One Bedroom - 628 sqft
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 628 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,970/mo
How can I help?

$1,970 – $3,560/mo
As of October 14, 2026, Elmwood Village Apartments & Townhomes in Elmwood Park, NJ has 46 apartments for rent from $1,970 to $3,560/mo. One-bedrooms start at $1,970, two-bedrooms at $2,170, and three-bedrooms at $3,385. The average asking rent has held near $2,417 since March 31, 2026.
Elmwood Village Apartments & Townhomes has 46 units available across 8 floor plans: 2 one-bedroom layouts (598–628 sq ft), 4 two-bedroom layouts (714–806 sq ft), and 2 three-bedroom layouts (1,040 sq ft). Prices checked October 14, 2026.
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 628 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,970/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 598 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,975/mo
2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 736 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,170/mo
2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 714 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,190/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B86A | $2,190 | 714 | Jul 23 |
2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 806 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,200/mo
| 14 available units | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| D164B | $2,345 | 806 | Jun 8 | |
| D65B | $2,520 | 806 | Jun 26 | |
| D166B | $2,345 | 806 | Jul 31 | |
| B122B | $2,325 | 806 | Sep 7 | |
| D134B | $2,345 | 806 | Sep 14 | |
| D136B | $2,345 | 806 | Sep 14 | |
| E123B | $2,360 | 806 | Sep 22 | |
| D174B | $2,200 | 806 | Sep 24 | |
| D138B | $2,300 | 806 | Oct 7 | |
| E100B | $2,535 | 806 | Oct 16 | |
| E125B | $2,360 | 806 | Nov 28 | |
| D57B | $2,520 | 806 | Dec 14 | |
| B169B | $2,535 | 806 | Dec 31 | |
| E99B | $2,535 | 806 | Dec 31 |
2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 743 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,205/mo
3 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 1,040 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,385/mo
At Elmwood Village Apartments & Townhomes, a one-bedroom starts at about $2,221 a month all-in: $1,970 rent and an estimated $251 for electric, gas, water, internet, and renters insurance. A two-bedroom starts at about $2,494 and a three-bedroom at about $3,806.
All-in from$2,221/mo
Many landlords in New Jersey ask for a yearly income of about 40× the monthly rent, so qualifying at Elmwood Village Apartments & Townhomes takes about $78,800 a year for a one-bedroom, $86,800 for a two-bedroom, and $135,400 for a three-bedroom. Keeping the $2,221 all-in month for a one-bedroom within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $102,000 a year.
Total monthly housing cost
$2,221/mo
Income to afford it comfortably
$102,000/yr
Income to qualify
$78,800/yr
$ —/mo
See what you can afford here
Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Elmwood Village Apartments & Townhomes has ranged from $2,322 to $2,488. The current average is $2,417, up $3 (0.1%) from $2,414 at the start.
At Elmwood Village Apartments & Townhomes, leases run 12 months.
Rent
$1,970 – $3,560/moLease term
12 monthsEarliest move-in
Jan 6Elmwood Village Apartments & Townhomes is pet friendly and has in-unit washers and dryers. It lists 8 amenities, including dishwasher.
In-Home Washer & Dryer
Pet Friendly
Playground
Renovated Homes Available
Dishwasher
Microwave
Oak Cabinets
Second Floor
24 Mola Blvd, Elmwood Park, NJ, 07407
Residents of Elmwood Village Apartments & Townhomes rate amenities and shared spaces (5.0) and management (4.1) highest and building quality (1.5) lowest.
Elmwood Village Apartments receives mixed reviews reflecting a property with strong leasing staff but significant operational challenges. Positive experiences highlight responsive maintenance and helpful office personnel, while negative reviews consistently cite pest infestations (particularly rodents), water quality issues, slow maintenance response times, and high rental costs relative to condition. The property shows improvement efforts but struggles with ground maintenance, occupancy enforcement, and resident quality-of-life concerns.
