Studio - 420sqft
Studio • 1 Bath • 325 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,149/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2207 | $1,149 | 325 | Oct 14 |
How can I help?

$1,149 – $1,799/mo
As of October 13, 2026, Burnie (1 & 2) in Portland, OR has 6 apartments for rent from $1,149 to $1,799/mo. Studios start at $1,149, one-bedrooms at $1,225, and two-bedrooms at $1,425. The average asking rent has risen 27% since July 1, 2026, from $1,095 to $1,391.
Burnie (1 & 2) has 6 units available across 6 floor plans: a studio layout (325 sq ft), 3 one-bedroom layouts (472–489 sq ft), and 2 two-bedroom layouts (591–674 sq ft). Prices checked October 13, 2026.
Studio • 1 Bath • 325 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,149/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2207 | $1,149 | 325 | Oct 14 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 472 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,225/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2206* | $1,225 | 472 | Nov 5 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 472 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,299/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1303 | $1,299 | 472 | Sep 22 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 489 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,449/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2303 | $1,449 | 489 | Aug 14 |
2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 591 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,425/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2411 | $1,425 | 591 | Aug 21 |
2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 674 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,799/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2101 | $1,799 | 674 | Sep 22 |
See all 14 units listed at Burnie (1 & 2), including ones no longer available.
At Burnie (1 & 2), a studio starts at about $1,370 a month all-in: $1,149 rent and an estimated $221 for electric, gas, water, internet, and renters insurance. A one-bedroom starts at about $1,460 and a two-bedroom at about $1,729.
All-in from$1,370/mo
Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at Burnie (1 & 2) takes about $41,364 a year for a studio, $44,100 for a one-bedroom, and $51,300 for a two-bedroom. Keeping the $1,370 all-in month for a studio within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $62,200 a year.
Total monthly housing cost
$1,370/mo
Income to afford it comfortably
$62,200/yr
Income to qualify
$41,364/yr
$ —/mo
See what you can afford here
Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Burnie (1 & 2) has ranged from $1,095 to $1,424. The current average is $1,391, up $296 (27%) from $1,095 at the start.
At Burnie (1 & 2), the security deposit is $600.
Rent
$1,149 – $1,799/moSecurity deposit
$600Earliest move-in
Aug 14Burnie (1 & 2) is pet friendly and has in-unit washers and dryers. It lists 18 amenities, including fitness center, balcony, and dishwasher.
Balcony
Ceiling Fan
Ceiling Fans
Courtyard
Dishwasher
Electric Heater
Fireplace
Fitness Center
High Ceilings
In Unit Washer/Dryer
Lvp Flooring
Oven
Pet-Friendly
Quartz Countertops
Refrigerator
Stainless Steel Appliances
Washer/Dryer In-Unit
W/D In Unit
5960 E Burnside St, Portland, OR, 97215
Residents of Burnie (1 & 2) rate location (3.3) and maintenance (2.5) highest and amenities and shared spaces (1.5) lowest.
Residents report significant concerns with common area maintenance, security, and building condition, though maintenance staff responsiveness is consistently praised. Key issues include inadequate trash management, frequent package theft without adequate security measures, noise transmission between units, and pest problems. While the location offers neighborhood amenities and the maintenance crew is noted as efficient and helpful, these operational and structural challenges substantially detract from the overall living experience.
Residents report significant issues with shared space maintenance, including trash and recycling buildup that affects dumpster access, and stairways with debris left for extended periods. Package theft is a recurring concern, with residents noting that security measures have not been implemented despite management acknowledgment of the problem. While maintenance and some management staff are noted as responsive, common-area upkeep and package security require immediate attention.
Management responsiveness is inconsistent across the property. While maintenance staff receive consistent praise for efficiency and quick response times, office management communication and accessibility present challenges for some residents. Common concerns include delayed trash and recycling collection, package security, and pest management, though these appear to be operational rather than policy issues.
Noise transmission between units is a consistent concern, with residents reporting audible neighbor activity despite the building's relatively new construction. Finishes show quality issues including paint drips, wood dings, and functional defects like non-working bathroom fans. Maintenance and management staff respond quickly to requests, though building-wide issues like trash overflow and pest management require ongoing attention.
The property offers a vibrant neighborhood with nearby amenities and shops, though location convenience is offset by security concerns around package theft. Building density and trash management logistics present operational challenges during peak periods, while the surrounding area provides active community atmosphere and safety features of an enclosed building.
Maintenance staff are consistently noted for quick response times and helpful service on work orders. However, residents report ongoing issues with pest control (ants), construction quality defects (paint drips, dings, non-functional fixtures in new units), and soundproofing between units. Property management communication is responsive, but underlying maintenance and building condition concerns persist.
Burnie (1 & 2) is very walkable and very bikeable, and transit is limited.
Air quality near Burnie (1 & 2) was good on 248 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in November (average AQI 53, moderate). Daily highs averaged 82°F in July, the warmest month, and lows averaged 36°F in January, the coldest.
248 good-air days
of the past 365: Moderate, AQI 62
82° / 36°
average July high / January low: 63° high, 39° low
None
Oct 13–17 forecastTree: none, grass: none, weed: none
| Month | Average high | Average low | Average AQI | Good-air days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 46°F | 36°F | 51 (moderate) | 15 of 31 |
| February | 50°F | 38°F | 47 (good) | 16 of 28 |
| March | 56°F | 42°F | 45 (good) | 21 of 31 |
| April | 62°F | 43°F | 44 (good) | 25 of 30 |
| May | 71°F | 50°F | 42 (good) | 27 of 31 |
| June | 76°F | 55°F | 38 (good) | 28 of 30 |
| July | 82°F | 59°F | 38 (good) | 29 of 31 |
| August | 82°F | 60°F | 52 (moderate) | 19 of 31 |
| September | 71°F | 54°F | 45 (good) | 21 of 30 |
| October | 63°F | 46°F | 51 (moderate) | 13 of 31 |
| November | 54°F | 44°F | 53 (moderate) | 12 of 30 |
| December | 51°F | 42°F | 40 (good) | 22 of 31 |
The closest school to Burnie (1 & 2) is Mt Tabor Middle School, a public middle school 0.1 miles away.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Mt Tabor Middle School Public · Middle | Public | Middle | 0.1 mi |
Ymca Child Care Center-Tabor Hghs Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.3 mi |
Tabor Tots Pre-School Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.4 mi |
Discoveryland Child Care Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.5 mi |
Glencoe Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.6 mi |
Busy Bee Child Care Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.9 mi |
Portland Arthur Academy Charter School Charter · Elementary | Charter | Elementary | 0.9 mi |
Childswork Learning Center Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 1.0 mi |
St. Stephen Elementary School Private · Middle | Private | Middle | 1.0 mi |
Apple Blossom Nursery School Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.0 mi |
Burnie (1 & 2) is managed by ShowMeTheRent.com. The leasing office's phone number is (971) 233-2101x7.
The closest matches in Portland, OR.