How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
Marquis Place Apartment Homes 1 of 2

Marquis Place Apartment Homes

$1,840 – $2,135/mo

  • 1–2 bedrooms
  • 1–2 baths
  • 850–1,110 sq ft
  • 4 units available
  • Pet friendly
1000 Marquis Pl, Murrysville, PA, 15632

As of October 14, 2026, Marquis Place Apartment Homes in Murrysville, PA has 4 apartments for rent from $1,840 to $2,135/mo. One-bedrooms start at $1,840 and two-bedrooms at $2,070. The average asking rent has risen 5% since March 31, 2026, from $2,004 to $2,105.


Floor plans

Marquis Place Apartment Homes has 4 units available across 2 floor plans: a one-bedroom layout (850 sq ft) and a two-bedroom layout (1,110 sq ft). Prices checked October 14, 2026.

One Bedroom

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 850 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,840/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
1004-203$1,840850Oct 9

Two Bedroom 2 Bath- 1110 sqft

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,110 Sq Ft

Starting at $2,070/mo

3 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
1004-101$2,0701,110May 29
1001-109$2,1301,110Aug 24
1002-301$2,1351,110Oct 23

See all 24 units listed at Marquis Place Apartment Homes, including ones no longer available.


Cost to rent here

At Marquis Place Apartment Homes, a one-bedroom starts at about $2,079 a month all-in: $1,840 rent and an estimated $239 for electric, gas, water, internet, and renters insurance. A two-bedroom starts at about $2,374.

All-in from$2,079/mo

Estimates are local averages, not quotes from the property.

Can you afford it?

Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at Marquis Place Apartment Homes takes about $66,240 a year for a one-bedroom and $74,520 for a two-bedroom. Keeping the $2,079 all-in month for a one-bedroom within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $92,900 a year.

Total monthly housing cost

$2,079/mo

Income to afford it comfortably

$92,900/yr

Income to qualify

$66,240/yr

Your estimated budget

Suggested rent budget, 1 bedroom

$ —/mo

See what you can afford here

Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.

Free with a brightplace account

Rent history

Over the past year, the average asking rent at Marquis Place Apartment Homes has ranged from $1,711 to $2,243. The current average is $2,105, up $101 (5%) from $2,004 at the start.

Prices reflect the average advertised rent across units listed as available each day (187 days observed).

Fees & lease terms

At Marquis Place Apartment Homes, leases run 12 months.

  • Rent

    $1,840 – $2,135/mo
  • Lease term

    12 months
  • Earliest move-in

    May 29

Amenities

Marquis Place Apartment Homes is pet friendly and has in-unit washers and dryers. It lists 11 amenities, including fitness center and swimming pool.

  • Fitness Center

  • In-Home Washer & Dryer

  • Pet Friendly

  • Playground

  • Swimming Pool

  • Espresso Cabinets

  • Granite Countertops

  • Second Floor

  • Stainless Steel Appliances

  • Tile Backsplash

  • Vinyl Plank Flooring


Location

1000 Marquis Pl, Murrysville, PA, 15632


Resident reviews

Marquis Place Apartment Homes has a 4.2 out of 5 rating from resident reviews. Residents rate maintenance (5.0) and building quality (5.0) highest and management (4.1) lowest.

4.2
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Management4.1
Maintenance5.0
Location4.5
Amenities and Shared Spaces4.3
Building Quality5.0
Overall23 reviews

Marquis Place residents consistently praise responsive maintenance service, professional staff, and well-maintained grounds. The property offers a pleasant community environment with amenities including in-unit washer/dryer, gym, and pool. Some residents note the rental cost is high and have experienced communication challenges or concerns about material quality, though recent reviews emphasize strong management and staff availability.

Management responsiveness and maintenance service are consistently praised, with staff readily available and repair requests completed quickly. However, some residents report challenges with office communication accessibility, billing clarity, and fee transparency, particularly regarding deposit refunds and lease policy explanations. Overall satisfaction is high among recent residents, though concerns about cost increases and communication barriers persist.

Maintenance requests at this property are consistently completed quickly, often within hours of submission. The maintenance staff demonstrates strong technical expertise across plumbing, HVAC, electrical, and appliance systems, with residents reporting reliable follow-through on work orders. Response time and service quality are highlighted as key strengths of the maintenance operation.

The property benefits from an excellent location near bars and restaurants with convenient amenities including a gym and pool. Parking is available both in front of buildings and in below-ground garages for an additional fee. Residents appreciate the well-maintained grounds and tree-lined walkways, though some note the high rental costs relative to the area.

The property features appealing shared amenities including a gym, pool, and in-unit washer/dryer, along with convenient parking options and tree-lined walkways. However, residents report concerns about interior construction quality, ongoing maintenance issues (HVAC failures, plumbing problems, wall cracks), and rising costs including annual amenity fees. Communication and responsiveness have declined under current management, with automated systems replacing direct contact with staff.

The building features attractive common areas, amenities like in-unit washer/dryer and elevators, and a desirable location. However, the interior finishes and materials throughout the units are reported as low-quality, with recurring issues including poor water pressure, cracking walls, failing HVAC systems, and deteriorating fixtures and finishes that do not align with the luxury positioning or rental rates.

Summaries are written by AI from reviews residents posted on public review sites such as Google and ApartmentRatings. Each topic shows how many of those reviews discuss it.

Getting around

Marquis Place Apartment Homes is car-dependent and not bikeable.

Walking
Car-dependent
Grade F
Biking
Not bikeable
Grade F

Climate and air quality

Air quality near Marquis Place Apartment Homes was good on 234 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in July (average AQI 71, moderate). Daily highs averaged 83°F in July, the warmest month, and lows averaged 16°F in January, the coldest.

Air quality

234 good-air days

of the past 365

: Good, AQI 40

Temperature

83° / 16°

average July high / January low

: 73° high, 60° low

Pollen

Very low

Oct 14–18 forecast

Tree: none, grass: none, weed: very low

MonthAverage highAverage lowAverage AQIGood-air days
January31°F16°F42 (good)23 of 31
February38°F21°F58 (moderate)10 of 28
March57°F37°F46 (good)22 of 31
April68°F47°F50 (good)17 of 30
May67°F49°F44 (good)25 of 31
June78°F60°F47 (good)20 of 30
July83°F66°F71 (moderate)7 of 31
August79°F64°F51 (moderate)17 of 31
September76°F60°F43 (good)21 of 30
October63°F45°F38 (good)26 of 31
November49°F34°F40 (good)24 of 30
December38°F23°F43 (good)22 of 31
Daily readings from Oct 15, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026. The pollen chart shows typical US seasons.

About this property

Marquis Place offers modern apartments in Murrysville, PA in Westmoreland County with the finest amenities. Visit our website for more information.


Nearby schools

The closest school to Marquis Place Apartment Homes is Easter Seal Society Western PA, a private high school 1.2 miles away. The closest public school is Kiski Area South Primary School, 5.9 miles away.

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

Easter Seal Society Western PA

Private · High
PrivateHigh1.1 mi

Easter Seals of Western PA

Private · High
PrivateHigh1.1 mi

Come-N-Play Day Care

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool5.3 mi

Kiski Area South Primary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary5.9 mi

Contact & management

Marquis Place Apartment Homes is managed by Morgan Properties. The leasing office's phone number is 724-387-9463.