Management and leasing staff responsiveness varies significantly. Positive experiences highlight courteous, knowledgeable leasing professionals who handle move-in efficiently and office staff who address concerns promptly. However, negative reviews cite communication gaps, unresponsive management, delayed maintenance issue resolution, and inconsistent follow-up on reported problems.
Maintenance response times vary significantly, with some residents reporting quick repairs and responsive staff, while others describe delayed fixes, incomplete work, and communication gaps. Common issues include plumbing problems, mold, and pest concerns that residents report as unresolved or inadequately addressed. Follow-through on work orders and coordination between office and maintenance teams appears inconsistent across resident experiences.
Residents report significant building maintenance and structural concerns, including persistent mold, water damage, and pest issues that management has addressed with temporary fixes rather than permanent solutions. Noise insulation is inadequate, with complaints about disruptive neighbors and sound transmission between units. The property experiences ongoing cleanliness and upkeep challenges, including flooding, drainage problems, and general deterioration despite cosmetic updates to common areas.
The property offers convenient walkable access to nearby stores and public transportation, which residents appreciate. However, reviews reveal significant concerns about parking availability and enforcement, with reports of unauthorized vehicles occupying reserved spaces. Neighborhood safety and quality-of-life issues, including police activity and area conditions, are cited as drawbacks by some residents.
Residents highlight responsive maintenance service and accessible management as key strengths of the property. On-site 24-hour maintenance and staff availability are consistently praised for addressing requests promptly and professionally. While amenities are appreciated, some residents note that the property lacks a pool, gym, and central air conditioning, which they feel would better justify rental costs for the area.
Elmwood Village Apartments & Townhomes is very walkable and not bikeable, and transit is minimal.
Air quality near Elmwood Village Apartments & Townhomes was good on 114 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in July (average AQI 76, moderate). Daily highs averaged 85°F in July, the warmest month, and lows averaged 19°F in February, the coldest.
114 good-air days
of the past 365: Moderate, AQI 60
85° / 19°
average July high / February low: 76° high, 60° low
Low
Oct 14–18 forecastTree: none, grass: none, weed: low
| Month | Average high | Average low | Average AQI | Good-air days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 33°F | 20°F | 55 (moderate) | 13 of 31 |
| February | 34°F | 19°F | 75 (moderate) | 7 of 28 |
| March | 54°F | 35°F | 59 (moderate) | 9 of 31 |
| April | 65°F | 44°F | 53 (moderate) | 12 of 30 |
| May | 73°F | 54°F | 57 (moderate) | 11 of 31 |
| June | 84°F | 65°F | 64 (moderate) | 6 of 30 |
| July | 85°F | 68°F | 76 (moderate) | 2 of 31 |
| August | 83°F | 67°F | 69 (moderate) | 1 of 31 |
| September | 75°F | 61°F | 54 (moderate) | 10 of 30 |
| October | 65°F | 49°F | 50 (good) | 15 of 31 |
| November | 52°F | 37°F | 51 (moderate) | 15 of 30 |
| December | 37°F | 24°F | 53 (moderate) | 13 of 31 |
Elmwood Village Apartments & Townhomes offers 1, 2 & 3 bedroom apartments & townhomes in Elmwood Park, NJ! Great amenities + Fantastic location near Paterson & Fair Lawn.
The closest school to Elmwood Village Apartments & Townhomes is Sixteenth Avenue Elementary School, a public elementary school 0.3 miles away.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Sixteenth Avenue Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.3 mi |
Gilbert Avenue Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.5 mi |
Beth Am Nursery School & Kindergarten Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.6 mi |
Memorial Sr High School Public · High | Public | High | 0.7 mi |
Elmwood Park Middle School Public · Middle | Public | Middle | 0.7 mi |
Elmwood Park Rec Sacc Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.2 mi |
Christian Child Care Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.2 mi |
St. Leo Elementary School Private · Middle | Private | Middle | 1.3 mi |
The Goddard School - Elmwood Park Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 1.4 mi |
Gantner Avenue Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 1.8 mi |
Elmwood Village Apartments & Townhomes is managed by Morgan Properties. The leasing office's phone number is 201-771-1901.