke Free
Swimming Pool
Washer/Dryer
3720 Chestnut St, Philadelphia, PA, 19104
The Chestnut has a 4.2 out of 5 rating from more than 100 resident reviews. Residents rate amenities and shared spaces (4.4) and location (4.3) highest and management (3.4) lowest.
The Chestnut offers a well-maintained, modern building with strong amenities and a convenient location near UPenn, supported by responsive maintenance service. However, resident experiences are divided: many praise the friendly staff and efficient operations, while others report concerns about front desk professionalism, unclear policies, maintenance access procedures, and communication around fees. Staff quality appears inconsistent across departments, with some team members receiving high praise while others are described as dismissive or rude.
Management and staff professionalism are highly polarized at this property. Positive reviews consistently praise leasing, front desk, and maintenance staff for responsiveness, friendliness, and professionalism. However, negative reviews frequently report rude, dismissive, or unprofessional conduct from front desk and leasing office staff, unclear or inconsistently applied policies, vague communication about fees and rules, and concerns about apartment entry procedures and privacy. Common complaints include surprise fees, poor lease communication, and a perception that policies are enforced through threats of fines rather than clear resident guidance.
The Chestnut offers well-maintained amenities including a rooftop lounge, gym, study spaces, and underground parking that residents consistently praise. Most residents report positive experiences with amenity quality and cleanliness, though some note challenges with amenity reservation policies and package handling procedures. Staff responsiveness varies, with maintenance typically completing repairs quickly, though front desk and concierge interactions receive mixed feedback regarding professionalism and accessibility.
Maintenance response time is consistently fast, typically within 24 hours, and staff are described as professional, efficient, and respectful in completing repairs and work orders. However, concerns about maintenance access procedures have been raised, including instances of entry without adequate advance notice or resident consent, and vague communication regarding HVAC access windows. Most residents report positive experiences with repair quality and staff demeanor, though privacy and entry protocols remain a recurring issue.
The building features attractive design and amenities with generally clean, well-maintained common spaces. However, significant concerns center on sound insulation—thin walls and construction gaps allow noise from neighbors and HVAC systems to penetrate units substantially. Residents report inconsistent maintenance access practices and communication gaps around entry procedures and maintenance scheduling.
The Chestnut offers a convenient Center City location with excellent walkability to shops, schools, and public transportation, making it appealing for residents seeking urban accessibility. Most residents praise the location's proximity to amenities and transit options. However, three residents reported significant concerns about noise transmission due to building construction issues, including gaps in shared walls and thin walls that allow sound to penetrate easily.
The Chestnut is very walkable and very bikeable, and transit is excellent.
Air quality near The Chestnut was good on 133 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in February (average AQI 78, moderate). Daily highs averaged 86°F in July, the warmest month, and lows averaged 22°F in January, the coldest.
133 good-air days
of the past 365: Moderate, AQI 62
86° / 22°
average July high / January low: 76° high, 55° low
Low
Oct 13–17 forecastTree: none, grass: none, weed: low
| Month | Average high | Average low | Average AQI | Good-air days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 35°F | 22°F | 56 (moderate) | 12 of 31 |
| February | 37°F | 22°F | 78 (moderate) | 7 of 28 |
| March | 57°F | 38°F | 52 (moderate) | 14 of 31 |
| April | 68°F | 47°F | 51 (moderate) | 13 of 30 |
| May | 73°F | 55°F | 56 (moderate) | 10 of 31 |
| June | 84°F | 66°F | 58 (moderate) | 9 of 30 |
| July | 86°F | 70°F | 74 (moderate) | 6 of 31 |
| August | 85°F | 70°F | 65 (moderate) | 2 of 31 |
| September | 77°F | 64°F | 52 (moderate) | 13 of 30 |
| October | 68°F | 51°F | 48 (good) | 17 of 31 |
| November | 54°F | 39°F | 51 (moderate) | 16 of 30 |
| December | 39°F | 27°F | 54 (moderate) | 14 of 31 |
The Chestnut is a 405-unit building in Philadelphia, PA.
Luxury Apartments at 3720 Chestnut Street. Outdoor and indoor blend seamlessly at The Chestnut, an unexpected haven in the heart of University City. Experience a sense of harmony in lush garden and refined living areas with natural design elements. Take in breathtaking views of the skyline and the University of Pennsylvania campus. Meet neighbors in thoughtfully appointed community spaces. Our state-of-the-art amenities and gracious personal care will leave you feeling balanced and ready to go back out into the world. Master the Balance.
Building
Apartment · High-RiseTotal units
405The closest school to The Chestnut is Powel Samuel School, a public elementary school 0.2 miles away.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Powel Samuel School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.2 mi |
Davidson School-Philadelphia Private · High | Private | High | 0.4 mi |
Paul Robeson High School For Human Services Public · High | Public | High | 0.5 mi |
Greater Love Christian Academy Private · High | Private | High | 0.5 mi |
Christ Academy Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.5 mi |
Ysi-Baring House Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.6 mi |
Penn Child Care Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.6 mi |
Penn Alexander School Public · Middle | Public | Middle | 0.6 mi |
Spruce Hill Christian School Private · High | Private | High | 0.6 mi |
Caring People Alliance Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.6 mi |
The Chestnut is managed by Greystar. The leasing office's phone number is 267-710-3720.
The closest matches in Philadelphia, PA.